SatDreamGR on Edison OS MIO 4K

Discussion in 'Linux/Enigma OS Support' started by JFOK, Feb 7, 2019.

  1. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Brian,

    I went to the SatDreamGR forum and saw 9 zip files for the Edision OS MIO 4K.
    Do I download all 9 zip files for installation ?
    Also... can I make a back up of the OpenATV image using a usb thumbdrive ?
    Thanks,

    John
     
    Titanium likes this.
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    John, looks like we can download EITHER of these two on the bottom. Later date then the rest, and I assume only difference is one allows "Multiboot" capability, which could come in handy later. I use 7-zip to decompress, it's better than Winzip, and it's free:

    Satdreamgr-6-osmio4k-20190121-multiboot.zip

    OR:

    Satdreamgr-6-osmio4k-20190121.zip

    P.s. Well, from looking around, I take it the "gr" is short for Greece? LOL

    P.P.S. 1 backup is not enough. Personally, I wouldn't feel safe without a minimum of 4 backups, on different drives, and NOT all placed in the same location.
     
    #2 primestar31, Feb 7, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2019
    JFOK and Titanium like this.
  3. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,333
    Likes Received:
    6,507
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Yes, you may use use a USB thumbdrive to make a back-up.

    Only download one zip file, the latest image. Today, that would be the zip file dated 20190121 (not the multiboot).

    1. Unzip the folder osmio4k onto an empty FAT32 formatted USB thumb drive.

    2. Open the folder and change the filename on one file from "noforce" to "force".

    3. Remove the power cord from the OS mio 4K.

    4. Insert the USB thumb drive into the OS mio 4K.

    5. Attach the power cord and the SatDreamGR image will be automatically installed as the main operating system (position 1 in multiboot).

    6. When the OS mio 4K reboots, immediately unplug the USB from the STB. (Please note that if this thumbdrive is plugged into the STB with the osmio4k folder containing the file name "force", the image will automatically be installed when the STB is powered on!).

    7. The OS mio 4K is now operating with SatDreamGR image. You may now configure the settings and scan. :)


    I have a few suggestions on adding and deleting a few plugins, so give me a call if you wish.

    edit: Changed USB format to FAT32
     
    #3 Titanium, Feb 7, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2019
    k.r., JFOK, raydio and 1 other person like this.
  4. raydio

    raydio K4ECP Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Posts:
    825
    Likes Received:
    708
    Location:
    Rio Rancho, NM
    It's a nice box John you're going to have a blast playing with it
     
    JFOK, comfortably_numb and Titanium like this.
  5. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    My Edision Mio was also brought "special delivery" (REALLY!) by my mail lady this morning, way before our normal delivery. We are in the middle of another ice/rain/sleet storm, and she made the decision to run out early and only deliver priority mail packages! It's smaller than I was expecting from the photos, LOL.

    It's warming up right now, but the wife and I both are going though the Flu (me almost to the end, she's in the middle of it) and she's off shift for today and tomorrow. So, earliest I'm likely to be able to hook this up for complete setup is Saturday.

    I also saw the post from Brian about making sure you have HDMI cables capable of 2.0 18Gbps, and I have some of those on order. For now I'll use my newer high-speed ones and hope for the best, none are more than 6ft anyway. I don't have a 4k tv set as of yet anyway, and HDMI CEC is turned off (I hate it! Never works right)
     
    Titanium and JFOK like this.
  6. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Using Amazon branded HDMI cables with mine and so far no issues :)
     
    Titanium, JFOK and primestar31 like this.
  7. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Good, I also have a bunch of those I ordered just a few years ago. Some are still waiting to be used.
     
    JFOK likes this.
  8. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Mike ,

    Glad it arrived despite the ice storm. I haven't started with mine yet.
    Hope you and the wife are feeling better soon. I had my flu "experience"2 weeks ago.

    John
     
    Titanium and primestar31 like this.
  9. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    raydio,

    Cant wait to get started. Hear great things about it.

    John
     
    raydio and Titanium like this.
  10. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Brian,

    Thanks for the instructions....they're very specific.:)
    I'll be using them hopefully within the next few days.
    I will call you as you suggested re: plugins.

    John
     
  11. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Really? FAT format only, not FAT32 or even NTFS?

    P.S. Flu sucks! IF you get the shot but still get the flu, they'll tell you: "Must have been a strain not covered in this years shot!". IF you don't get the flu, they'll tell you: "Good! Then the shot must have kept you from getting this years strain!". LOL, you can't win...
     
  12. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,333
    Likes Received:
    6,507
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    John's post was broken off and moved over to the Linux/Enigma2 subforum per my request to the moderators. Meet you there to continue the conversation...

    edit: Oh, I guess it is still here... LOL

    Sorry, FAT 32 format is fine (but remember the limitations of 32GB). For compatibility between different images (because E2 is based on Linux) I would be hesitant to use NTFS for update/upgrade. With that said, Ext3/4 should be fine. I would tend to favor the most compatible type to minimize risk of corruption. Maybe that is just me...
     
  13. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    I was starting to wonder if I couldn't see anything in that forum, because there's NO posts in it as of yet, at least I can't see any.

    Anyway, no problem with just FAT, I really posted that to short-circuit anybody else wondering why something else wouldn't work. Thumb drives are likely to be formatted as nearly anything anymore.
     
  14. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,521
    Likes Received:
    4,887
    Location:
    EM75xb
    It is there now! :D
     
    Titanium and primestar31 like this.
  15. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Hi All,

    Been "foolin around" with my new Edision OS MIO 4K for the past few hours and all I can say is WOW.
    The set up was easy and even though I'm going to change from the factory installed Open ATV image, I thought I'd get familiar with the box first.
    It actually shows that its a more sensitive receiver as I can receive more channels with it even though my dish is less than parabolic. Its kinda given my old dish a new lease on life...for a while at least.
    Highly recommend this receiver from what I've seen so far.

    John
     
  16. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Which image are you doing this on, as I've been working on mine on SatdreamGR for nearly 6 hours, and I don't find it easy at all so far just blindly blundering through the menus...

    I think I'm going to flash back to the image it came with, maybe that'll go better for me.

    For now, I hooked my MicroHD back up. I'm just going to watch some tv and get rid of my headache, lol.
     
    JFOK likes this.
  17. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,306
    Likes Received:
    7,453
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I cut my teeth on that receiver (and previously a VU+) using OpenPLi and it's my go-to image of choice now. Super easy to work with and FAST! :)
     
    JFOK and primestar31 like this.
  18. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Mike,

    I'm using the factory installed OpenATV 6.2.
    Brian suggested i change to the SatDreamGR image, which i will do later this evening.
    Sorry youre having issues. I will share what I find with the new image.

    John
     
    primestar31 likes this.
  19. JFOK

    JFOK Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Likes Received:
    420
    Location:
    Cape Cod - MA.
    Hi All,

    Well I tried to change the image from OpenATV 6.2 following Brian's detailed instructions to a tee.
    After plugging in the usb drive with the SatDreamGR files, I plugged in the receiver to power and it boots to 100.
    Then it shows "booting" for about 20 seconds, then what appears to be "lang" and there it hangs up with no further action.
    There is nothing on my TV screen and the receiver's remote is unresponsive, just flashing a green light when I try to power off.
    I tried this 3 times with the same result.
    Any suggestions ??

    John
     
  20. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,162
    Likes Received:
    4,400
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    It sounds to me like the new image on your thumbdrive is corrupted, what program did you unpack it with? I used 7Zip. I would try this if it isn't too late (using Windows?):

    1: DELETE the satdreamgr file on your pc you unzipped previously.
    2: Unzip a new copy
    3: Put your thumbdrive into your pc, and re-initialize it and format it as Fat32
    4: COPY the extracted folder (the whole folder!) called " osmio4k " to the root of your thumbdrive
    5: Double-click that " osmio4k " folder on the thumbdrive to go into it. CHANGE the name of the " noforce " file to " force ".
    6: put it into the USB1 on the back middle of the receiver
    7: Plug the receiver in, and hopefully it'll flash this time. Watch carefully. AFTER it finishes and reboots, but BEFORE it comes up to the menu, pull the thumbdrive OUT.

    By the way, El Bandido at legitfta helped me fix the stuck system file I had, and I'm a lot further on than I was before. Still a steep learning curve, but I'm closer than I was. I'm off to bed now, it's after 11pm
     
    JFOK likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...