Joey 4K and 4K Programming?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by KashMoney, Feb 8, 2018.

  1. KashMoney

    KashMoney Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2016
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle
    My Hopper 3 is showing 147-05 and 540 in the guide and I can view the channels. I also have a 4K TV hooked up with my Joey 4K and I can see Netflix 4K shows on that TV, but for some reason the guide doesn't show the 4K channels (147-05 or 540). What am I missing?
     
  2. *** WELCOME TO SATELLITEGUYS! ***
  3. buist

    buist SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Posts:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    I am having the same problem with my Joey 4K. The TV is a 2016 Samsung 4k with HDR. I haven't had issues watching the little 4k content on 540 that we've had in the past, so it seems something else is going on..

    Tim
     
  4. Pepper

    Pepper DVR Addict~Mad Scientist
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Posts:
    8,051
    Likes Received:
    959
    Location:
    Satsuma, AL
    The "something else" is HDR, which DISH has never broadcast before now. 4K and HDR are two different things. One is a measure of pixel resolution and the other is color and picture information.
     
  5. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    2,811
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    So will Dish be releasing a 4K HDR Joey?
     
  6. FLEABttn

    FLEABttn SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2014
    Posts:
    63
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    VA
    In all likelihood, the 4K Joey just needs updated software to enable HDR.
     
  7. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    2,811
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    Dish does not seem to have been working on that, though. :(
     
  8. dweber

    dweber SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    402
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    Plain City, OH
    Everyone with a Hopper3 or a 4K Joey connected to a 4K TV that are having problems with channel 540 or 147-05 should call Dish technical support. The Dish Technical Support told me the following:
    1) Joey 4K guide should show channels 540 and 147-05. The Joey 2 and Joey3 guide will not show these channels.
    2) TV's that do not have HDR capability should work for the 4K Olympic broadcast. If your TV worked in the past for the 4K sports programs it should work for the olympics.
    3) She urged me to tell people to call Dish if they are having problems.

    Please share what you find out.
     
    mruk69, charlesrshell and crodrules like this.
  9. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,567
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    So what does DISH do about it?
     
  10. dweber

    dweber SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    402
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    Plain City, OH
    If the agent told me the truth, Dish can troubleshoot the problem. They even have the capability to log into your Hopper3 if it is connected to the Internet. Everything that I have read indicates that HDR should not effect the ability to receive 4K.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  11. buist

    buist SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Posts:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yes, I am very familiar with HDR - in fact my 2016 Samsung 4K TV is fully capable of HDR and does well with the 4K Blurays that I play on it. I am having an issue where I can't even see the channel on my guide (looking at ALL channels). That is the issue.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. buist

    buist SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Posts:
    46
    Likes Received:
    5
    In some of the other threads some posters are saying that the issue is that the 4K Joey can't do HDR and that is why it is not showing up. If that is true, I am not sure how I feel about it. It seems extremely odd that the Hopper 3 can display the content but not the 4K Joey. As odd as this is, I would not put this past Dish. On one hand I am glad to be able to view the 4k HDR on one of my TV's. On the other hand, it seems like a stupid move on Dish's part to not have designed the 4K Joey without HDR.

    Tim
     
  13. Cheddar_Head

    Cheddar_Head SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    116
    Pretty sure that the 4K Joey was a thing before HDR became mainstream. I know my 3yr old 4K TV was designed and manufactured before HDR became mainstream and the Joey was introduced 2yrs ago.
     
    DWS44 likes this.
  14. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    22,276
    Likes Received:
    8,013
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    The 4k joey came out a year before the 4k Hopper 3 did . But Scott said the Hopper3 does do HDR. I hope to test it soon when I finally get a new tv to replace my crappy Vizio tv that keeps freezing on the picture radomly. I have to unplug it and replug it in just to get it to work again. I guess I have a matching set with my Hopper needing power cord reboots and my tv too. :cool:
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  15. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,567
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Thanks dweber for the info. I called DISH because both my 4K Joeys do not have channel 147-05 & 540 in the guide. She troubleshot for a long time, sending hits, re-boots, etc. Nothing worked so she scheduled a DISH technician to visit next Wednesday. She said there is a chance that both 4K Joeys might be defective but she wanted the technician to check first.
     
  16. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,567
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    WOW MikeD-C05, I have the same exact issue with one of my Vizio TVs too. It is a 4K model M43-C-1 that is in my garage. Purchased it 26 Nov 2015 and it started that freeze up stuff over a year later after it was out of warranty. That did it for me. No more Vizios, especially since most of them don't have tuners in them anymore.
     
    MikeD-C05 likes this.
  17. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    22,276
    Likes Received:
    8,013
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    My first Visio lasted under 60 days and lines appeared on the screen on all inputs. So they came out and replaced it with a new one and then a few months later the freezes started. My wife is not happy.
     
  18. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,567
    Likes Received:
    1,584
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Is it still under warranty?
     
  19. mruk69

    mruk69 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    564
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Music City U.S.A
    Already did. I even got escalation involved!!
     
  20. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    22,276
    Likes Received:
    8,013
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    No that was over a year ago .
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  21. Guru99

    Guru99 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I also had this same problem with the 4K Joey not showing channel 540, but the hopper 3 did. Called dish and spent an hour on the phone with support/tech support - couldn’t figure it out. They are now sending out a new Joey.

    If anyone finds a fix please post it!!
     
    charlesrshell likes this.



***

Separate names with a comma.

More...