KMCI relocation barker channel

Discussion in 'Over the Air TV By RabbitEars.Info' started by comfortably_numb, Feb 9, 2019.

  1. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    6,230
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    KMCI is running a .4 barker channel announcing the need to rescan as of this Monday, 2/11 at 10 AM. The message states they will be operating at reduced power while they make transmitter modifications. They will return to full power in April.

    6EBF2AB8-950C-4AC3-829A-83F193087505.png
     
  2. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    6,230
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    As a matter of fact, they've already lit up their new RF channel 25. If their power has been reduced, they could have fooled me... it's booming in 100% at a full 19mbps :)

    Untitled-1 copy.jpg
     
  3. Mgsports

    Mgsports SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    297
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Overland park
    Maybe the Barker Channel will before Court TV.
     
  4. Mgsports

    Mgsports SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    297
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Overland park
    Grit is already on .4 channel.
     
  5. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    6,230
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Yes, I was mistaken. The barker channel is on RF 25 (their new channel).
     
  6. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,791
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    We had the discussion about Automatic Gain Control before, didn't we?
     
  7. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    6,230
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Not that I recall, but refresh my memory
     
  8. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,791
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    The reason that tuners make for poor signal level measuring devices is that they have electronics in them that optimize the signal level (AGC) for the tuner's purposes. Only when the signal falls below the tuner's ability to compensate for low levels will you see much of a drop.
     
  9. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    6,230
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I'm not certain that the HD Homerun tuners have AGC capabilities, however I do have a rather powerful preamp in the mix so I'm sure that helps.
     
  10. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,791
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Most all TV tuners built in the last 40+ years have AGC. The technology (as applied to TV) goes back to the early '70s.

    AGC is how they insure that putting a pre-amp on a strong station doesn't overload the tuner.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  11. Trip

    Trip RabbitEars Webmaster
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Posts:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    498
    Location:
    Alexandria, VA, US
    Whether it has AGC in it or not, the signal strength meter does not reflect the use of AGC. I've compared it against my spectrum analyzer, and it shows 100% for any value over 0dBmV.

    - Trip
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  12. Geronimo

    Geronimo Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Posts:
    11,545
    Likes Received:
    1,116
    How many people will be looking at the new location?
     
  13. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    6,230
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    They're running the crawler on the old channel occasionally, so I'm sure most OTA viewers will know to rescan tomorrow morning.

    KMCI's parent, KSHB (NBC) has also lit up its new RF Channel 36 and will be moving there permanently tomorrow morning as well.
     
  14. Mgsports

    Mgsports SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    297
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Overland park
    The Sub Channel also move to but doesn't effect Cable Systems.
     
  15. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,791
    Likes Received:
    1,915
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    The magic of subchannels is that, by definition, they follow the main channel. If you tune one, you've pretty much tuned them all. The channel numbers are uniquely a matter of the PSIP data and have no necessary relation to the RF channel.

    Cable TV has been translating for years and that's why you might see OTA channel 2 on cable channel 702 on cable (my local Comcast puts all the OTA main feeds at 700+channel -- I don't know what they do if there are multiple HD channels).

    Fortunately, this is an OTA forum and we don't have to concern ourselves with the vagaries of cable TV.
     
    twhy08 likes this.
  16. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    6,343
    Likes Received:
    6,230
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    The switch happened according to plan this morning and all looks great.
     
  17. Mgsports

    Mgsports SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    297
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Overland park
    Good to know. Does it effect like Sling TV and so on?
     
  18. Clarbear

    Clarbear SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 21, 2018
    Posts:
    89
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin
    Unfortunately the cable and dish systems here in Milwaukee don't carry all subchannels but they do carry half or little more of them.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  19. jayn_j

    jayn_j Press On Regardless
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Posts:
    10,453
    Likes Received:
    2,893
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Very few DMAs carry everything (do any?) Milwaukee isn't too bad in comparison. I suppose it depends on whether or not they are carrying the one channel you want.
     
    Clarbear and comfortably_numb like this.
  20. Mgsports

    Mgsports SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2016
    Posts:
    297
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Overland park
    Same with the Cable Systems in KC don't call all the Sub Channels that are available in the area that's why their's OTA,
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...