1. System Upgrade THIS SUNDAY!

    This Sunday SatelliteGuys will be upgrading its forum software to the new 2.x version. The work to upgrade will take a few hours. Work is expected to start early Sunday Morning. For more details please visit our Operations Center Forum

    Thank you for your support!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

Review of Pansat 9500HDX

Discussion in 'FTA Equipment Reviews' started by brex2001, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. dougruss

    dougruss Retired and Loving it ! Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Posts:
    675
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Northern Indiana (15,000 Feet South of Lake Michi
    OSD..........On Screen Display

    Is set the length of Time the Display is showing.
     
  2. sar2012

    sar2012 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sarnia, ON
    Could you please show me how to keep the Pansat 9500 to always ON?

    Regards.
     
  3. madmadworld

    madmadworld Official TV Watcher

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    13,272
    Likes Received:
    3,397
    Location:
    up on the roof in SinCity
    ac3 yes
    4:2:2 no

    servo controller: works well
    no room for a add in card for ATSC tuner
     
  4. wildbill47

    wildbill47 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Posts:
    287
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    northern California
    The DVB receiver need to decode RTV, AAC and AC3 audio to get sound. In the days before these audio formats were added an external audio decoder or surround sound receiver was used. a better way to explain it is PBS KU channels use AC3 Dolby for all their channels gives better sound quality. These are software programs called codec the video are meg2 types etc.

     
  5. sar2012

    sar2012 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Posts:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sarnia, ON
    As my Pansat 9500 is frozen many times a week and clock has to be reset manually every time, many broadcasts cannot be recorded as they should be. I am now removed it and use my old Coolsat 7000, even Coolsat 7000 does not have HD and HDMI. I am now looking for a new reliable HD receiver. Could someone please suggest me a good brand name?

    Regards.
     
    #25 sar2012, Jan 28, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  6. Lucky53

    Lucky53 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Posts:
    315
    Likes Received:
    7
    MicroHD..
     
  7. riz-la

    riz-la SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Wilmington N.C.
    Hello!
    I have a question about Pansat 9500hdx.
    I am from Europe and i have 3 meter mesh dish with chaparral corotor 2 plus, California amplifier c-band + quattro band california amplifier for ku band. For dvb-s have Echostar ip 3000 and dvr 7000. My question is could i have controlled corotor for ku band because switching betwen band is 14 volt for low band and 18 volt for high band. Switching betwen c-ku will be with 22kHz. I known that you over here only have one band in ku, not dual so do you have in menu of Pansat that possibility to control quattro band lnb. Thank you!!
     
  8. riz-la

    riz-la SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Wilmington N.C.
    I forrgote mensione that oscillator for low band is 9,75 GHz and for High band 10.750 GHz wideband 10.700 - 12.750 GHz switchable band with 13 - 18 volts
     
  9. madmadworld

    madmadworld Official TV Watcher

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    13,272
    Likes Received:
    3,397
    Location:
    up on the roof in SinCity
    it has those settings in the lnb menu. but does the voltage drop ? don't know never tried it.

    i have a lnb like yours but have not tested it yet for the lower band. had planned on using this for the 14v
    http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=261304416315&ssPageName=ADME:B:SS:US:3160

    will try to find time in the coming week to test for the voltage drop at those settings.
     
  10. xtgold

    xtgold SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    nutmeg state
    all those old 3602 based receivers are still $$$
    I was thinking of getting one for experiments but the prices are outrageous.
     
  11. riz-la

    riz-la SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Posts:
    47
    Likes Received:
    46
    Location:
    Wilmington N.C.
    Thank you for the fast answer, if you have a time during a weekend, try test it on 45 west Intelsat 14, dvb-s freq 11608 pol Horizontal, S.R 1852 fec 5/6.
    ?For those settings voltage must be 14 volt at the low band.
     
  12. madmadworld

    madmadworld Official TV Watcher

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    13,272
    Likes Received:
    3,397
    Location:
    up on the roof in SinCity
    at 9,750 GHz it puts out 14 on v ........18v on h
    same at 10.750 GHz

    guessing your receivers do this voltage switch at the 9750 setting. over here the firmware must not get this in those settings,well in this 9500 anyway. other wise this is a very good receiver for blind scanning and have a need to control a servo motor.
    the unit i posted would work by using a 22k and a 4way diseqc.

    i have not got my dish with the lnb working yet, it's still in a project stage. it needs to be mounted on a shed to get the height i need to get to 37.5 which is my lowest sat to east.
    sorry
    good luck with your projects
     
  13. turbosat

    turbosat SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Posts:
    9,001
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Oneonta,AL
    For you 9500 users>how do you like this receiver for scanning and everyday tv watching? I'm thinking seriously about one.
     
  14. xtgold

    xtgold SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    nutmeg state
    should be the same as the openbox s10; same processor and tuner.
     
  15. madmadworld

    madmadworld Official TV Watcher

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    13,272
    Likes Received:
    3,397
    Location:
    up on the roof in SinCity
    capability wise yes but utilization wise i doubt it. never owned a s-10 but i have 7 of the s-9's.
     
  16. xtgold

    xtgold SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    nutmeg state
    m3602 based receivers are basically all the same.
    menus looked like the euro firmware it was based on.
    definitely not worth the money they are still asking for it.
     
  17. madmadworld

    madmadworld Official TV Watcher

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    13,272
    Likes Received:
    3,397
    Location:
    up on the roof in SinCity
    if you don't need the servo function and don't like pansats ....no need to buy one.
     
  18. turbosat

    turbosat SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Posts:
    9,001
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Oneonta,AL
    I was just curious about whether anybody actually used one and liked it. I've already read all the sniping about the price...I'm just wanting a receiver that is stable and works fairly well at scanning, doing the s2 and H.264 formats without burping/stuttering and freezing.
     
  19. xtgold

    xtgold SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    nutmeg state
    and the moving dish nag,which you will still get
     
  20. turbosat

    turbosat SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Posts:
    9,001
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Oneonta,AL
    Not familiar with the "dish moving nag" , thanks for information.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...