Moving a Genie to a cabin

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by hokie74, Jun 28, 2018.

Tags:
  1. hokie74

    hokie74 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just got home today. Here is the info page on the satellite setup. Does the reverse band make a difference?

    IMG_3441.JPG
     
    #21 hokie74, Jun 30, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2018
  2. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,342
    Likes Received:
    2,138
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Not right now it doesn't for the 4k, but it will later down the line.

    PS. Make sure you put the dish in a location that you can get to it.
     
  3. hokie74

    hokie74 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes, I can mount it on the side of the cabin facing south. Line of sight and access will be very good.

    I was looking at these two dish/LNB combos on Solid Signal:
    DIRECTV 5 LNB Ka/Ku Slim Line Dish Antenna SL-5 LNB Combo (AU9-S-SWM) from Solid Signal
    DIRECTV Ka/Ku Slim Line Dish with Braces and SWM 5 LNB (AU9-SL5-SWM-B-PWS) from Solid Signal

    Both are SL5 and have the SWM built in. The only difference I can see is the latter has braces. I figure I will need those because it can get extremely windy there. It seems like a big jump in price just to add the braces.
     
  4. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,342
    Likes Received:
    2,138
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Those are both older set ups (LNB wise) ...
    Do you have any need for the 110 and 119 Sat locations ?
    If you need them, fine, but if not, I would look into the SL/SWM3 version. Also, if you want the reverse band, make sure it has a RB at the end of the model.
     
  5. hokie74

    hokie74 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    I don't think I need them. I am in the Colorado Springs local area and if what I found is correct all the Colorado Springs/Pueblo local channels are on 99 and 101. I have the Xtra channel package and I have the premium movie channels free for three months. I will drop those at the end of the free period.

    I looked at the ATT forum. It looks like I don't need reverse band now even for 4K. The are installing RB LNB's for future 4K applications.
     
  6. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,342
    Likes Received:
    2,138
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    You are correct, your local HD channels are on the 99 Sat, SD on the 101.
    Make sure you call in to turn off the premium channels if you don't want them after the 3 months .... they will not turn them off at that time unless you tell them too.
     
  7. hokie74

    hokie74 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks. I put a reminder in my calendar to call the week before the three months are up.
     
    Jimbo likes this.
  8. Albert C. Kruger

    Albert C. Kruger New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2018
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Harrisburg< Pa.
    I bought a

    I bought a DIRECTV SLIMLINE HD COMPLETE/4K-UHD DISH KA/KU 3D2RB LNB to install at my hunting cabin. It included a SwiM ODU 21 volt power inserter and a 4 way splitter. Do I need to install them to use my HR54-200 Genie receiver? If so can someone explain the hook up procedure?
     
  9. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,855
    Likes Received:
    8,387
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    I answered in your other post. BTW, please don't use such a large font if you don't need to.
     
  10. hokie74

    hokie74 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
  11. hokie74

    hokie74 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    I got DIrectv out today to install an HR54 and a 4k client today. Everything went well. I watched the World Cup in 4K but there was a lot of stuttering the entire match. That seems to be an issue with 4k.

    One thing I noticed is the the tech who came today took out the power inserter the first tech had installed and used the Genie to power the SWM. Does anyone know why he would do that? I previously had an HR44. I found it out when I decided to swap the locations of the Genie and the client and they didn't work. I had to swap the cables on the splitter to get back up.
     
  12. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,855
    Likes Received:
    8,387
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    The HR54 has a built in power inserter that has to be on the power passing port of the splitter.
     
  13. hokie74

    hokie74 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    I figured that was the case. I am installing my SL3/SWM dish at the cabin tomorrow. I will hook up the HR54 to the port that passes DC on the splitter.
     
    raoul5788 likes this.
  14. hokie74

    hokie74 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    Thanks for the reply. I bought a 29 volt power inserter with my SL3/SWM. Should I use that with the dish, the HR54, or either will work.?


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  15. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,855
    Likes Received:
    8,387
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Either, but there is no reason to use both.
     
  16. hokie74

    hokie74 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    Sure, I will probably use the built in power supply on the HR54. I will just hook it to the red port on the splitter. I could just go direct from the HR44 to the SWM too but I might was well install the splitter now in case I want to bring the client to the cabin to run another TV down the road.
     
    #36 hokie74, Jul 12, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2018
  17. hokie74

    hokie74 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    I got my SL3 dish installed today and I seem to be receiving all the channels including the locals. Thanks for the help. I don't seem to be getting guide data. Signal strengths on 101 are in the mid 90s. On 99 they are in the 70s. When I run setup it fails the data feed test. Should I optimize the azimuth for 99 or try something else?

    Also the SWM works either being powered from the HR54 or the power inserter. The voltages are different. The power inserter puts out 28+ volts and the HR54 puts out 21 volts.
     
  18. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,855
    Likes Received:
    8,387
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    You can use either voltage for a swm lnb, but a swm switch requires the higher voltage.
     
  19. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,855
    Likes Received:
    8,387
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Guide data with a 3 lnb comes from the 101 satellite. You should be able to get the signal strengths in the low 90s on the 99 and 103 satellites with some adjusting.
     
  20. hokie74

    hokie74 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    I had to leave for home before I could finish aligning the dish. I have a few questions:

    1. Which bolts do you have to loosen to use the fine tuning azimuth and elevation knobs? I've looked at some videos on using these and none of them clearly show. Is it the main elevation bolts and the two underneath?
    2. Can you use the signal strength meter on a receiver to perform the dithering procedure? I will have someone relay the numbers to me. Do the cheap (<$20) meters works OK for this?
    3. I checked at home and my signal strength numbers on 99ca were only in the 70s. 101 is in the 90s. Did the installer do a poor alignment? Could this be causing dropouts on 4K programming?
     
    #40 hokie74, Jul 14, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2018

Separate names with a comma.

More...