Upgrading to Hopper3 - can't see DPH42

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by I_Machine, Feb 12, 2018.

  1. I_Machine

    I_Machine Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well, it was a good run. ~16 years of several DIY upgrades, and one move, with no issues, and now I've got some troubleshooting to do.

    Currently have a Hopper w/Sling/Super Joey on a DPP44/Solo Node/Integrator to a Dish 1000+ (the "old" version with the clear window on the 118/119 LNB, without the built-in switch). Purchased a Hopper3/4k Joey/DPH42/Solo Hub to upgrade. Swapped the switches, traded node for hub, connected the new Hopper, and it never completes the Check Switch. Doesn't see the switch, and sometimes after a reset it will see a "DP Feed" instead of the expected DPH42 and whatever LNB is connected to Port 1 on the switch, but no signal.

    I had accidentally reversed the "To Host" and "To ODU" lines on the hub at first, but after correcting that I don't think it killed the hub or switch. After numerous resets, and trying connecting directly through the switch instead of through the hub, I reconnected the HWS, and after a check switch it fired right up, sees the DPH42, all 3 tuners are fine, and after reconnecting the Integrator the Super Joey works fine.

    Considerations: The Hopper3 is a refurb, and a fairly scratched-up one, with SW version U501. Taking a multimeter to the Power Inserter shows it's only putting out 21V instead of 28V as indicated on the block (which has a DPH logo, so it is the correct one).

    So, bad Hopper? Bad Power Inserter making the DPH42 act weird? The switch doesn't like the LNBs? Anything else I should try?
     
  2. gz

    gz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    I know early versions of Hopper 3 needed s/w updates to see DPH42 switches. Not sure if U501 is compatible or not. Search forum.

    Need to buy with newer s/w or hookup directly to dish so it can download s/w then put switch inline.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  3. I_Machine

    I_Machine Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yeah, that was U337, so no problem there.

    I'm trying out putting the DPH42 downstream of the DPP44. Something tells me the DPH42 needs a DPP feed. *edit: yeah, that didn't work. Putting the DPH42 on the DPP44's trunking lines produced the same results as above, and on the receiver lines not even the HWS worked. So I'm out of ideas.
     
    #3 I_Machine, Feb 13, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
  4. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    It does need a DPP feed.
    Here's the wiring diagram. The power inserter may also go off port 2 before or after the hub on the Host line

    dp4.png
     
    I_Machine, NYDutch and charlesrshell like this.
  5. I_Machine

    I_Machine Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    That's the diagram that made me think it needs a DPP feed, but apparently not from the DPP44. I may need to get the DPP LNBFs.
     
  6. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    I would think that it would work off of the 44 switch, but hey attention to the wiring because it has to be done in this specific way coming from the dash to the 42 switch. How that works with a 44th switch, I’m not sure
     
  7. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,886
    Likes Received:
    1,869
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I got this pic from someplace.

    DPP44 DPH42.jpg
     
    crodrules and HipKat like this.
  8. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Awesome! Good find. I need to save that, because I’ve never been able to find one that shows both switches
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  9. Pepper

    Pepper DVR Addict~Mad Scientist
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Posts:
    8,120
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Location:
    Satsuma, AL
    What I would do is run a direct connection from the DPP44 feed output (119 or 110, whichever one the software spools are on, I am not sure which) to the Hopper and see if it will upgrade its software. Then connect it as per the diagram including the DP42 switch.
     
    crodrules and charlesrshell like this.
  10. I_Machine

    I_Machine Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    This is actually almost precisely my setup: Power Inserter on Port 1, Hub and everything downstream on Port 2. The only difference being the LNBFs are DishPro, not DishProPlus. I have a DPP 500+ LNBF on order.
     
  11. n0qcu

    n0qcu Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,518
    Likes Received:
    879
    Location:
    Earth
    All that is needed is a dish pro feed. Dpp is not necessary.
    My setup is a dish 1000 with 3 dp dual lnbfs connected to a dpp 44 switch with the dph 42 switch trunked.
     
  12. I_Machine

    I_Machine Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    I thought that was the case. Looking at charlesrshell's wall and HipKat's wiring diagram, if DP LNBFs didn't work then 129 wouldn't work.

    Is the DPP44 necessary? I figure it would be needed to feed any ViP receivers; the trunk lines don't change the LNBF signals, it's just what goes in comes out, right? Either way I did trunk the DPH42 to the DPP44, and no change.

    This seems to be building evidence for the Hopper3 being bad, which is what I'm hoping for, having been given a refurb and all. Every case so far where my switches and hubs are connected correctly the HWS works, but the Hopper3 doesn't. Does anyone know of a place in San Diego that would let me bring it in to test it?
     
    #12 I_Machine, Feb 13, 2018
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
  13. n0qcu

    n0qcu Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,518
    Likes Received:
    879
    Location:
    Earth
    I know my second H3 came with U348 so maybe its the U337 isn't what you need. I am only guessing.
     
  14. I_Machine

    I_Machine Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    U337 is supposed to be the minimum version for DPH42 compatibility. This one came with U501 out of the box, so unless that version had problems with the switch, it should be good. I'm going to try hooking up a single LNBF to see if it can pull a software update tonight. Guessing is half the fun!
     
  15. rcpandr

    rcpandr SatelliteGuys Guru
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Posts:
    146
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Rochelle, IL
    That's a diagram I made of my system. H3 needs a hybrid LNB or the 42 hybrid switch. With the DPP44 I can add my rv 211k before the system turns hybrid.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  16. I_Machine

    I_Machine Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Pretty much verified it's the receiver. Took it to a local retailer, and it doesn't work on their Hybrid LNB that they use to activate new receivers.

    I also figured out my DPH42 is working fine, since all three tuners are getting signal on the HWS. The DPP44 can feed only 2 tuners without a hub, but the DPH42 can feed all three.

    Time to start an RMA with SolidSignal. Thanks for the help, guys!
     
    charlesrshell and HipKat like this.
  17. I_Machine

    I_Machine Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Node. I meant node, not hub
     
  18. Voyager6

    Voyager6 Just lost in space
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    8,443
    Likes Received:
    2,844
    Location:
    Sol 3
    The local retailer couldn't handle the return/swap?
     
  19. I_Machine

    I_Machine Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    I bought everything from SolidSignal, so they'll handle the return. The local retailer just helped me make sure I definitely need to only return the Hopper. They were cool enough that I'll go to them for any future purchases, though.
     
    HipKat and JSheridan like this.

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...