H & I

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by RT-Cat, Nov 2, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Topic Starter "My person-well trained" Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    Any comments or thoughts of Heroes & Icons, sat 101 at 3953, being on a low power transponder? I get MeTV great but have a problem or two with solid picture from H&I. Even with lots of adjustments at the dish, I may get it to play and the next day more adjustments are needed. Odd?
     
  2. Shicks4

    Shicks4 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    468
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Kansas
    I was talking to someone about this the other day and they mentioned that a lot of factors possibly come into play on these 3 TP. THey said that the frequencies are very close and that some stb have trouble sorting the signal, and depending on the length or run on cable, condition of cable, dish size, lnb, polarity, diseqc switches ect. could be a contributing factor. He pointed out that many of the stations that receive these signals are using pretty high dollar setups and that is why they have no issue but in the fta world our receivers are one of the main drawbacks as well as dish size. He mentioned trying to run Rg-11 or moving a dish closer and or removing switches as examples to lower loss. I know i read elsewhere that the power levels seem to be kinda random too. I personally dont know, just passing along what i was told, and read. I did some experiments here last weekend and with my x2 m1hd+ box the q bounced around erratically, but on a sathawk pvr200hd box i was able to lock a picture, but had no sound as it doesnt have the proper audio decoder. I figure ill get a decent STB eventually but im on a personal spending freeze right now (can only spend for work related items). Hopefully some more people that know way more then i do can chime in.
     
  3. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Topic Starter "My person-well trained" Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    My X2 Premium on the Winegard will not pick up H&I. My X2 M1HD+ on the 10 foot mesh will get a weak signal and I "tune" it best I can. I then switch that dish over to my TBS8922 card in my TV desktop and most of the time it will play without any problem. With all that Star Trek stuff on that channel I sure wish it would play without any problems all the time.
    Thanks for your info.
     
  4. johnnynobody

    johnnynobody SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    42N 103W
    I was getting Heros, decades and movies! last week but they have disappeared. I guess I need a dish bigger than a 12 footer?
     
  5. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,337
    Likes Received:
    6,520
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    The problem with these three channels is more associated with the chipset used in the receiver rather than the dish size (as long as the reflector is 2 degree compliant). None of my test bench Novatek or ALI chipset receivers are decoding these channels at this time. Examples of not working are: DJ-1933, DJ-1997, HDVR1200, microHD, Amiko miniHD.

    The TBS6983, GEOSATpro HDVR3500, FreeSat V7, K1+ and Edision mini OS dual all are displaying these channels without error.

    Here is recent thread that might interest you:
    http://www.satelliteguys.us/xen/threads/digital-breakup-on-101-c-band.360097/
    http://www.satelliteguys.us/xen/threads/c-band-101.363915/
     
    RT-Cat and Shicks4 like this.
  6. Shicks4

    Shicks4 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    468
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Kansas
    This is pretty much what the guy I was talking to said, but it's good to have a list of receivers that are working. Does the linkbox 9000i receive these transponders?
     
  7. Shicks4

    Shicks4 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    468
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Kansas
    Never mind I just looked and it has the Ali chipset so I'm assuming that would be a no......
     
  8. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,337
    Likes Received:
    6,520
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    I don't have a 9000i to test, but I have read on other forums that as you suggest, the 9000i is not locking the channels at this time.
     
  9. RT-Cat

    RT-Cat Topic Starter "My person-well trained" Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Posts:
    1,621
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    Cold, Cold,Michigan USA
    What a surprise! They manufacture receivers with "guts" that don't pick up some channels. Very interesting and a real bummer.
     
  10. . Raine

    . Raine SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    922
    Location:
    North America, CT.
    Last week I was having no problem receiving these channels. Now my MicroHd jumps 0-80 Q and my 3500 is stuttering bad on Decades and Heroes. MeTV is fine on both receivers. The 3500 does come in clear sometimes. It seems as if they're having the same problem as a week or two ago.

    The 3500 stuttering could be my 3500 though, I'm using a modified 992 firmware and I did change things to do with those channels so the 3500 didn't scan both Decades and Heroes as Heroes. It's the same on both my 9' and 12' dishes.
     
  11. Shicks4

    Shicks4 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    468
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Kansas
    what you describe with the quality is what my X2 is doing as well. I have no idea what the specs are on the sathawk receiver thats locks in the video but if it dont decode the audio its a moot point anyways.
     
  12. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    northern WEST new york
    Haven't been bothering with these channels,with all the problems,lately,but just took a look.
    AZbox Ultra doa,again,Freesat V7 working fine.
    Also noticed it appears the Metv SD channel is completely gone now,not even color bars.
     
  13. JFOK

    JFOK SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    608
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Hi All,

    Up until a week ago I was receiving H&I, Decades and Movies on 101W with a signal quality on my microHD, between 51-56. The picture was solid with no breakups or stuttering. Now I don't receive them at all, even after several rescans.

    John
     
  14. . Raine

    . Raine SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    922
    Location:
    North America, CT.
    Does your Sathawk receiver have a spdif out port on it and a spdif in port on your TV?

    I have a old Coolsat here that won't output digital audio unless the audio is run through the spdif plug on it (fibre optic toslink cable on the Coolsat, some receivers aren't fibre). I use it to receive radio with but at the moment it's unhooked because I changed out our entertainment center this past weekend and haven't hooked it back up yet. Maybe I'll try it on these channels before I set it back up for radio.
     
  15. Shicks4

    Shicks4 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    468
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Kansas
    No it sure doesnt. If im not mistaken it doesnt even have a coaxial audio either.
     
  16. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    northern WEST new york
    Going by the pic I just looked at at amazon,there is a coaxial output on the back of the sathawk.
     
  17. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    836
    Location:
    northern WEST new york
    MicroHD is one of the receivers that won't get these channels whenever they do,whatever it is that they do to screw up the signal.
     
  18. JFOK

    JFOK SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    608
    Likes Received:
    423
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    waylew,

    That's what I've read also.
    Maybe somewhere down the line, an STB that can overcome these inconsistencies can be developed.

    John
     
  19. Shicks4

    Shicks4 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    468
    Likes Received:
    251
    Location:
    Kansas
    I'll have to look again. I know I don't like it because it's almost impossible to thread the coax onto the f connector. And it just feels like it's pretty fragile. I'll check again on the coaxial but don't think the that the shop tv has coaxial I know it has optical.
     
  20. Diamond Jim

    Diamond Jim SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Posts:
    3,995
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    The Boilermaker State (#19)
    Yes, the Linkbox will get them when they are at full strength. When they are running low all mine does is bounce on the meter. The AZ Box Premium Plus will scan it, lock it and then the video freezes.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Separate names with a comma.

More...