Issue Loading SatDreamGR NA Into My Edision Mio 4K

Discussion in 'Linux/Enigma OS Support' started by JFOK, Mar 11, 2019.

  1. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Your question also makes me wonder if he's using an HDMI switcher or AVR or device in-between the MIO and the tv set that's flaky in some odd way.

    If so, and if he hasn't already tried, he needs to connect the MIO directly to the HDMI port on his plasma to finish setup, and then go from there to figure the 'why' beyond that.
     
    JFOK likes this.
  2. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    605
    Likes Received:
    416
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Hi Mike,

    I didn't feel offended regarding your comments about my TV, but my TV took it hard. ;)
    Actually I was just trying to explain to you that my TV isn't a cheap piece of crap. Its not going anywhere soon...hopefully...and so I'm stuck without an interesting image to try on my stb. I really like this plasma that's all.
    I really do appreciate all your helpful suggestions.
    I may try some other ideas that were posted after my thread to you this morning, but may step back from trying for a day or two.
    Need a breather.

    John
     
    #42 JFOK, Mar 14, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2019
    primestar31 likes this.
  3. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    605
    Likes Received:
    416
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Brian,

    My Panasonic ST30 is capable of several refresh rates. I don't know them off the top of my head.
    I use 60 HZ with both OpenVIX and OpenATV and have no issues.
    I received the new HDMI cable on Tuesday but haven't connected it yet. Will do so tonight if I find the time.

    John
     
  4. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    605
    Likes Received:
    416
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Mike,

    My stb HDMI is connected to my Onkyo tuner, which then goes to my TV. I tried a direct connect to the TV early on but it didn't help with the issue.
    Maybe this new HDMI that I mentioned to Brian may help move me in the right direction.

    John
     
  5. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    You've gone through more than I did my first day, and I thought I was going to lose my mind, lol. By the way, I wasn't intimating that your tv was crap, more along the lines of that some older HD tv sets don't handle all the video standards that the newer ones do. I know my first HD tv, which was an Olevia 37" lcd didn't handle HDMI encryption standards, which became an issue later as I was a Dish Network sub with a VIP622, and they turned that on for some movies. ZAP, the screen would go black.

    When was "early on"? Was that before the NA SatDreamGr image came out? Maybe at that time you were trying to load the generic image? You might be dealing with two issues here that appear to be the same, IE: the european image might have gone to 50hz, and now it might be something with the HDMI cable or tuner, etc. Also, if that set has more than 1 HDMI input, try the other ones also.

    Feel free to take some time off. After El Bandido at LegitFTA helped me through my stuck file problem, I basically didn't do anything else for 4-5 days except watch some tv and let it all soak in. In fact, I didn't even flash another new image until two days ago on Tuesday, 1 month after first turning it on. I did two different images, one right after another (1/2 hr in-between to check out the first one (OpenVix) into different slots.
     
    #45 primestar31, Mar 14, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2019
    JFOK likes this.
  6. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3,527
    Likes Received:
    1,557
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    From the manual for the 55" ST30 model. (Other sizes should be the same)

    Supports 480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i and 1080p. Refresh rates supported are:

    Screenshot from 2019-03-14 14:54:45.jpg
    Hope this helps! :)
     
    JFOK and primestar31 like this.
  7. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    This is a screen-shot of the NA SDGr image video screen. For some reason I can't upload it directly. My settings are HDMI 1080p 60Hz:

    [​IMG]
     
    JFOK likes this.
  8. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    605
    Likes Received:
    416
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Mike,

    Early on was when I first started my attempt to load the SatDream TNA into my Edision Mios, right after this image was released.
    Again, I know you weren't calling my TV crappy, However, I just cant convince my TV otherwise. ;)

    John
     
    #48 JFOK, Mar 14, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2019
    primestar31 likes this.
  9. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    I just flashed a 4/28/19 multiboot image of OpenVix over my older version of OpenVix in slot 3. I could NOT do this while booted in the older version of OpenVix, it wouldn't work. I rebooted back into the NA SatDreamGr in slot 1, and used that to flash the latest OpenVix over slot 3. I had previously made a backup of my settings in OpenVix, and had to restore those with another thumbdrive I had that they were on.

    Since OpenVix doesn't technically provide "Multiboot" images, I downloaded their regular "USB" image, unpacked it, and followed these directions in the quote below from El Bandido to remove the "emmc.img" and "splash.bin" files, then I repacked it as a ZIP file using 7zip and added "multiboot" on the end of the name.

    It all worked perfectly that way.

     
    Titanium likes this.
  10. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,464
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    OpenVIX couldn't be updated via online when running the OpenVIX image? Thought that I had previously accepted an online OpenVIX update on a previous version release.
     
  11. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Not with my previous version of OpenVix, it was a "customized" version from El Bandido when I was beta testing things. When I tried an online update, it gave me an error something paraphrased like "kernel is changed, must update via USB"
     
  12. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,308
    Likes Received:
    6,464
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    OK, the "NORMAL" OpenVIX images in distribution provide auto updating. :)

    Boy, those experimental images sure have caused some glitches for you! I usually dump the experimental images right after testing so I have the typical experience of the image and not be confused by experimental changes (intended or not).
     
    raydio likes this.
  13. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,159
    Likes Received:
    4,395
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Well, it's "normal" now, lol.

    I was never sure if EB was going to ask me to try something else, so I kept the RC version of NA SatDreamGr, then he updated it with the new drivers for the "Movies" issue on 101w. Then this OpenVix image was the only other special one. So, I have to flash something over that RC version of SDGR eventually. I might put the newest version of NA SDGR there, once it's released.

    I have NO problems being a beta-tester, since it hopefully will help us ALL out eventually. Yes, it gets confusing at times, but it sure is an interesting learning experience! Wow, am I learning! LOL.

    With 4 slots on this receiver, it makes it easy to play without causing issues with the "main" image.
     
    #53 primestar31, Apr 28, 2019
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2019
    norman881 and Titanium like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...