1. System Upgrade THIS SUNDAY!

    This Sunday SatelliteGuys will be upgrading its forum software to the new 2.x version. The work to upgrade will take a few hours. Work is expected to start early Sunday Morning. For more details please visit our Operations Center Forum

    Thank you for your support!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

Power Cord Shortage When Coaxial Connected

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by artienet, May 7, 2019.

  1. artienet

    artienet Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston
    Hello Forum,

    I came across this forum trying to see if anyone had a similar problem I will present below..

    My sister in-law have a hopper that actually was shorting her entire 20 amp breaker on her house when it was being plugged in.. She received a new hopper from dish-network and she notice that it did the same as the original hopper :eeek..

    She explained to me over the phone that it only shorts the power cord when she has the coaxial cable connected.. Weird??

    I told her it appears she may have a bad LNB or transponder or even perhaps a more unusual case of just a bad coaxial cable.. But i can't understand why this would short the power cord?

    Anyhow, Just thought i would do an INTERNET search and see if this is a common issue or not. I told her to have a service tech come out to evaluate the problem.

    Thanks In Advance for any info or help on this bizarre problem.
     
  2. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys God Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    14,743
    Likes Received:
    23,000
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Neutral and hot are reversed on a circuit one of the receptacles the hopper or a joey are plugged into. Ran into this years ago with a quad LNB, a 3900 and 3 2800s.
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  3. osumike

    osumike SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    879
    Likes Received:
    509
    Location:
    On a roof in Wisconsin
    I'd try testing a different plug, using an extension cord if necessary.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  4. artienet

    artienet Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston
    Ok, I will try that and return with outcome.. Thanks very much for the information.
     
    Tampa8 likes this.
  5. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,643
    Likes Received:
    9,331
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    And if the cabling is grounded, remove the ground wire
     
  6. dcubed

    dcubed Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Posts:
    34
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Milwaukee , WI
    DO NOT REMOVE GROUND , you could be shocked if outlet is miswired !!!
     
  7. Skytrooper

    Skytrooper SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Posts:
    596
    Likes Received:
    191
    Location:
    Baden, Pa.
    Have someone that knows what they’re doing check your receptacles wiring.
     
  8. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,388
    Likes Received:
    18,290
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    I just use one of these:

     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  9. osumike

    osumike SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Posts:
    879
    Likes Received:
    509
    Location:
    On a roof in Wisconsin
    He's talking about the ground wire attached to the dish system. If the house electrical ground isn't wired properly, it'll create all kinds of problems with the dish system.
    If you look where the wires from the dish come together with the wires that go out to the tv, there should be a green ground wire attached. Try removing that as well. We're definitely not advising anyone to play with live electrical wires!
     
    HipKat, joewhite57, JSheridan and 2 others like this.
  10. nelson61

    nelson61 SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Posts:
    5,749
    Likes Received:
    4,478
    Location:
    Where it's Warm
    HipKat and charlesrshell like this.
  11. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,643
    Likes Received:
    9,331
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    What?? No,. you can remove the ground from the ground block/hub/node. Hell, cut it with a pair of side cutters if you're nervous
     
    Tampa8, dishdude, osumike and 3 others like this.
  12. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys God Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    14,743
    Likes Received:
    23,000
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    The only method of grounding my system has is through the power cord. The horror!
     
    navychop, Tampa8, joegr and 2 others like this.
  13. artienet

    artienet Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston
    Hello Forum, Just wanted to let the helpers know that I have not forgotten to return here to give feedback on this situation, I just havn't gotten a chance to get back over to the house yet to analyze the issue.. lol .. With that said, NO, she has not yet called out DishNetwork service just yet to check the issue.. First thing i want to do is check the polarity on her plug, AS MENTIONED, to see if that could be an issue there..

    May go this weekend to check it out.. And thanks for your patience on the feedback on this subject. it's Appreciated!.
     
    charlesrshell and TheKrell like this.
  14. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,710
    Likes Received:
    3,429
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Yes!

    Somewhere in the house you have a hot wire grounding out. The hot wire is using the dish ground, connecting to the chassis of the hopper and completing the circuit, this tripping the breaker.

    Also could be if you have a Joey connected to an outlet that the hot and neutral is reversed, it would have the sane effect.

    First unplug all the joeys in the house, see if the hopper still trips the breaker. If the breaker is still tripping, remove the ground.

    Yes, remove the ground from the Dish.

    Either of these things should temporarily fix the issue with the hopper tripping the breaker.

    If it turns out to be a Joey, then it’s likely the outlet in the room with the Joey.

    If it’s the ground, you really need to call an electrician to figure out the issue.

    I don’t recommend removing the ground, but at this point having a hot wire feeding it does more damage than it can do good
     
  15. artienet

    artienet Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston

    Ok, I will check this out.. Should be heading that way by 5/30/19 and will surely check back to give everyone the end result for this.. And oce Again.. Thanks to All of HELP.. Much Appreciated!

    By the way.. i should inform everyone that I forgot to mention that this Hopper Box Previously had No Issues over A Year without this problem recently Occurring .. And i know that should say quite a bit also.

    According to her, the same outlet had been used successfully for some time now. It was plugged into an outlet strip with a surge protection.. After i initially isolated the problem to be the Hopper, I attempted to bypass the strip and went straight to the plug outlet with the same shortage issue. Thanks.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...