Pixelated image on tvs fed by Joeys

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by NABRIL, Dec 28, 2018.

  1. NABRIL

    NABRIL Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    27
    Hello
    I have a hopper 3 and 2 joeys in the house. For some reason, when viewing ota or dish channels on the joey tvs, the image gets heavily pixelated to the point of not being watchable; there is no sound.. Eventually it goes away buy may or may not return. It happens on the hopper tv but a lot less.

    What could be happening? Might I have a bad hopper hard drive?
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,079
    Likes Received:
    408
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
  3. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,769
    Likes Received:
    7,732
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Thomas is correct. Your OTA adapter is overheating. The new ones will correct that,, but either way, make sure the adapter is well ventilated
     
    NABRIL and charlesrshell like this.
  4. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,105
    Likes Received:
    3,449
    Location:
    Indy
    Not really, the problem was with the single tuners, not the hot duals. It was a firmware issue that Dish could not seem to find a solution to.
     
    NABRIL, ekilgus and charlesrshell like this.
  5. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,769
    Likes Received:
    7,732
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    It's both. The old Duals did the same thing. I had a few, after we went on a blitz installing OTA, where customers complained about Joeys pixelating, and I'd pull the adapter out of the USB port and the Joeys would clear right up
     
    NABRIL and charlesrshell like this.
  6. NABRIL

    NABRIL Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    27
    thank you all. My ota adapter was supplied by Dish (I'm pretty sure), so I should get them to replace it, right?

    Also. The pixelation occurs on non-ota channels as well. Could the overheating be affecting the reception of those channels as well?
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  7. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    991
    Likes Received:
    481
    Location:
    Southeast US
    I still experience the same issue fairly frequently on the Joey's (never on my HWS). I discovered a solution by going through a few channels and especially going from hopper tuner to an OTA tuner and back. This seems to reset whatever is causing this, so I also am convinced it's a firmware issue that Dish seems unable to remedy. For me at least, the OTA tuner isn't the problem.
     
  8. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,105
    Likes Received:
    3,449
    Location:
    Indy
    The adapter was a personal purchase option. Most of us paid about $50.00 for the first incarnation. So no, Dish is not going to replace. You can get the new AirTV dual tuner for $30.00.
     
    HipKat, charlesrshell and JSheridan like this.
  9. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,769
    Likes Received:
    7,732
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Yes, that’s exactly what it’s doing
     
  10. reubenray

    reubenray SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    145
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Elberta, AL
    Will this do the same thing as the Dish version? I am switching to Dish next week and getting prepared.
     
  11. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,769
    Likes Received:
    7,732
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    No, the ones we use now are not overheating like the ones we used to use
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    7,990
    Likes Received:
    8,079
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, the AirTV dual tuners currently work the same as the latest Dish branded dual tuners. Hopefully they'll continue to work on Dish equipment indefinitely even though they are intended for AirTV products.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  13. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,105
    Likes Received:
    3,449
    Location:
    Indy
    They are identical on the inside. But one is $20-30 less than the other, so let math be your friend.
     
    thomasjk and charlesrshell like this.
  14. reubenray

    reubenray SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    145
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Elberta, AL
    That is why I asked because I am cheap. :)
     
  15. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    55,883
    Likes Received:
    9,282
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    I wouldn't necessarily say cheap in this case, I would say smart! :)
     
    DWS44 likes this.
  16. reubenray

    reubenray SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    145
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Elberta, AL
    Is AirTV the only place to buy this from?
     
  17. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    55,883
    Likes Received:
    9,282
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    It may be available somewhere else but you will not get it any cheaper. Those here who have bought them from AirTV have been very satisfied....
     
    KAB, thomasjk and charlesrshell like this.
  18. NABRIL

    NABRIL Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    156
    Likes Received:
    27
    A few months ago (I don't remember exactly), Dish supplied my OTA antenna and thusly the adapter. So, they should replace it, no?
     
  19. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    7,990
    Likes Received:
    8,079
    Location:
    USA
    You were lucky that they gave you that as a gift. Even though they'll probably replace it if you whine loud enough it's not their obligation.
     
    NABRIL, KAB and charlesrshell like this.
  20. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,543
    Likes Received:
    1,116
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    OTA adapter is NOT part of the necessary hardware to receive Dish Satellite programming, therefore it is entirely your responsibility.
     
    #20 Jim5506, Jan 1, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2019

Separate names with a comma.

More...