Mounting an OTA antenna

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Sassan, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    Question......don't laugh.


    I have Dish with my antenna plugged into my receiver to get my local channels.

    In order to use HD PIP on my TV, I would like to hook up a second antenna directly to my TV. The first one is inside the home, and it does a pretty decent job of getting digital signals. There are some local channels that it is not picking up though, so I am going to hook up the second antenna directly to the TV, but my question is this so that I may be able to get the few channels I am missing:

    Any way to safely install an OTA antenna to my satellite pole or mast? Anyone done anything like this or have any pictures?


    Thanks
     
  2. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,128
    Likes Received:
    17,929
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    There is this contraption that mounts directly to the dish. I have no experience with that model, however. I do have a taller mast (4') than most people, so I mounted a Winegard batwing antenna 3/4 of the way up that seems to work pretty well.
     
  3. WallFishTV

    WallFishTV SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Posts:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate SC
  4. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    ^thanks.

    Good experiences with this model?
     
  5. boba

    boba SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Posts:
    11,295
    Likes Received:
    989
    Location:
    Dorchester, TX.
    Sassan have you tried connecting your antenna directly to your TV instead of the satellite receiver? Some TVs have better tuners than DISH receivers. If it works you can try a 16dB amplifier with a 2 way splitter connected to your existing antenna.
     
  6. sam_gordon

    sam_gordon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,917
    Likes Received:
    770
    Location:
    Lexington, ky
    Isn't that a lot of gain for a 2way split? I thought each leg of the split is -3db from the input. :confused:

    IMO, if you're just running a 2 way splitter, you probably won't need an amp. In fact, try hooking a 2way split to your existing antenna... one to the rx, one to the TV.

    BTW, check with your TV... while mine (Samsung) has an ATSC tuner, the PiP only works with the NTSC tuner.:p
     
  7. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    Yeah, I have, thanks. I have it hooked up to the Dish so as to not pay for the local channels, and if I hook it up to the TV, no DVR. That's the catch. That's why I was looking at doing a second antenna, so if the dish does go out, plus the PIP thing during football season, should be golden.

    Good thought though!!
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...