Moving question/4K (ACTUAL moving)

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by harrisburgpatv, Oct 1, 2018.

  1. harrisburgpatv

    harrisburgpatv Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Not the "moving" to get other locals...

    I am moving from an apartment into a house, and I plan to get 4K at the new location. Apparently (and hopefully this is true), a 4K box is free if I add 2 more receivers (I just have one receiver now at my studio apartment). That's according to the outsourced rep.

    Here's my question - if I have the 4K TV and receiver installed at one spot in the house, but want to move it later, is it a big deal to move the 4K receiver with the TV or does further work need to be done?
     
  2. JohnL

    JohnL Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Spencerport, NY
    Be aware to get 4K you need a HR54 or HS17 (whole home server), as well as at least one CLIENT STB. If you get a HS17 all tv's must be clients. Stay away from a HS17. Personally I would request a HR54 install with ONE client for the 4K Television and all other TV's to have actual STB's with tuners.

    Currently you can only have ONE 4K Client box with a HR54. All Client Boxes use a tuner from the server, which effectively deletes one tuner that can be used for recording Shows. Lastly your 4K television would use the CLIENT STB. All wiring and communication between Clients travels through the COAX Cable from Server boxes to Client Boxes.

    John
     
  3. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    John's explanation was good, but maybe a bit confusing. Bottom line, as long as there is a coax cable running from the splitter that also goes to the HR54 or HS17, then moving the 4k client along with the tv is no big deal.
     
  4. harrisburgpatv

    harrisburgpatv Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Thank you! So in other words, if I want to move the 4K TV to a different location in the house, I would just move that splitter as well to where-ever the 4K TV goes?
     
  5. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    No, you wouldn't move the splitter. The splitter will have 2, 4 or 8 outputs. If there are only 2 then you can move the cable that went to the old location. If there are 4 or 8, just run a new coax to the new location from the splitter.
     
  6. harrisburgpatv

    harrisburgpatv Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Kind of understanding but not; I'm going to start out with the 4K TV in the basement, and then eventually move it up one floor to the living room. Will it be overly complicated to move the 4K box up there with the TV?
     
  7. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Not complicated at all. Like I said, you can just move the cable that goes to the 4k client connected to the tv, or run a new cable from the splitter and leave the old cable in place.
     
  8. hokie74

    hokie74 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    When you move the 4K client and the HR54 you have to make sure the HR54 stays connected to port 1 on the splitter because it is typically used to power the LNB through that port. That is the case unless you have a separate power supply. My installer used the HR 54 to power the LNB.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  9. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    True, but since he only mentioned moving the client and not the Genie, I didn't want to add to any confusion.
     
    martin-f likes this.
  10. hokie74

    hokie74 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Posts:
    129
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yes, that’s correct. If he connects the client back to the same port where it as on the splitter he will be fine. I swapped my 4K client and Genie locations and ran into the issue. I had to swap cables on the splitter. I misread the OP.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  11. harrisburgpatv

    harrisburgpatv Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    Thanks for your help everyone on this - at the current time there is a nationwide shortage on the 4K boxes. However, I was able to get a $50 credit and a promise of a free 4K box when they come in.
     
  12. bmetelsky

    bmetelsky SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    926
    Likes Received:
    299
    Location:
    Elyria, OH USA
    This is what I was told as well when I had DirecTv installed (again) last weekend. I settled for an HR-44 Genie, which has been perfect. I didn't really press the 4K issue as I have other sources for 4K that actually have content I am interested in.
     
  13. harrisburgpatv

    harrisburgpatv Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Posts:
    74
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Mechanicsburg, PA
    So in moving for real, I am keeping the service address and billing address the same for now before I "move" again. I am now in zip code 17404 (York address but in Conewago Township), and showing up in the guide are WRC and WDCW from Washington DC. Why is this? I can't view them.
     
  14. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,638
    Likes Received:
    8,067
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    There are some anomalies out there. I get some Providence stations in my guide but they aren't viewable.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...