How do “On Demand” PPV movies ordered on the H3 stream?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by comfortably_numb, Jan 13, 2018.

  1. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,198
    Likes Received:
    2,394
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    We ordered “It” in 1080p on Channel 1 through the H3 earlier. It started playing immediately. As far as I can tell, it wasn’t downloading over the internet connection. Does Dish stream these via satellite and store them on the receiver?
     
  2. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    52,606
    Likes Received:
    6,629
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Channel 1 is on the H3 hard drive. The 501 channels are downloaded...
     
  3. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,198
    Likes Received:
    2,394
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    What do you mean on the hard drive? This is what it looks like on my end. I’m trying to figure out what the streaming source is when I hit “buy.” It wasn’t coming down my internet connection..

    F17B9ED7-7F33-45E9-8144-1B504B9BA138.jpeg
     
  4. Pepper

    Pepper DVR Addict~Mad Scientist
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Posts:
    8,112
    Likes Received:
    1,020
    Location:
    Satsuma, AL
    Dish reserves part of the space on your box for their downloads which include channel 1 VOD movies and local ads which the software will insert in national networks. The downloads happen overnight on an unused tuner.

    It already exists on the hard drive before you choose to rent it.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  5. n0qcu

    n0qcu Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,485
    Likes Received:
    833
    Location:
    Earth
    Not quite...channel 1 and 501 are the same channel remapped to channel 1
     
  6. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,198
    Likes Received:
    2,394
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    So all those movies are sitting there hidden on my hard drive right now, just waiting for me to buy them? Those 1080p and 4K events would take up a lot of space, I would think?
     
    HipKat likes this.
  7. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    52,606
    Likes Received:
    6,629
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    The HD is 2 TB. It still leaves a ton of space for your stuff.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  8. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    2,008
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I don't think so. Both sets of channels show up on a ViP DVR not connected to the internet. Why would a Hopper be different? Wait, don't answer that... :D
     
  9. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    52,606
    Likes Received:
    6,629
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    I will answer that, it is downloaded from the satellite not the internet! :)
     
    Foxbat likes this.
  10. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    2,008
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    ...and the ones downloaded from the satellite are on the hard drive. Are you saying that they perform differently depending on whether you order from 1 or 501? Your post made it sound like you were drawing a distinction between the two sets of channels.
     
  11. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,329
    Likes Received:
    3,114
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    He was mistaken and sorta clarified his response in post # 9. Channels 1 and 501 are one in the same. They are downloaded from the satellite(s) and are stored on the hard drives. Check a brand new, just installed receiver - nothing will show up under those channels.

    I've said it for years and that is, Dish's "on demand" or pay-per-view type stuff is a confusing clusterf***.
     
  12. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    2,008
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I don't think that he was mistaken, just that n0qcu and myself both misinterpreted his post. Going back and looking at it, what he said was accurate, just not phrased very clearly.
     
  13. littlecloud319

    littlecloud319 Tech guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    519
    Likes Received:
    357
    Location:
    Black Creek WI
    I believe it was stated elsewhere on here that 1TB is for dish stuff (PTAT, Rentals,etc) and the other 1TB is for dvr recordings.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  14. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,198
    Likes Received:
    2,394
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    That would make sense, since the external 1 TB hard drive I had connected seemed to have the same % of available space as the 2 TB internet drive, which puzzled me. Until now.
     
    littlecloud319 likes this.
  15. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    2,008
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    Hmm... someone recently posted that he took the 1TB hard drive out of a 922 and put it in an original Hopper, and it worked. If it did, it must have only worked for "dish stuff" then.
     
  16. littlecloud319

    littlecloud319 Tech guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    519
    Likes Received:
    357
    Location:
    Black Creek WI
    Or the software is programmed to split the drive 50/50. May only have 500GB available to him. Without having an actual GB number to look at there probably isn’t a way to know. Unless you can figure out the file system dish uses and a way to look from a pc.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  17. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    43,494
    Likes Received:
    8,639
    Location:
    Northern VA
    It’s EXT2, isn’t it?
     
  18. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,329
    Likes Received:
    3,114
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Prepare a transfer of all recordings to an external HDD. It will tell you the amount of space. Compare the GBs to the "% used" that the Hopper reports on the DVR screen.
     
  19. littlecloud319

    littlecloud319 Tech guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    519
    Likes Received:
    357
    Location:
    Black Creek WI
    If so you could make the system spin up the drive to unlock it and connect it to a Linux pc while powered by the Hopper. You would be able to see all partions on the drive and how big they are.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  20. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    95,513
    Likes Received:
    9,857
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    If I remember correctly they reallocated space a few years ago and the user now has 1.5 (or 1.2) terabytes of space.

    Before it had 1 TB for you to use and 1 TB for Dish to use.

    Again from memory. :)
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...