Technical Nightmare

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by Andrew Sullivan, Aug 22, 2019.

  1. Andrew Sullivan

    Andrew Sullivan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Posts:
    83
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Arizona
    Three different techs visited in a 5 week period for this problem. I am experiencing a 2 second freeze frame a dozen or more times a day. When I rewind 10 seconds the freeze frame does not repeat itself. HS17 and C61 connected directly to a 1 year old high end Samsung TV. After replacing every piece of equipment including cables and resetting the dish and running every test , and trying several HDMI cables and different input portals, the diagnosis is, we have no idea what the problem is. We can't fix it. These were all seasoned techs with plenty of experience. Anybody have a possible fix?
     
  2. TheTechGuru

    TheTechGuru SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Posts:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Texas
    Try a HR24...
     
  3. doctor J

    doctor J SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Posts:
    166
    Likes Received:
    27
    Software bug in HS17
    Known issue
    Will have to wait for an update to correct

    Doctor j
     
  4. comp9

    comp9 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Posts:
    561
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    PA
    Ummm. Not a software bug. Not a known issue. Have 6 clients connected to a HS17 and no issues
     
  5. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    60,880
    Likes Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    You said its all been replaced ... so they replaced the HS17 and it continues to happen ?

    Does it happen on the C61 as well ?
     
  6. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,698
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Could be a bad fitting.

    I had a Hampton inn that has the same issue. Traced it to a bad wall plate on the 3rd floor behind a Tv in the guest room.

    How I figured that out I do not know. I was there 6 hours and replaced the LNB and all the switches
     
  7. Andrew Sullivan

    Andrew Sullivan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Posts:
    83
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Arizona
    Jimbo, I may be wrong but I thought that the hs17 required the c61 to operate at all. I had the problem with old c61 and hs17.
     
  8. comp9

    comp9 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Posts:
    561
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    PA
    Funny how that works sometimes lol
     
  9. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    60,880
    Likes Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    I think your right, as I don't think the HS17 has any connections to the TV at all as far as Video goes.

    I don't have one to check, but from what I remember theres no HDMI outputs that I know of.
     
  10. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    27,968
    Likes Received:
    11,181
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    No outputs of any kind on an HS17.
     
    Jimbo, whitewolf8214 and comp9 like this.
  11. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,698
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Run a fresh cable from the dish to the HS 17 and client
     
  12. I WANT MORE

    I WANT MORE SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Posts:
    364
    Likes Received:
    64
    Location:
    "Middle of Nowhere"
    Sounds like the same old video freeze that has been happening for a year of more.
    I have posted about it here and at the other sites.
    I have and HR54-500 and (3) C61Ks.
    I have seen it at my sisters home in Montana and at my daughters home in Minnesota.
    I had a new dish installed as well as new power inserter, sptillers, and SWiM switch.
    Still happens.
     
  13. Andrew Sullivan

    Andrew Sullivan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Posts:
    83
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Arizona
    In my case they ran a new cable and installed a new splitter. I had a c61k for awhile but the freeze frame problem was not improved. Any insight as to why the freeze frame could not be duplicated by rewinding and playback? It seems like if there was some kind of interruption to the sigal that interruption would present itself during playback.
     
  14. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,698
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Then the only thing to do is swap equipment at this point
     
  15. SuperTech2131

    SuperTech2131 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    US
    Just because they are "Seasoned" doesnt mean they know what they are doing. Even techs with plenty years experience still learn. In my experience, at least in my area. The majority of installation techs are parts changers. If it doesnt work they swap boxes and clients and lnbs before even checking/testing cable.

    Sent from my SM-G977U using Tapatalk
     
  16. comp9

    comp9 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Posts:
    561
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    PA
    Agreed. I have known techs in various industries who have been techs for decades and are dumb as a rock Meanwhile Joe new guy with 2 weeks on a job makes them look like idiots
     
    SuperTech2131 likes this.
  17. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    60,880
    Likes Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    You also have to consider that many of the "Parts Changers" are on a specific time limit to get the job done and move on.
     
  18. SuperTech2131

    SuperTech2131 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    US
    While I understand, doesnt make the process right. Totally understand work load, and other jobs matter to. But each customer should matter. And the least amount of truck rolls and service calls because of jobs done right.

    Sent from my SM-G977U using Tapatalk
     
  19. Andrew Sullivan

    Andrew Sullivan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Posts:
    83
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Arizona
    The last tech told me that the last thing any tech wants is to have another tech called out for the same problem. Apparently it is a bad thing for them. Three techs in four weeks. Each new one knew this was an ongoing problem and exactly what the previous tech did. I understand that Even though a experienced tech does not guarantee a knowledgeable tech I have delt with enough reps over the years I think I recognize when someone knows what they are doing. These guys did and they are stumped. When the last one says they can't fix or find the problem I am at a loss. I guess that's why I came here looking for a new direction.
     
  20. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    27,968
    Likes Received:
    11,181
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    I have found hitting the back button works to stop the freezing. It's not the best solution, but it works for me.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...