OTA -4K Tv

Discussion in 'Over the Air TV By RabbitEars.Info' started by mr.crane, Mar 9, 2019.

  1. mr.crane

    mr.crane Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    523
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    central valley, ca 120° 37' 32.4833"
    Hey People! As many of you already know. These new TVs do not
    have an RF connector to outdoor antenna. My Question how would
    I connect the antenna to these type of new Televisions. Thanks!
     
  2. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,763
    Likes Received:
    12,741
    Location:
    Northern VA
    If it does not have a coax in, it probably does not have a built in OTA tuner. So it’s not really a TV. It’s a monitor or display.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  3. baboonie

    baboonie Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Posts:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    26201
    mr.crane
    That what you bought is not a tv it is a moniter, By federal law in the USA any set cannot even use the term tv or television in an advertisement at a store if it didn't have a ntsc or now atsc tuner in it. If a store sold you it and the advertisement called it a tv or television I would be takeing it back to that store for a refund or exchange. Now if the store plainly calls it a monitor they might get by with something like tv monitor but thats just a guess,They are still skirting the law.
    Now as for your question about hooking an antenna to it. Only way I see is buying a box with an atsc tuner built in it like the older switchover boxes when they went from ntsc to atsc or a box with an atsc tuner built in it that also has an antenna connection. There are boxes out there.Oh and another way would be,(hint better than any box) is if got an old laptop with a hdml connection,Add a usb atsc tuner dongle to plug into it(they not to much at amazon and ebay) but can stream the antenna to the laptop then to the tv through the hdmi cable. And can also turn that laptop into a over the air antenna dvr,But also can if use something like Webgrab++ and do your own tvguide to connect all channels together and will be just like cable. Or you can buy an dish airtv.
     
  4. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,702
    Likes Received:
    8,083
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Buy a TV?
     
  5. jscud

    jscud SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Central NH
    The ViewTV STB would work nicely with your monitor. It pulls in OTA channels as well as digital clear QAM from your cable company. A really handy feature is the ability to remap channels to a different number. Add an external drive and you can use it as a DVR.
     
  6. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,702
    Likes Received:
    8,083
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Looks like a nice unit. I'm going to buy one and try it out.
     
  7. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,632
    Likes Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    I have had one of those for a couple years. It is kind of slow and clunky but it does work. I have not tried the DVR feature.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  8. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,702
    Likes Received:
    8,083
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I'm assuming it is PSIP data only?
     
  9. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,632
    Likes Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Because the antenna is its only link to the outside world, yes. I also point out that it doesn't have much of a table for the data so each channel change involves a measurable loading of the corresponding data.
     
    mr.crane likes this.
  10. mr.crane

    mr.crane Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    523
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    central valley, ca 120° 37' 32.4833"
    Thanks will look into it!
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...