Sky Mexico

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by armadillo_115, Mar 28, 2016.

  1. armadillo_115

    armadillo_115 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    821
    Location:
    Cana Va
    I was playing around with KU today and decided to scan IntelSat 21 @ 58W.Much to my surprise , 50+ Sky Mexico channels scanned in. SQ's at 70% when the wind isn't rocking the dish and causing the signal to disappear. I'm sure more channels would scan in if the dish wasn't bouncing around and I bothered to try it.

    Now I know those channels are scrambled and useless to me...but...I believe that gives a fair test of the CK1S lnb.According to what I found online,SW Virginia is NOT in the footprint.So,is anyone else able to lock SkyMex this far North and East?

    I seem to be locking about all KU transponders across the arc that are possible,including several posted feeds that I have tried.:) I do have problems with the 10 ft dish shaking in the wind at times though.It rarely bothers a C Band signal but can be rough on some of the KU signals.(Due to actuator slop)
     
  2. lost_mesa

    lost_mesa SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Posts:
    432
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    New Mexico
    I'm not in the northeast, but I am outside of the footprint. Decent signal here from the Sky Mexico channels, so I don't think the footprint map is accurate.
     
    N5XZS likes this.
  3. armadillo_115

    armadillo_115 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    821
    Location:
    Cana Va
    Well burst my bubble...I thought I was doing something.Lol.
    Still,I'm happy with my results so far. :biggrin
     
    N5XZS and lost_mesa like this.
  4. N5XZS

    N5XZS SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,945
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    I have no problem picking up this bird, at 58*w the signal here in New Mexico comes in at 69 to 72%:)
     
  5. nycrich

    nycrich SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Posts:
    271
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    West Palm Beach, FL
    I get all transponders on 58W using an Amiko A3 and a 36 in dish with a USUAL motor. As per Lyngsat the first few transponders on the Mexican sat is DVB S2 Mpeg4 , so this might explain why you might not be receiving all transponders on this sat. I am in West Palm Beach and get this sat at 80% signal level. Using a QHP 031 lnb (linear-standard & circular).
     
  6. lost_mesa

    lost_mesa SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Posts:
    432
    Likes Received:
    280
    Location:
    New Mexico
    I recently read a post on another forum from a guy in France who locked one of the Sky Mexico signals. I am very humbled.
     
    Titanium likes this.
  7. DJdish

    DJdish SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Posts:
    13,968
    Likes Received:
    853
    Location:
    Mexico City
    There´s a new Sky Mexico bird at 78.8 W.
    I was checking the footprint on satbeams and it looks like it has a much wider footprint than the bird @ 58W
     
  8. armadillo_115

    armadillo_115 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    821
    Location:
    Cana Va
    I saw a post about the 78.8 bird elsewhere this morning.I tried earlier but I couldn't find even a hint of a signal. I 'think' there is nothing ITC there anyway?
     
  9. DJdish

    DJdish SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Posts:
    13,968
    Likes Received:
    853
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Not really, just checked in lyngsat and it shows a promo channel ITC only,

    Even though this bird @ 78.8 has a much broader footprint than 58, satbeams doesn´t show it to cover the northern US.
     
  10. goaliebob99

    goaliebob99 SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Posts:
    14,302
    Likes Received:
    410
    Location:
    -.-. .... .. -.-. .- --. ---
    It's there... I know.. I am most definitely in the footprint, I am not sure how far the footprint actually reaches, though, but if your anywhere in the southwest you should have a good view of it. There are a couple of channels ITC, but they are customer promo channels. Nothing to write home about.
     
  11. azsatGuy

    azsatGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Just out of curiosity, but does anyone know if a DirecTV HD dish is compatible with a Sky Mexoco MH01-500 receiver to receive paid programming? I have the receiver, but need a new dish, and figured it would be easier to just get a DirecTV HD dish from ebay. I have heard that some of the components are interchangeble, since DirecTV owns a part of Sky Mexico, and in a crunch, subscribers have used different components.
     
  12. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    13,516
    Likes Received:
    1,337
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    The LNBs are not compatible.
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...