IR/RF question

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Jimbo, May 15, 2019.

  1. Jimbo

    Jimbo Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    60,399
    Likes Received:
    2,536
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Hi guys ...
    I have a person I am trying to help out ...
    He just bought a Sports Bar and it has Directv already in place and working ...
    He has 10-12 TV's and a remote for each one (which is fine)
    The other day when I was over there, he was having trouble getting a remote to work the guide or anything else as far as that goes ... he's using the D* remote peanut style I believe ...

    Ok, anyways, I asked him to go into the menu and see if it was on IR or RF ... it was on IR as expected.

    He says he has a recvr behind each TV (remember, he's not the one that set it all up) I'm gonna guess he has H25's (but I don't KNOW that as a fact).

    When we went into the menus to the IR RF section, it gave the old way to change, where you put in the code and press the channel up/dn ... which makes me think it is older recvrs as it doesn't just do it.

    My question is, seeing how many that are involved, can I go thru each one and put the number in like you would at home for each and be done with it .... or is there a better way or should I avoid it ?

    All of those TVs on RF won't interfere with one another would they ?
     
  2. al

    al Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Posts:
    483
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Montgomery City, MO
    Will the peanut remote work on RF with the H25? My recollection is the H25 originally used the older style remote
     
  3. Jimbo

    Jimbo Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    60,399
    Likes Received:
    2,536
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Good question, I think your right ....
    That said, I'm gonna say they were the older white remotes ... just don't remember, but that does make sense.
    Short of going over there and checking.
     
  4. al

    al Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Posts:
    483
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Montgomery City, MO
    I believe you will have to program each one with the code, which is partial RID number of the unit.
     
  5. Jimbo

    Jimbo Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    60,399
    Likes Received:
    2,536
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    If thats the case, I'm fine with that ....
    I was just trying to make sure I was doing the right thing for him ...
    As far as I can tell, thats Got to be his issue ....,
     
  6. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,296
    Likes Received:
    3,143
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    If they are H24 he can get RF remotes and convert them all to RF. He likely already has RF remotes and they are on IR.

    If he has h25 then he can get a RF converter.

    Alternately I would hook all them up to internet and use the IPAD app which acts like a master remote.

    You can set the the box to 1,2 and 3 but I don’t recommend as the client will likely get the remotes confused
     
    TheRatPatrol likes this.
  7. Jimbo

    Jimbo Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    60,399
    Likes Received:
    2,536
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    If he has H25's, do they not use RF as well ?
    I was planning to just change them all over to RF, figuring that would solve his issue.

    Regardless, I should have looked closer to see what recvrs he has.
     
  8. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    27,770
    Likes Received:
    11,065
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    The H25 needs a dongle to do rf.
     
    #8 raoul5788, May 16, 2019
    Last edited: May 16, 2019
    TheTechGuru likes this.
  9. lnbchris

    lnbchris SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Posts:
    116
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Cleveland
    I recently got an H25 receiver off eBay from a seller with 100%, or near 100% feedback. This particular seller explicitly stated it was an "owned" unit, and not a "leased" unit, also provided the serial number online, and allowed returns.

    Anyhow, that H25 came with an "older" square style remote. I also purchased an RF "dongle" separately online. I first attempted to try to pair an extra "peanut" style remote I had, verified to work on an HR44 DVR, to the H25 with RF and no such luck. I just couldn't do it. It wasn't me, the older style remote paired up with the newly purchased RF dongle on the first try.

     
  10. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,257
    Likes Received:
    308
    Location:
    Springfield, IL
    The peanut remotes do NOT work in RF mode, on H2x receivers, because they use a different, newer RF remote protocol call RF4CE, which is NOT compatible with the older RF remote technology. (they WILL work in IR mode, though) And obviously, the white RF remotes will NOT work in RF mode, on the Genie/Mini receivers that use RF4CE.
    Here's an article that explains in detail:
    A Quick Discussion of DIRECTV Remotes - The Solid Signal Blog
    Note in the article there is another "hotel" peanut remote, for the DRE used in hotels, that is TOTALLY incompatible with any consumer receivers.
     
  11. Jimbo

    Jimbo Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    60,399
    Likes Received:
    2,536
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Where do you get these dongles and how much are they ...
    I hadn't realized that I couldn't just change them over to RF.
     
  12. Jimbo

    Jimbo Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    60,399
    Likes Received:
    2,536
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Is this what your talking about ?

    DIRECTV RF Remote Dongle Adapter For The H25 Receiver (H25RFANT) from Solid Signal

    Does this work for all 10 of the units, or do you need 1 for each separately ?

    I'm sure he's not gonna do that at $100 each, but if he only needs 1 unit, he might consider it.

    I might have to swing in there and see what model recvrs he has.
     
  13. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    27,770
    Likes Received:
    11,065
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    I think that's it but I've seen it for around $40.
     
  14. Jimbo

    Jimbo Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    60,399
    Likes Received:
    2,536
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    And does 1 do all of them or 1 for each ?

    Heres one for MUCH cheaper ... if its the same one.
     
  15. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    27,770
    Likes Received:
    11,065
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    I don't know for sure, but I would think you need one for each. How else could they each receive a signal from the remote?
     
    dishrich likes this.
  16. Jimbo

    Jimbo Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    60,399
    Likes Received:
    2,536
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Thats what I was thinking as well, but don't know for sure.
     
  17. HIFI

    HIFI Resident Psycho Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    9,016
    Likes Received:
    197
    Location:
    surfin SATGUYS in a round room with padded walls
    yes you will need one for each h25
     
  18. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,565
    Likes Received:
    327
    You need one for each h25
     
  19. Jimbo

    Jimbo Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    60,399
    Likes Received:
    2,536
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Thats probably gonna end that idea, I doubt he's gonna spend $100 plus, to cure this issue ...


    Provided they have H25s ... I still don't know that for sure (probably get by there over the weekend)

    If they are anything but H25s, then they should work the old way, right ?
     
  20. lnbchris

    lnbchris SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Posts:
    116
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Way too much!!

    DIRECTV ANTENNA DONGLE / RF/UHF REMOTE NEW FOR H25 RECEIVER / H25RFR0-19 | eBay
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...