OTA Breakup Problem

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by wdavis9, Jan 4, 2018.

  1. Cypresstree

    Cypresstree SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    159
    Likes Received:
    167
    Location:
    Cypress
    I have a dual OTA dongle on my HWS downstairs and a single OTA dongle on my HWS upstairs.

    There’s no difference in performance with regard to the ongoing pixelation problem. It’s hit and miss.

    This week all has been good with no problems during playback. I’m of the opinion that a power cord reset occasionally - helps. But there is no proof to support that claim.

    I’ve thrown my hands up and will now wait patiently for a fix. I dropped locals a few week back - so hoping that the wife can hang in there with me.

    Reminds me of the issues with dish anywhere app a few years ago... it will eventually be resolved...
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  2. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,184
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    Odd, you seem to be the first to report any breakups on the Hopper. All others have been Joeys only, AFAIR.
     
  3. CubsWin

    CubsWin SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    943
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Bourbonnais, IL
    Yeah, the Hopper itself is always fine for Live TV. I'm not sure about recordings, but I think those still break up on the Hopper.
     
  4. jscud

    jscud SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Central NH
    No, I definitely had ive OTA breakups on the Hopper with U238. And OTA recordings still breakup on the Hopper with U242.
     
  5. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,184
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    Have you aligned your OTA antenna lately?
     
    crodrules likes this.
  6. jscud

    jscud SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Central NH
    No but I have no difficulties at all with OTA viewed directly through the digital tuner in the TVs. I would know if my antenna was out of alignment. One station in particular has a real narrow beam of reception. If the antenna was off just a few degrees the station would not be received. Pixelation was occurring on even the strongest stations that show close to 100% in strength.
     
    BikinSwans and ekilgus like this.
  7. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Southeast US
    I agree, I get a perfect picture with no issues at all when viewed directly through the TV's tuner. It's when the signal goes through the hopper that the issues occur. However, since my OTA picture through my HWS had no issues before the CUI, It's most likely a software issue that they are unwilling/unable to correct.
     
  8. kc1ih

    kc1ih SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Posts:
    92
    Likes Received:
    26
    Have you tried an LTE filter? In some cases signals from cell phone service can interfere with your reception.
     
  9. jscud

    jscud SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Central NH
    Today before a scheduled OTA recording was to take place I tuned the Hopper to that same channel. The recording was perfect, no pixelation. Interesting.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  10. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    24,990
    Likes Received:
    13,648
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    Try padding to start early 1 or 2 minutes and maybe the interference would clear up by the time the show actually starts.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  11. BikinSwans

    BikinSwans Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jax, FL
    I'm also waiting for a software fix.

    I live 6 miles from the transmitters and have 100% signal strength on all local channels. Using the TV tuner, the picture is perfect. I never watch live TV, but get pixelation on all recorded OTA local stations, and it's bad enough that I usually stop watching. I've converted most of my wife's timers to use the satellite signal, which works fine, but that's been a hassle.

    I have one additional complaint. When using the DishAnywhere website on my computer, I can't select the satellite feed to record a program on a station which is also available OTA. For example, our local CBS station is 47. 47-0 does not show up on my guide, only 47-1. So I can't use the website dish anywhere.com to record a program, unless I want to deal with pixelation. The iPhone app Dish Anywhere does list the local station, e.g. 47-0, so that works ok.

    My old Hopper (722?) worked fine, but the Hopper 3 doesn't.
     
  12. jscud

    jscud SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Central NH
    On the Joeys and DishAnywhere app the pixelation does not stop until the Hopper is tuned to the OTA station no matter how long the station is on. As long as the Hopper is on a Satellite channel it continues. Seemingly recording OTA behaves in the same way so I suspect that padding the start time of a recording would do nothing to clear up the pixelation.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  13. CubsWin

    CubsWin SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    943
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Bourbonnais, IL
    Yes, this was suggested when the issue first surfaced over a year ago (prior to being fixed, then returning with a subsequent update). Tuning the Hopper to the OTA channel prior to a recording does result in a successful recording, so it is a workaround, albeit a rather inconvenient one.
     
  14. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    24,990
    Likes Received:
    13,648
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    Well set a auto tune timer to kick in on that ota channel, say 2 minutes early and then a timer for the show to record at the correct time. Then your recordings should record with out problems.
     
    jscud and crodrules like this.
  15. CubsWin

    CubsWin SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    943
    Likes Received:
    142
    Location:
    Bourbonnais, IL
    That is fine if you are trying to record something in the middle of the night, but not when you want to record in prime time and your wife is watching something else. :)
     
    crodrules likes this.
  16. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    24,990
    Likes Received:
    13,648
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    Well just a suggestion , if you wanted the recording to come with out breakups.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  17. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,741
    Likes Received:
    12,731
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Do you think she’d notice?
    <DUCK>
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  18. primetimeguy

    primetimeguy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Yep, known workaround. It also fixes Joey breakups. Just tune to the channel on Hopper first, then join it with the Joey. You can then change the Hopper channel.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  19. jscud

    jscud SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Central NH
    Sounds like a plan. I set a timer to auto tune the program series that comes on right before the series I want to record on the OTA channel. Should work!
     
    MikeD-C05 likes this.
  20. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    24,990
    Likes Received:
    13,648
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    I went through this same thing on the hopper with sling and when they first put out the single tuner ota dongle. I even was a tester for the single tuner ota dongle and I learned how to do work around to get around this pixelation problem. When I got the dual tuner ota dongle I had some problems . But after several software updates they fixed it . I haven’t had any more issues .
     
    crodrules likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...