OTA Adapter

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by vttvwatcher, Sep 15, 2017.

  1. vttvwatcher

    vttvwatcher Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Posts:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    in a house
    Wondering where you've purchased your OTA dongle for Hopper3.

    Dish has them for $59.99, but wondered if there was another vendor that had same thing cheaper.

    I've done some searching, but want to make sure I'm going to get something that will work with Dish product and not some knock-off that 'isn't authorized seller' and doesn't end up working with the unit.

    Where have you purchased, for how much, and how's it working?
     
  2. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,185
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    I wouldn't buy one (they are all same, made by Hauppage, similarly priced) until they get the OTA bug fixed for good.
     
    BamaFan2 and navychop like this.
  3. boba

    boba SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Posts:
    11,295
    Likes Received:
    989
    Location:
    Dorchester, TX.
    Has DISH finally started selling them? About a month ago all they were doing was referring you to DISH retailers. The low price was something like $52 plus shipping which came out to about $58.
     
  4. cpdretired

    cpdretired Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    139
    Location:
    Lemont, Il.
    Works great with the Hopper 3. I understand there is a problem with some of the older hoppers.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  5. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,185
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    $60 +6=$66.00 from Dish.
     
  6. Yragha

    Yragha SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    575
    Likes Received:
    135
    When in the blue heck will the dual Dongle work on the Wally?
     
    crodrules and HipKat like this.
  7. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,701
    Likes Received:
    8,081
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Works fine on my H3 also
     
  8. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,566
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    If I could, I would Like this post twice, but my Dual-Like Dongle isn't working yet. ;)
     
    BamaFan2, Yragha and littlecloud319 like this.
  9. BamaFan2

    BamaFan2 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    There's actually a major problem with OTA dongles. Seems to be related to U502. Mine quit working when U502 was installed. No longer recognizes that a dongle is attached. There are many recent postings related to this widespread problem. Some H3-dongle combinations fuction correctly with U502. No info on when a fix will be available.
     
  10. dishwizard

    dishwizard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2017
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    USA VA
    I worked several cases today with OTA specific pixelation and scrambling issues on hopper 3 with U502 software update for customers. Specifically, the hopper doesn't seem to be affected as much as the joeys are. I submitted this today as feedback to the tech ops team but I won't be back until Monday to check to see if they can replicate. If they're successful it should be a quick fix.
     
    bchandler02, BamaFan2 and TheKrell like this.
  11. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,753
    Likes Received:
    12,740
    Location:
    Northern VA
    This is really bad for Dish. They have made too many bad moves lately.

    If they were competent, they'd send out some rock solid updates. There is no need for more features, save the recovery of previous features.

    DTV/ATT seems inclined to depart the satellite business. Dish could capture all that.

    BUT ONLY IF THEIR SOFTWARE -WORKED- as advertised.
     
    MikeD-C05 and littlecloud319 like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...