Hopper 3 what else does this DVR need

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Chuck Summers, Oct 4, 2019.

  1. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,568
    Likes Received:
    9,319
    Location:
    USA
    It already has auto tune as an option in the timer settings.
     
  2. DWS44

    DWS44 SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Posts:
    6,545
    Likes Received:
    3,634
    Location:
    Rock Hill, SC
    Isn't it interesting how many of the suggestions in these posts are things we USED to have on Dish DVRs, some of them up to and including on the H3, but were all removed in the name of "upgrades". :confused:

    My wish list would be:
    • Return of 4X Trick Play
    • Decent Guide Data. I mean...I remember back to a time where episodes would all record as scheduled, would have accurate episode information, episode numbers would be attached correctly, season numbers would be attached correctly, and DVR folder would actually list said recordings in proper order based on those episode numbers. Wow...what a time that was to be alive.
     
    Frank Jr., joegr, HipKat and 3 others like this.
  3. eddie willers

    eddie willers SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Posts:
    942
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    Braselton, Ga.
    Yeah...but you have to press "record" and then go into the timers page to change it to auto-tune. (or is there an easier way I am unaware of?)
     
  4. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,568
    Likes Received:
    9,319
    Location:
    USA
    No easier way that I know of but I've never looked because that way is pretty easy already. :cool:
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  5. eddie willers

    eddie willers SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Posts:
    942
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    Braselton, Ga.
    I agree. It may be the very tip-top of 1st world problems (after the missing Red Light, that is.)
     
    navychop, charlesrshell and JSheridan like this.
  6. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,568
    Likes Received:
    9,319
    Location:
    USA
    LOL :oldlaugh
     
    navychop and charlesrshell like this.
  7. Tony S

    Tony S SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    764
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    For OTA, it would be nice to be able to add a channel to the list of already scanned channels. Some of us get OTA signals from different directions, making it impossible to scan in all the channels at once. (We have been waiting/hoping for this for years).

    I also wish for 4X fast forward.
     
  8. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies! Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,829
    Likes Received:
    14,145
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    I agree on the OTA thing.

    I use a rotor to move my antenna and have to rescan every time I move it.


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    HipKat likes this.
  9. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,713
    Likes Received:
    1,318
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    GIVE US BACK OUR 4X FAST FORWARD!!
     
    navychop and DWS44 like this.
  10. glynnp

    glynnp SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Posts:
    486
    Likes Received:
    873
    Location:
    Washington State
    If Hopper 3 had all the features on the wish list it would be so bogged down it would be unusable.

    People would be saying it is a POS instead of the Boss Daddy of all DVRs.
     
  11. bwexler

    bwexler SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Posts:
    720
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    San Marcos, CA
    Like the TIVO Bolt a fast play function with sound. This could allow watching an hour show in 20 or 30 minutes or less if you could also auto skip commercials.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  12. odbrv

    odbrv SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    948
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    Lubbock, Tx
    1. A built in OTA tuner for the 4 primetime networks so we can get Primetime to work with the OTA antenna and save the $12 and the carriage disputes.
    2. A selectable Primetime for non network channels . Could work like multichannel with auto recording.
    3. Multilevel file management for internal and external drives very similar to computer file management.
    4. 4x fast foreword.
    5. Amazon Prime App.
    6. Multiple H3s through Dish without buying the 2nd H3.
     
    HipKat likes this.
  13. snissen

    snissen SatelliteGuys Family Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Posts:
    82
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    southern MN
    Some of you may know that DISHanywhere (DA) began to change its technology in late August 2019, starting with dishanywhere.com. Because of that...

    1. Let the Hopper 3 stream its contents for DISHanywhere over the local home network to DA devices in the home, without passing the stream up to and down from to the Internet. (Just from the Hopper, through the home router/switch, over to the DA device.)

    It used to do that just fine. The whole point of having satellite television is that you don't need a fast broadband connection. If you had a fast broadband connection, you would have switched to streaming television, like everyone else.
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  14. eddie willers

    eddie willers SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Posts:
    942
    Likes Received:
    722
    Location:
    Braselton, Ga.
    Did that change? Really?
     
  15. snissen

    snissen SatelliteGuys Family Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Posts:
    82
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    southern MN
    Yes, it did, around Aug 25th. A member in the DISH communities forum has satellite Internet access which is metered, so he has the ability to watch the network activity through his home router. He knew from before August that dishanywhere.com was initially reached through the Web site, but as soon as streaming started, the activity stayed only on the local network between the Hopper and computer/tablet/phone. (That's how it worked for me, too, getting about 8Mbps streaming on a wirelessly connected PC.)

    After the change, he can see that the entire dishanywhere.com stream went from the Hopper up to the Internet then back down again to his home devices. (That's what I suspected on my home network too.) In his first report, he said that the DISHanywhere apps on his iOS and Android devices still worked the old way, with the stream staying strictly on the home network.

    In a later report, I think he said the iOS and Android apps had been upgraded, and now they also sent the entire stream up and down. But his Amazon Fire tablet still worked the old way, so I was preparing to buy a new Fire 10 as soon as they are released. But if DISH "upgrades" the Fire app too, then my money on the Fire would be wasted, and my reliance on DISHanywhere undeniably broken.
     
  16. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,713
    Likes Received:
    1,318
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    Just ran a test with DA watching ESPN for 5 minutes with Chrome browser on my PC. My traffic status on my router only showed 2 MB of data traffic in a 5 minute interval, so I'm calling the claim that DA traffic goes through the internet bogus.

    Followed up with a high school volleyball match from a radio station's streaming TV that was through the internet and the traffic was jumping 10MB at least every 10 second interval.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  17. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    9,286
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    I'd like to see them move to a chassis the size of the Hopper Duo. Newer M.2 SSD SATA drives would reduce the need for HD space for older HDD Drives, for one thing. And that includes the removable power chords
     
  18. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,940
    Likes Received:
    12,897
    Location:
    Northern VA
    I’d hate to see them use SSDs for video. We would not see any speed increase and I think they’d be shorter lived.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  19. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    9,286
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Not so much with the M.2 dives.

    This is a drive that’s also built to last, with the 1TB model of the Samsung NVMe SSD 960 Pro M.2 having a guaranteed lifespan of at least 800TB, while the 2TB is even longer at 1.2PB (which is 1200TB). It has a mean time between failures (MTBF) of 1.5 million hours, while a warranty of 5 years also backs up the drive. - Samsung NVMe SSD 960 Pro M.2 review | TechRadar
     
  20. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,940
    Likes Received:
    12,897
    Location:
    Northern VA
    But- WHY?

    HDDs do the job cheaper.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    HipKat and charlesrshell like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...