Hopper DVR directly to sound bar

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Fogey, Jan 5, 2019.

Tags:
  1. Fogey

    Fogey Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Can I connect my sound bar ( Monoprice SB-200) directly to the Hooper 3 DVR so I can use the volume control on the Dish remote to control the output of the sound bar? I have been unable to "teach" the Dish Remote because the sound bar remote requires you to "tap" the buttons to get results. The sound bar has all the same connections as the DVR but I don't know if the sound can be controlled by the DVR. Thanks for reading this and hope you can help.
     
  2. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys God
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    14,260
    Likes Received:
    22,059
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Does your TV support HDMI ARC? If so, you can connect the soundbar to your TV and allow it to control the volume level.
     
    jollygrunt, ncted and charlesrshell like this.
  3. lgb0250

    lgb0250 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Posts:
    200
    Likes Received:
    73
    I’ve got mine hooked up this way and it works great. But, I have another question please. Thought I would tag on here rather than start a new thread for what’s probably just my problem.

    My HDMI-ARC on tv is HDMI4. DISH is coming into HDMI2. I have my HDMI-ARC running to the HDMI-ARC on my soundbar. This setup works flawlessly for watching DISH.

    Here’s my problem. I have my Roku on HDMI3. When I switch to HDMI3 to watch the Roku I lose my sound and I have to go into the tv settings and switch back to tv speakers to get any sound from the Roku! What am I doing wrong? Thanks
     
  4. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    978
    Likes Received:
    466
    Location:
    Southeast US
    I did none of this. I simply hooked my sound bar up by using the optical out of my TV to the sound bar. All I then needed to do was go into the TV settings and switch the sound setting from the TV speakers to the optical out. Everything works, sound controlled via the Dish remote, and ROKU and other services all have sound.
     
    KAB, charlesrshell and HipKat like this.
  5. logdog

    logdog Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Posts:
    27
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    The Villages, FL
    This is my setup also. Sound bar controlled via Dish remote. However, when I watch Roku I still have to use the Dish remote for volume. There doesn't seem to be any way to control a sound bar with the Roku Ultra remote.
     
  6. osumike

    osumike SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    731
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    On a roof in Wisconsin
    Right. These sound bars just have an HDMI pass through for one device, if you're wiring it that way. The best way to do it is to run HDMI cables from everything you'll be using(dish, roku, blu-ray, etc) to the tv, then use an optical cable from the tv to the sound bar. Doing it this way, you'll always have sound no matter what device you're currently using.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  7. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,657
    Likes Received:
    7,561
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    I always thought Arc was for receivers that had every device connected to them, and then 1 output from the Receiver to the Arc input on the TV. Granted, I haven't ever really researched how newer sound bars are setup, how many inputs they have, etc
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  8. Tommyy2

    Tommyy2 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Posts:
    58
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Texas
    I may be wrong but I think his problem is that the only way he can control the sound bar volume is by using the monoprice remote that came with it. He was not able to teach the dish remote to control it and is seeking another way to make it work without having to use the monoprice remote,. I cannot think of a solution for him and none of the above posts seem to address this issue.
     
  9. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,096
    Likes Received:
    3,439
    Location:
    Indy
    No, Arc is for when you want the Smart TV's audio to loop back through to the receiver via the HDMI going to the TV. But Soundbars in most cases should always be hooked optical.
     
    HipKat and charlesrshell like this.
  10. larryf

    larryf SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    What brand of tv do you have? I have a Samsung tv and a Yamaha sound bar and I am using theARC setup. My Dish and Roku remote both control sound on all imputs. If your Roku remote controls the tv sound, it should control the sound bar, since it is the tv and not the remote controlling the sound bar. Recheck your tv settings for sound and general settings. On Samsung, it has to be set toHDMI receiver and I set it to bitstream.output.
     
  11. larryf

    larryf SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Posts:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I only have an HDMI cable running from my tv to the sound bar. No other cables used and everything works with Dish and Roku remotes including sound, mute, and turning tv and sound bar on and off with one button.
     
  12. ibanez_ax

    ibanez_ax SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Posts:
    142
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    North Texas
    I have my Hopper 3, Roku 3 and Blu ray player connected to my soundbar with HDMI (HDMI in). My soundbar is connected to my TV using HDMI out (ARC) to my ARC HDMI input. Works fine. I could use optical to connect to the TV, but I don't.
     
  13. ncted

    ncted SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    3,801
    Likes Received:
    2,314
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    Ditto on one of my TVs. Another one has a Roku connected to the TV, Joey to the sound bar HDMI(IN) and HDMI(ARC) to the sound bar HDMI(OUT), since that sound bar only has the one HDMI input. I prefer sound bars with HDMI ARC support that match the TV brand.
     
  14. bwexler

    bwexler SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Posts:
    709
    Likes Received:
    231
    Location:
    San Marcos, CA
    I also use the HDMI ARC out on my ultra cheap Roku TV to my Samsung sound bar.
    I have my Hopper 3 and my Cox Cable connected to the TV by HDMI.
    My Dish remotes, my Cox remotes and my Roku remote all control the sound bar sound just fine as well as tuning the TV on and off.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...