Moving a mini

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Joe891, Aug 8, 2018.

  1. Joe891

    Joe891 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD
    I'm moving a Mini to a different room can I use a splitter or do I need to run it outside to the swim switch. The cable that goes to this room meets up with where the cable going to a mini is.
     
  2. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,203
    Likes Received:
    2,086
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    It has to connect to where the D* splitter is located now.
     
  3. Joe891

    Joe891 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD
    Can I use a splitter? It had to have been plugged into one in the room it was in since there are only 3 coming from the swim switch but I've always had 4 boxes
     
  4. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,068
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Do you have a swm switch or a swm splitter? How many lines come from the dish?
     
    Jimbo likes this.
  5. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,203
    Likes Received:
    2,086
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    I was presuming it was a SWM splitter .... knowing for sure the set up will clarify things.
     
  6. Joe891

    Joe891 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD
    I have one line from the dish to the swim of sorts I assume it's a switch that has 4 ports. 3 of which are being used but I have 1 genie and 3 minis so I know there is a splitter somewhere I just haven't found it. But I am moving one of the minis to a different room that is next to one that has a mini in it and the coax from this new room meets up with where a barrel connector is for the other room.
     
  7. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,068
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    What you are calling a switch is really a splitter. There is one cable from the dish to the splitter, then cables to each mini and the Genie. Do you have a separate power inserter? Which model Genie? As long as the cable you connect the mini to goes back to the splitter you should be fine.
     
  8. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    11,133
    Likes Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    You could use a regular splitter as I believe the client is running on a 500 or 600 MHz signal.

    However I would use the Directv approved stuff to be safe
     
  9. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    IA
    Well supposedly Directv's splitters are specifically designed to minimize port to port isolation in the DECA frequency range (i.e. signal coming in from one 'output' and going out the other output) which is something good quality cable/antenna splitters try to maximize, so there is a difference. But maybe not one that matters most of the time.

    Given that DECA/MoCA outputs at around 0 dbm and specs say should be received to at least -45 dbm (and in Directv equipment can surely be received weaker than that) there's a lot of slop, even for good quality cable splitters that have >20 db port to port isolation.
     
  10. Joe891

    Joe891 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD
    Hr44-500. And yes I have a power inserter
     
  11. Joe891

    Joe891 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD
    Thanks claude I'll go online and find one that's DirecTV approved
     
  12. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,068
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Why do you need another splitter?
     
  13. Joe891

    Joe891 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD
    This line does not meet the others at the splitter it meets with one that has a barrel connector that goes to a different mini
     
  14. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,068
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    I'm not sure if you can split a line to a mini like that. Installers?
     
  15. Joe891

    Joe891 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD
    I assumed it was possible because I have 3 minis and of course the genie but only 3 coax comes from the splitter outside so I know it is getting split atleast once inside
     
  16. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,068
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Sounds like you can then.
     
  17. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    11,133
    Likes Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    You’ll be surprised how many splitters you can chain with Directv.

    I see Directv installers convert dish installs. Those are the worse with the number of 2 way splitters being used.

    All diplexers get changed to splitters.
     
  18. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    361
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    IA
    Yeah one time for the hell of it I chained something like 4 2 way, 1 3 way and 1 4 way off an 8 way that was connected directly to a SWM16 output, and the H20 on the end of that still had picture. The 8 way was a SWM splitter, all the rest were just ordinary cable or satellite splitters, and there was probably around 30' of coax total as well.

    There's a lot of slop in Directv's specs, receivers can receive a signal WAY weaker than the -55 dbm that I believe Directv specs. I don't have a meter or anything, but I had to be below -70 dbm at that point. Of course "worked for a minute when I tried it" isn't the same as rock solid 24x7 for everyone who tries it so their generous specs are understandable.
     
  19. Joe891

    Joe891 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    Pasadena, MD
    Got a DirecTV approved splitter yesterday and all works great! Thanks guys
     
    raoul5788 likes this.
  20. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    11,133
    Likes Received:
    2,251
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    I even had one at a hospital that went 7 stories down the building from the roof and then 200 feet across a drop ceiling.

    That was also on an 8 way splitter.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...