Tech said the Power Adapter can not be plugged into a strip?

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by nitemare, Feb 9, 2010.

  1. nitemare

    nitemare Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Posts:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    oh
    Hmm. Thanks for your advise. So it seems it does not matter.

    Mainly what Im concerned with is the tech said is the power strip does not distribute the same power evenly to all components, thus causing issues with your TV signal.

    This is what Im concerned about most. But it seems most people dont see any difference.
     
  2. jtwex

    jtwex SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Posts:
    828
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Embarrassed Bear
    You could even take this a step further & say most common UPS's don't deliver true sign wave power in the event of a power outage so don't use the cheaper uninterruptible suppliers (thus the substantial price increase for one that deliver sign wave power). The way I look at it (& I've used the strips for everything short of an overload) using even the cheapest one is better than no protection at all, save the cat/dog/ferret/child accidentally hitting the off switch.
     
  3. schneid

    schneid SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Posts:
    660
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    In the Wind
    UPS for me. I've had my HR20-100 and Antec MX-1 with 1TB eSATA plugged in for 2 1/2 years. Never lost a single recording.
     
  4. nitemare

    nitemare Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Posts:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    oh
    I am going to use a power strip rated 2400J and plug it in there instead of wall. I just dont want to take a chance without any protection. Maybe DirecTV does this so they can have it break down and charge you for a repair.
     
  5. windstrings

    windstrings New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2018
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    texas
    This is an old thread..... but I had an issue with my Panamax M5-400 line conditioner..... I"m not sure what all it does to the line and I can get away with months of no problems.. but periodically it will act up...

    It's not until I plug it into the wall will the problem stop where the direct TV SWiM quits working.

    The SWiM has a tiny inverter.. and since you can buy this thing for less than 10 bucks I can't image its of any quality.... it must be sensitive to it's input voltage and line status.

    Like others have said.. running behind a UPS may work fine but remember the UPS is providing the power from an inverter of sorts tapping off the battery inside that keeps charged with the wall power.

    If your SWim gets fried... get another from Amazon or walmart.
     
  6. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    58,912
    Likes Received:
    2,006
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    If you have a newer SWM set up then that is definitely correct ... as if the Power Insertor (PI) happened to get unplugged then you would have all your TV / Recvrs looking for a signal as the PI supplies the voltage to the LNB which is where it all starts.
     
  7. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    58,912
    Likes Received:
    2,006
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    How is the installer suppose to know if the outlet hes plugging the stuff into isn't on a light switch that goes on and off at the door when you come in ?
    I always look toi verify that not the case when I do installs, but thats me.
     
  8. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    58,912
    Likes Received:
    2,006
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    You DO realize that just because you plug into that power strip that then more than likely will NOT save your equipment if you do happen to get an actual Lightning Strike, right ?
     
  9. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    58,912
    Likes Received:
    2,006
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    To a certain degree ...
     
  10. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    58,912
    Likes Received:
    2,006
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    And you just cursed yourself ....
    Everyone says not needed ... till it IS.

    Mine is in to a Panamax set up, but I have also went into the outlet....
    When setting up the sub, I always go to the outlet if available, power strips if outlet not available.
     
  11. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    58,912
    Likes Received:
    2,006
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    If its a GOOD Power strip, thats what its designed for .... you can also buy a Power cleaner if your really into it that much.
     
  12. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    10,919
    Likes Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    That’s exactly why!

    A matter of fact they should put a fricken screw hole on the power inserted cord to prevent it from becoming disconnected.

    An unplugged power inserter is probably the #1 service call issue out there in the field.

    First of all with a surge strip, you have the issue with the fuse tripping.

    Second, some of the strips have a switch that turns 1/2 the strip off. Many many times people don’t realize this and half the switch is turned off.

    Other times people unplug it not realizing what it is.

    Best thing is what I typically do and just install the power inserter as a separate feed off the switch and locate it in a basement or utility room.

    My favorite place is tie wrapping it to a metal conduit in the basement utility room where it’s in plain site.

    Then before I leave I take the customer down there and show them where it’s connected and repeat myself 10 times to make sure it’s connected and the green light is always on.
     
  13. mr_tv

    mr_tv SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Posts:
    503
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Northwest
    As an installer I do a look at the lighting in the room I am installing in. IF there is no overhead light there is a really good chance that there is a plug being controlled by a light switch so I had better check that out before going much further in trusting if a plug will work or not after I leave. This is especially true if it is an apartment install which is notorious for light switch controlled outlets.

    I rarely find that power strips are a problem in general. If it is a situation where there is a switch controlled outlet I will defiantly plug into power strip which is plugged into the always on plug. Just how I do things on my installs.
     
  14. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    10,919
    Likes Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Never thought of that but it creates a dumb service call if not caught early on.
     
  15. Techiefan

    Techiefan SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Posts:
    197
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    USA
    Reason for that is the power strip will cause noise for the data transmission side and will either slow your connection or cause dropouts. Such things like computer fans and other things alike generate noise that the power strip can't isolate. This is why it's recommended to connect Ethernet over Power lines directly into the outlet. One still might have issues but it's greatly reduced and or migrated when direct into the outlet.
     
    whitewolf8214 likes this.
  16. IcEWoLF

    IcEWoLF SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Posts:
    7,373
    Likes Received:
    4,109
    Location:
    Nevada
    Never had such issue, every DTV equipment has been connected to a surge protector.
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...