1. Another Team Summit in the books!

    Thanks to the generosity of a number of our members SatelliteGuys will be covering DISH Networks Team Summit Event from Phoenix, Arizona!

    CLICK HERE for our Team Summit 2019 Coverage!

    CLICK HERE to see our 2019 DISH Team Summit Recap Video! Thanks for being part of SatelliteGuys!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

satellite dish actuator clamp placement

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by Chewie, Dec 8, 2018.

  1. Chewie

    Chewie Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    329
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    California
    Hello Gents
    I removed my actuator because it was binding a little, I have a 24" Venture Actuator on a 10' dish, my true south satellite is 117.0, I have noticed that when it move to the east it can only go down to around 87 sat and most likely the clamp on the actuator is not set properly so the dish can go farther east.
    What is the rule of thumb on how to set the actuator clamp if there is any, or what is the best way to set it, any comments would be much appreciated.
    Regards.
    Tunder
     
  2. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,432
    Likes Received:
    823
    Location:
    northern WEST new york
    Here's how I have mine on my Pinnacle;
    100_0471.JPG 100_0472.JPG
     
  3. Chewie

    Chewie Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    329
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    California
    Thanks waylew
    From the end of the outer tube to the clamp how far is it, hard to tell from these pictures.
    Let me know.
    Regards.
    Tunder
     
  4. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,432
    Likes Received:
    823
    Location:
    northern WEST new york
    Don't know,never measured it,probably around an inch.Just enough room to clamp the boot on to the end of the tube.
    Basically I just suck the actuator all the way in and set the dish to just at or a little below the horizon.
     
  5. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,513
    Likes Received:
    3,482
    Location:
    Montana
    Since you are on the west coast put the actuator on the east side of the dish. With the actuator tube fully retracted loosen the actuator clamp and move the dish letting the actuator slip through the clamp until the dish is pointed just below your eastern most satellite. Tighten the clamp and reprogram your DiSEqC box :)
     
  6. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,340
    Likes Received:
    4,682
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Yes, what Magic Static said above and you should be good to go.
     
  7. Chewie

    Chewie Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    329
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    California
    Thank you all, it worked very good.
    Regards.
    Tunder
     
  8. Chewie

    Chewie Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    329
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    California
    Hello Gents
    I have another question. I want to lubricate the dish the pivot points, what type of grease can I use/ is ok to use Molyslip liquid grease?
    Let me know what you use.
    Regards.
    Tunder
     
  9. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,513
    Likes Received:
    3,482
    Location:
    Montana
    I use "Red Grease".
     
    KE4EST and primestar31 like this.
  10. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    7,905
    Likes Received:
    4,102
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    If you can't see this, you need to temp disable your ad blocker, and hit refresh.



    [​IMG]
     
    KE4EST likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...