Hopper 1/w Joey External HD Disappeared

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Zim365, Jun 24, 2017.

  1. Zim365

    Zim365 Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lovettsville
    I have an external HD I use with my Dish. Since the upgrade, it has stopped working correctly and then today disappeared all together. It appears to still be working, but is no longer accessible via the Dish interface. Is it likely this is a consequence of the upgrade?
     
  2. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,155
    Likes Received:
    3,507
    Location:
    Indy
    Not necessarily. Unplug your EHD from Hopper. Hard reboot (pull plug) Hopper. Let it complete, then plug EHD back in, wait for a block screen that says you have connected a USB device. OK it. When in doubt, re-boot!
     
  3. joekawasaki

    joekawasaki SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minnesota
    After upgrading my Hopper 1 to CUI recordings on my EHD won't play. Just a black screen. If I transfer them to the hopper the play correctly. I tried the reset method suggested by KAB but it didn't help.
     
  4. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,485
    Likes Received:
    9,885
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    If you just did the CUI update give it 3 days to settle in. The upgrade wasn't just an interface thing, it is an entirely new operating system. The fact that your recordings will play when transferred back to the Hopper is a good sign....
     
  5. Zim365

    Zim365 Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lovettsville
    Thanks. Some time has passed and now I think my problem was not due to the upgrade, but a failing hard drive. My question then is this, is it possible to clone the existing drive when I replace it? Do I need to format the new drive first before trying to move the old data over or will the formatting carry over if I clone the drive?
     
  6. kwindrem

    kwindrem SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    644
    Likes Received:
    127
    Dish external drives are formatted in unix EXT format. Cloning software may or may not format it properly or even allow the original to be cloned. If you have an OS that reads and writes EXT format disks, you may be able to use it to format the new disk properly and transfer material to it. Running a disk repair on the old drive may help in transferring information to a new drive.
     
    Zim365 likes this.
  7. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,619
    Likes Received:
    1,222
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    Have the receiver format the new drive then use linux to copy the recordings folder (I believe it is called "disharc") to the new drive, that should copy your recordings to the new drive.
     
    Zim365 and crodrules like this.
  8. bwexler

    bwexler SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Posts:
    715
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    San Marcos, CA
    The easiest solution is to copy everything from the failing drive to the Dish Hopper.you can then connect and format a new drive. You may then be able to copy the content to the new drive.
    Multiple copies may impact DRM and render the content unviewable.
     
  9. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    What do you mean multiple copies may impact DRM and render the content un-viewable?
     
  10. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,619
    Likes Received:
    1,222
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    Hopper/Vip receivers do not copy content to and from the EHD, they move it.
     
  11. bwexler

    bwexler SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Posts:
    715
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    San Marcos, CA
    Jim5506 is correct. Pardon my semantics.
    What I was referring to is Digital Rights Management. Dish seems to be getting pretty fussy lately and it's possible that moving content from hard drive to hard drive to hard drive could trigger some issue with DRM that could possibly render the content unwatchable.
    There have been reports here of such problems. I am taking the liberty of blaming DRM.
    I could be wrong.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Thanks
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...