UI upgrade has RUINED Hopper 1 usability

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by FogNoggin, Jun 3, 2017.

  1. redman042

    redman042 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    138
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Folsom, California (95630)
    Then there must be something different about how the new software is performing on a clean H1 versus one that has been in use for a number of years. It's lagging badly on mine, but perhaps it's not just CPU/RAM that's causing the lag, but instead something wrong with the particular install on my machine, or perhaps it's the 1.75 TB of content stored on it that the new software is less efficient about indexing.

    If I had lots of time to kill, I'd transfer all the shows off of it, do a factory reset, and see what happens. But I don't. If I'm going to go through all that, I'll just bite the bullet and get an H3 (which I am).
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  2. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Southeast US
    It's pretty astounding that Dish had this CUI mostly in Beta for over a year and a half and that doesn't count some untold amount of time developing it, yet they still released it, ostensibly knowing the problems they were going to cause with all their existing customers that didn't have the H3. Yet, they chose to force it on them anyway. Does Dish have some plan that we the Dish subscribers aren't aware of, or is it they simply don't care?
     
    Jim S. likes this.
  3. MitchDeerfield

    MitchDeerfield SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Posts:
    766
    Likes Received:
    440
    Location:
    Florida
    Saves them money, not having to develop separate software for a Hopper model that is being discontinued.
     
  4. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,422
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Location:
    USA
    1.75TB?!? That's a lot! IIRC the internal HD of a Hopper is a total 2TB with 1.3TB available to the user.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  5. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    It might be hard.... It doesn't have a red light on the front telling you it's recording :eek:
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  6. redman042

    redman042 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    138
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Folsom, California (95630)
    I stand corrected. The DVR is reporting 70% full, so whatever that equates to in TB is what the new operating system is needing to deal with.
     
  7. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,422
    Likes Received:
    9,089
    Location:
    USA
    That's still quite a bit. :)
     
  8. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,566
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    The Office of the President is even more resourceful than DIRT. The phone number has been posted in other threads recently.
     
  9. redman042

    redman042 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    138
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Folsom, California (95630)
    Tell my wife that. Some cleanup is definitely in order.
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  10. joekawasaki

    joekawasaki SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Forced the update on my hopper 1 since it was going to happen Thursday whether I wanted it or not. So far I would say it is a little slower than before but certainly not unusable. The only problem I've noticed so far is that EHD recordings won't play. It just sits on a black screen and the only way to get back to live tv is to start playing a recording from the internal hard drive then hit the live tv button on the remote. If I transfer a recording from the EHD to the hopper it plays without issue. Hopefully this will clear up after the update has a few days to settle.
     
    Bobby and JSheridan like this.
  11. FogNoggin

    FogNoggin Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Posts:
    55
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Kingston, NY
    OP here. My new Hopper3 was installed yesterday. I played with it all day. Do you wanna know how fast it is? It's exactly just as fast as my Hopper1 was when I first got it 5 years ago. Seriously, to the best of my recollection the Hopper1 was just as peppy back in 2012... then it was updated into extinction.

    Good luck to all you Hopper1 owners out there. Save your sanity and get the Hopper3 ASAP.
     
  12. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,566
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I don't know how peppy the Hopper 1 was in 2012, since I didn't upgrade to the Hopper until 2015, so I missed the boat on that one. Anyway, I downgraded to a ViP DVR back in January, so that will tide me over until the "Hopper Lite" comes out. :)
     
  13. joewhite57

    joewhite57 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Posts:
    346
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    Indiana
    You're not the only one with that issue. If you go back to watching a live channel and then to EHD it should play the second time. Maybe someday they'll fix it
     
  14. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    This is likely not a hardware issue, just a bug in the software. While all Hoppers with the new interface share the same "look", the underlying code base is not 100% identical. That said, some parts definitely seem to be shared as the same issues occur on all platforms - H1, H2, and H3. We've seen an issue get fixed on the H3, then a few weeks later, the H2 gets an update and that issue is now fixed on it too.

    I'm not aware that this issue happens on the H3, nor have I read anyone seeing it on the H2. If Dish knows about this issue, odds are they'll "copy" the good code from the H2/H3 receivers to the H1 eventually...
     
  15. joekawasaki

    joekawasaki SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minnesota
    That worked. Thanks for the tip! Still debating about upgrading to H3s anyway just because of the lag. I thought it was ok at first but the longer I use it the more it bothers me. I don't mind the look of the CUI.
     
  16. kwindrem

    kwindrem SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    644
    Likes Received:
    127
    No "good code" to copy over. It's been an issue on H3 for a really long time. But recently, I've had to go into the external drive menu THREE times before a program would play. So it's not getting better, it's getting worse.
     
  17. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Well, the point is, when they do fix it, it may get done on the H3 first, then trickle down to the other models.
     
  18. redman042

    redman042 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Posts:
    138
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Folsom, California (95630)
    My upgrade to the H3 was installed today. Boy did that fix the lag problem. It's like getting a brand new top end PC. Every command is immediately executed. Browsing through the guide or a long list of recorded shows is no longer a pain.

    This is the hardware that the new UI was meant to run on, not the H1. Too bad Dish decided us H1 owners needed to figure that out for ourselves. I'm still unhappy about that part, but I am happy with the new equipment.

    I'm also noticing that Dish Anywhere on my iPhone works better and has cleaner image and sound. I'm assuming the built-in Sling hardware in the H3 is more advanced for encoding the video than was the external Sling module that was connected to my H1 through a USB 2 cable. Makes sense. I might use that feature more now, even in the house if I'm not near the TV.

    Now I'm debating whether to get the Alexa to allow for voice commands.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...