Just bought a new SATLINK WS-6933 meter, and it works well except for 1 thing. It doesn't calculate the look angle correctly. For 103W in my location [85.3W 44.6N] it gives an azimuth of -155.6 when it should be +205, which of course is thousands of miles off. The elevation and skew are displayed correctly, but the azimuth is off on every bird. The instructions don't seem to cover any programming that might be needed to correct this, and there seems no way to do it anyway. Can't find a US website, only one from the UK and it doesn't list this model. This is more than a minor annoyance but livable since everything else works so well. I'm wondering since this thing is made by the C. H. Ina company that there is some satellite list problem in the firmware. I'm wondering if I delete all the satellites and tps and then manually put in what I need if it will display the proper azimuth? Waiting to hear back from the vendor. Anyone got one like this, and does it do the same thing? Is there a look angle calculator on the Satguys website somewhere I haven't found?
Thanks SS
Thanks SS