Some Installation Ramblings

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by mjstraw, Aug 29, 2009.

  1. mjstraw

    mjstraw Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Began thinking about installing E* a couple of years ago. Hired local retailer to come out and do a site survey. We spent about an hour talking about and checking various locations - well worth the $20 charge.

    Decided rear roof of detached garage was best location. While re-roofing garage installed a CommDeck dish roof mount. I didn't want to penetrate the roof to install dish and hated the look of cables looped out around gutter or rake rafter. CommDeck solved both problems.

    Last summer I ran utilities underground from house to garage and included an empty 1.5in conduit for "communications" cables.

    I'm very picky about how things are done, so I worked out an arrangement with the retailer that he'd supply the cable and I'd run it. When I gave him a list of various length pieces I'd need, he handed me a box of dual and one of single rg6 and said "use what you need and return the left-over". I had some concern since it was copper-over-steel center conductor vs solid copper I'm used to using.

    Max cable length dish-to-receiver was a bit over 250ft, but retailer said no problem and if there was they'd install an amp. Ran two dual and three single cables along with four cat-5 cables from garage to far corner of basement where home cabling distribution hub located. At house entrance installed Cable Innovations DKPS-SAT2 surge suppressors. All cables labeled at each end.

    One sat cable cross-coonnected to outlet in living room. Another to a feeder cable to a secondary hub in attic and from there to an outlet in a bedroom.

    Installer started out grumbling about "nonstandard installation" because of CommDeck but quickly decided it was pretty nice (and that I knew what I was talking about). He peaked the dish using a portable meter - very impressive. He liked not having to run any cable.

    Before starting he said "we should see signal strengths of xxx on satellite yyy" for all three (110, 119 and 129). He was +/- about 3 on each one. No amp necessary for cable lengths involved.

    Connected 722k at each location, plugged each into ethernet/broadband jack. He made a phone call to activate and we had service.

    Actually, two minor problems. One - I cross connected to the wrong cable at the attic hub. The other - living room TV was SD (since upgraded to HD) and wouldn't accept 1080i signal on component inputs. Solution was to use composite, but I later discovered I could change 722k to output 380p and use component.

    We connected the modulator output of each to a separate cable path back to the main hub and into the distribution system. Upgraded remote #1 on each to IR/UHF. Now have satellite on cable channels 83/86/89/92. Labeled each remote with corresponding channel number. Even the "technically challenged" of the household understand "when you have the remote labeled channel x you control channel x on every tv in the house"

    Later connected units to phone line for caller-id and other non-broadband services.

    Remote access is great, love the DVR, wish we had Smithsonian channel.

    I'm a happy camper so far. Everything pretty much as expected, due in part to plenty of research beforehand.

    Mark
     
  2. eddie willers

    eddie willers SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2003
    Posts:
    788
    Likes Received:
    513
    Location:
    Braselton, Ga.
    Good job of planning ahead.
     
  3. tim tim tim

    tim tim tim SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Posts:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, Fl
    any specific reason for running a seperate line back up to the "hub" for tv2 instead of diplexing? just curious
     
  4. mjstraw

    mjstraw Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    The cable was already in place - I ran 6 RG6s up to the attic hub when I set it up (I know, I'm prone to overkill :) but 4 are already in use (fm antenna feed to sound system on first floor, satellite dish feed, video originating on 2nd floor, and combined analog RF up from amplifier) so perhaps not.

    Never used diplexers before and didn't want to introduce another unknown variable. Besides, it seems "unnatural" to have signals going two ways on the same cable :)

    The architecture of my distribution system is that video sources on the second and (hopefully some day) third floors get combined at the attic hub, run to the main hub where they are combined with other sources (tv2 from other 722, perhaps cable, security cameras etc) and fed into the primary amplifier.

    Mark
     
  5. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    9,095
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Great High Plains
    480p

    I assume you really meant 480p here. But as soon as you did this none of the TV's on the receiver was HD anymore. Hopefully you have changed it back to 1080 and have HD at the all the locations. 480p is ED like a DVD player does.
     
  6. mjstraw

    mjstraw Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    "380p" was indeed a typo - meant to say 480p as you assumed.

    "none of the TV's on the receiver" would be one(1) since tv2 is always SD

    Anyway, 480p was with the SD set using component input. Once the set was upgraded to an HD one I changed the 722k to output 1080i

    Mark
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...