Google Assistant - Pair to Receiver

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by FatCorey, Aug 14, 2019.

  1. FatCorey

    FatCorey Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bon Aqua, TN
    Hey guys. I am having difficulty linking my Google account to my HWS. I get as far as finding the Hopper on my phone, but after I press next the message "Something went wrong, there may be a problem." A code comes up on the TV but nothing else happens on the phone. I have tried using another mobile device and resetting the Hopper. I am an avid Google/Google home user with many devices around the house but I am at a lose here. Any suggestions on how to get this working?

    Thank you!!
    Corey
     
  2. DISH Support

    DISH Support OFFICIAL DISH SUPPORT Staff Member DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Posts:
    205
    Likes Received:
    307
    Hey, Corey! We'd love to check some things with you to help get this working. Is your Hopper on the same Network as the mobile device you're using, or are you using your data? They would have to be on the same network initially to link.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  3. FatCorey

    FatCorey Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bon Aqua, TN
    Yes, they are on the same Wifi network. The phone is able to find the hopper.
     
  4. DISH Support

    DISH Support OFFICIAL DISH SUPPORT Staff Member DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Posts:
    205
    Likes Received:
    307
    Thanks for that information! Have you tried deleting the Google Assistant App, and then re-downloading it to make sure it's updated?

    - Jessica M.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  5. FatCorey

    FatCorey Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bon Aqua, TN
    Yes, the assistant app is up to date on both devices that I tried.
     
  6. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    17,474
    Likes Received:
    6,643
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    If location is off on your phone try turn it on first and then till the process is finished.
     
  7. FatCorey

    FatCorey Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bon Aqua, TN
    Thank you for the suggestion. My location is usually left on but can sometimes be slow to pinpoint my exact location. Maybe I will try to open maps first and be sure there is a GPS lock before I try to pair to the Hopper.
     
    HipKat and Tampa8 like this.
  8. FatCorey

    FatCorey Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bon Aqua, TN
    Still no dice with setting this up. Is anyone else having issue? I am wondering if it could be my slow internet connection?? I am on Hughesnet Gen5. I get decent up/down speeds but the latency is horrible.
     
  9. DISH Support

    DISH Support OFFICIAL DISH SUPPORT Staff Member DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Posts:
    205
    Likes Received:
    307
    Hi, Corey! The app should take you to the page with the matching code to your TV screen. However, since this is not happening, and you are getting an error message, we can report this to our Engineering Team to take a further look into this for you. Our chat team will be able to access your account, gather a few more details, then report this to our Team. You are able to use this link to reach out to our chat team: Direct Chat Thanks for bringing this to our attention!
     
    charlesrshell likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...