Switching from 211 signal to Joey signal on boat when coming ashore

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Stargazer, Oct 12, 2019 at 10:10 AM.

  1. Stargazer

    Stargazer Topic Starter Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    16,561
    Likes Received:
    333
    Location:
    Western WV
    I have a guy that has an automated dish for his 211 while on the boat. He wants to switch to the Joey when he comes ashore. He wants it as simple as plugging it into the boat when he connects his phone and other stuff up and be able to push a button to change the satellite feed from his boat automated dish to his regular dish at his Property where he comes ashore. What product out there does this? He doesn’t want to change configurations with the type of fish used every time he comes ashore.

    He told me that a representative for the company that sold him his automated dish said this ab switch would work but that’s just for switching between receivers and not between dishes. He has a coax ran to each tv. All the TVs have the same signal going to them all which is currently two but he wants the third one hooked up as well. I explained to him that some TVs and receivers may require hdmi. He said he wanted to use existing coax that was there connected to them.

    I tried explaining to him that he needs something to switch between the satellite feeds in addition to switching between the 211 and Joey. I have thought about how the wireless Joey may be able to make it simpler when he pulls ashore.

    New Cable TV Push Button A/B Switch (Cable, Dish,Satellite Video Games)


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  2. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,734
    Likes Received:
    12,726
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Won’t a checkswitch be required, regardless?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  3. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,802
    Likes Received:
    10,235
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    He can't use a Joey as a standalone receiver. It needs a Hopper to use it.
     
  4. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,734
    Likes Received:
    12,726
    Location:
    Northern VA
    I “assumed” he had a Hopper. And once again, we are all reminded what “assume” means.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    DWS44, NYDutch, TheKrell and 2 others like this.
  5. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,135
    Likes Received:
    17,939
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    You lost me even if you meant to type "the type of dish". Well, does he want to switch to his land fixed dish, or doesn't he? Does he want to bring the 211 ashore? The Joey onto the boat and ignore the 211?
     
    navychop likes this.
  6. NYDutch

    NYDutch SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Posts:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    2,474
    Location:
    Where our wheels go
    If he does have a Hopper on shore within WiFi range of the boat, then yes, a wireless Joey might be the easiest solution. Since the Hopper is already connected to the shore dish there's no need for any dish switching, just switching the TV connections from the 211 to the Joey. That could be done with the existing coax and an A/B switch by adding an RF modulator to the Joey's HDMI, component, or composite outputs.
     
    #6 NYDutch, Oct 12, 2019 at 8:11 PM
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2019 at 9:38 PM
    JSheridan, TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  7. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    Just one very minor clarification, Joey's don't have component outputs. :)
     
    NYDutch and charlesrshell like this.
  8. NYDutch

    NYDutch SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Posts:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    2,474
    Location:
    Where our wheels go
    I thought I recalled one Joey model had both composite and component, but my mind must have been picturing a receiver rear panel. Thanks for the correction!
     
    JSheridan and charlesrshell like this.
  9. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    Your posts are usually spot on so we don't get a chance for many of those. :)
     
    NYDutch and charlesrshell like this.
  10. Stargazer

    Stargazer Topic Starter Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    16,561
    Likes Received:
    333
    Location:
    Western WV
    His home is on shore his Joey runs off of the Hopper. I figured a modulator was needed for the Joey since there is no coax output. If he does not want a wireless Joey or the wireless will not reach but wants a switch that will switch the dish outputs from the boat dish to the dish on shore where his house is then what is on the market that can do that?


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  11. NYDutch

    NYDutch SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Posts:
    1,929
    Likes Received:
    2,474
    Location:
    Where our wheels go
    Depending on how the Joey is connected to the Hopper, he'll need an extension of that connection to dockside. If he has a Duo Node (H1 or 2) or Duo Hub (H3) mounted at the dish, that may be a shorter run than from the house itself. In either case, the run to dockside will be from the Node or Hub wherever it is. If I recall correctly, the total coax run from the dish to the Joey is limited to 200'. Another option might be a dockside Ethernet connection, but that's a bit more involved.
     
  12. Stargazer

    Stargazer Topic Starter Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    16,561
    Likes Received:
    333
    Location:
    Western WV
    I have connected a wireless device (making it a wireless bridge) to a Joey a while back (that wasn’t a wireless Joey) and got it to work. A hardwired Ethernet has a limit of around 330 feet so it might give me a little more.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  13. bchandler02

    bchandler02 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    46
    So he has a Hopper on land, and wants to use a Joey on the boat tied to that Hopper?
    Without knowing the distance, it's hard to recommend anything, but I would think the wifi option would be the best (and it may be an added benefit of getting wifi at the boat too).
     
    TheKrell and NYDutch like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...