Open Box S10

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by Jack Ivy, Sep 4, 2018.

  1. Jack Ivy

    Jack Ivy Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    madawaska ontario
    New guy here..
    Purchased an Open Box S10 but I cannot find anywhere to download
    firmware to allow me to capture US feeds.
    Entered one in manually but this was a pain and I really don't know
    what I am doing.
    I seems the downloads are not working.
    Can anyone help.
    Thks jack
     
  2. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,624
    Likes Received:
    5,001
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Welcome Jack Ivy!

    Openbox is a generic brand of receiver that are manufactured by several factories and have different hardware configurations. If you know what chipset is used, we might be able to direct you to a compatible channel editor. Otherwise, try contacting the seller to find out what assistance and resources they will provide,
     
  3. Jack Ivy

    Jack Ivy Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    madawaska ontario
    Thanks for the reply, my supplier here is useless. He has no info to give me.
    I should have known better because he told me he didn't know much about the unit.
    I purchased it in Canada from Angel electronics last month.
    Can you recommend a unit that does have North American, US satellites pre loaded?
    All I really want is for one feed that gives me PBS fta.
    It is for my cottage in central Ontario.
    thks again.
    jack
     
  4. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,624
    Likes Received:
    5,001
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Too bad sellers exist with this level of incompetency.

    We could help you program in the one satellite and transponder to get your system up and running for this simple need. You really don't need North American firmware to receive the satellites, but a prepopulated satellite / transponder list does make it easier. If you prefer a receiver with excellent customer support, a great receiver that is easy to use is the Amiko mini HD.265 sold by NC Electronics.

    Tell us more about your system and location of the install (postal code). What size dish? Is the LNB standard or universal type? What satellite and PBS channel do you wish to watch?
     
    danristheman, raydio and KE4EST like this.
  5. Jack Ivy

    Jack Ivy Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    madawaska ontario
    Wow, Thanks,
    my location is Lat. 45.544 / Lon. 78.0395
    Dish - Ariza - AT80-1 30 or 32"
    LNB - GT-LST40C - KU Band single loop.
    Any satellite from 72W to 123W is in my site range.
    I thought SES - 2 ?
    Open to any suggestions.
    I did pick up one satellite feed but all I got was Foreign and the Florida Channel.
    Any PBS feed works for me .
    thks again.
     
  6. Jack Ivy

    Jack Ivy Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    madawaska ontario
    Have checked out NC Electronics and have contacted them for shipping info to Canada.
    Still would like to try to get this unit to pull in One PBS feed, just out of spite now and also
    so I can say to the wife my 40 trips up and down the hill were not in vain.
    thks jack
     
    raydio likes this.
  7. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    6,695
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    I don't think a 30" ku dish can get the LPB pbs channels on Ses2 87w. You'll need at least a true 1 meter dish, and a lot of luck, as those are the hardest channels to lock and keep locked for most people due to DVB-S2 8psk. That means they need a larger dish, perfect aim, and maybe prayer wouldn't hurt.

    Though IF you do manage to get them locked with your present equipment, you'll then be able to get most anything else as a piece of cake.

    "40 trips up and down the hill". You'll need the receiver and tv set right at the dish to get it aimed, if you have any hope of getting LPB.

    I suggest you start by getting the MTA channels locked and loaded. 11737 V DVB-S QPSK. Once those are in perfectly and with as high a quality level you can get, you might have a hope of LPB coming in.

    GT-LST40C LNB = Standard 10750 (set to this in the receiver menu).
     
  8. Jack Ivy

    Jack Ivy Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    madawaska ontario
    Can you suggest any English feeds that I may get with this equipment?
    I did get the Moslim feeds in good quality but not speaking Farsi didn't go over well.
    thks jack
     
  9. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    6,695
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    The only other PBS feeds on KU that I'm aware of that you could get with such a small dish, would be 125w AMC21. MUCH better choice for PBS, and you'd do well to try for this one. But that doesn't seem to be in your list above. Is there anyway you can get 125w? Maybe move the dish over a bit to clear a tree or whatever? If you stick with only wanting PBS, you'll need a bigger dish.

    You can look up what's on the various sats here, and they keep this up to date daily, unlike Sathint:
    Satellite Charts - Search

    See what you think you'd like, and then post the sat(s) here, and we can tell you if you have a chance to get them with your present dish.
     
    martin-f likes this.
  10. raydio

    raydio K4ECP
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    446
    Likes Received:
    196
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    You know what's strange, I have a Winegard 30" dish and get LPB on SES 2 all day long in NM with 75% quality on my HD.265. But I have a hell of a time getting the PBS stations on AMC 21...I can get Montana PBS but none of the others -
     
  11. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    6,695
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Nothing strange about it, you are probably in a main high power lobe of the KU beam for 87w, and then there's skill level in installing and aiming. Also, your Amiko receiver might be a big part of it. Who knows which version of the Openbox the OP has.

    I'm located much closer to the op, and LPB is pretty touchy in my area with anything less than a true 1 meter size dish, and he appears to be in a lobe that's even weaker for that sat.
     
    martin-f and raydio like this.
  12. Cham

    Cham VE4GLS
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,073
    Likes Received:
    625
    Location:
    Boonies
    Strange I get Montana PBS and the other PBS network feeds on 125w really well on a 90cm dish. Maybe the Ku antenna on the satellite favours the northern states as I am a stones' throw from ND border here. The feeds on 87 are receivable but tricky to get as primestar31 indicates. Maybe their footprint maps are a bit off...
     
  13. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3,310
    Likes Received:
    1,377
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    Like Cham, I get PBS on 125w without an issue on my 90cm motorized dish here in Central PA. I also get LPB on 87w with no problems. Lots of factors involved - dish size, dish quality, careful aim (as primestar31 said), lnb quality, proper skew (if stationary dish), location within footprint, clear view to satellite, etc. :rolleyes:
     
    raydio likes this.
  14. Jack Ivy

    Jack Ivy Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    madawaska ontario
    I did get SES2 but the PBS did not show up doing a blind scan.
    The tvro site shows I would need a 120cm. dish for PBS but I did get the
    Florida channel which shows the same.
    I can try for AMC 21.
    Would my current Open box with a larger dish work or should I go
    back to the start with a new dish and receiver that has US sat loaded.
    What do I need to pre program into the open box to scan for AMC 21.
    Thanks for the feed back, until I found this site I was adrift at sea, still
    haven't found solid ground yet but the advice is encouraging.
    thks jack
     
  15. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    6,695
    Likes Received:
    2,704
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Have you tried to do a transponder scan, JUST on the specific transponder that LPB is on? I don't know how to do it on your specific receiver, but it's well worth trying one if it's capable of it.

    Most receivers it's a matter of bringing up that transponder in the list (or creating it if it doesn't presently exist) then highlight it, and press the OK button for a scan.
     
  16. Jack Ivy

    Jack Ivy Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    madawaska ontario
    I think I have but I will make sure that transponder is put into the list and give it a whirl.
    thks jack
     
  17. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    533
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I get LPB on an old Muzzak dish that's about 70cm (but in a weird shape). Not much margin for rainfade though. I get 125W on a 90cm, much stronger. Now, let's keep in mind that in your location the signal is a bit weaker on both satellites than it is here in western CT. So a 30" dish might be borderline for LPB.

    I agree with Primestar, it might make sense to try to enter the transponder (in case it was not detected), then do a transponder scan. It's not uncommon that more difficult channels get skipped during a blindscan (for example if the transponder is slow to lock)
     
    martin-f likes this.
  18. Jack Ivy

    Jack Ivy Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    madawaska ontario
    Great tips guys thks
     
  19. pacificrim

    pacificrim SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Posts:
    960
    Likes Received:
    793
    Location:
    West Coast Canada
    I found the North American satellite list for the Open Box S10. Send me a PM with your email and I'll send it to you. Some satellite names will have changed since 2012, but the positions are still there and you can rename them.

    The S10 was a pretty popular receiver 6 or 7 years ago and for the most part is still current. Firmware issues such as audio sync and knock-off detection made it complicated. Knock-off models were produced and sold, causing the original manufacturer to code knock-detection into their firmware which would cause the fake boxes to not boot properly. You'd then have to restore the firmware via serial cable.

    I sold mine but wish I had kept it as a spare.
     
  20. jorgek

    jorgek SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Posts:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Near Toronto
    I have a current dbs file from my Openbox S9. I believe it is compatible with the S10. I have used S10 firmware on the S9 without issue.
    You can also PM me for a copy if you like.
    I have dealt with Angel Electronics. They provide absolutely NO support for FTA receivers.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...