USALS

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by kdjuan, Oct 28, 2018.

  1. kdjuan

    kdjuan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    7
    what is USALS. how do you setup. is it best for C band or Kuband.
     
  2. kdjuan

    kdjuan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    7
    what are the advantages of it.
     
  3. norman881

    norman881 SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    579
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Washington State
    USALS is for KU band. You select your south most satellite to your location and enter your longitude and latitude. USALS will calculate the rest of the satellite positions on your list. There are too many different mounts for it to work with a C-Band set up. I am sure that others will give you more details on my basic answer.
     
  4. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,561
    Likes Received:
    4,861
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    USALS is a calculated aiming program that works with USALS HH motors to automatically aim a calibrated dish/motor at the selected satellite. Typically it is used for KU band motors. It does not work with DiSEqC 1.2 based controllers.

    There are a few KU motor install guides on this site that provide the steps for installing and programming a USALS dish. Basically, activate USALS in the receiver, Input the longitude/latitude for the install location. Assemble the dish and install on a USALS HH motor. Set the dish elevation, motor elevation and roughly aim for true South. Connect the coax, power on the STB, program the first satellite and select an active transponder. The motor will drive to the calculated satellite position. Adjust the motor azimuth to lock and optimize the signal quality.
     
    norman881 likes this.
  5. kdjuan

    kdjuan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    7
    oh ok. so which would you use with what dish. i have a 8ft cband dish with a 36" actuator that is set up with a vbox2 thats working great. and iam putting up a 4ft kuband dish.
    i just ordered a ASC1 mover.
     
  6. norman881

    norman881 SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    579
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Washington State
    I have a similar set up. I use USALS for my KU dish and DiSEqC 1.2 for my C-Band dish via the ASC1.
     
  7. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,561
    Likes Received:
    4,861
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Thought both dishes had linear actuators and using DiSEqC 1.2 controllers? USALS is designed to work with USALS HH motors, so it won't be compatible with either dish.
     
  8. kdjuan

    kdjuan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Posts:
    78
    Likes Received:
    7
    yes they do. i just didnt know what USALS was.
    so would you recommand keeping the vbox hooked up to the 8ft cband dish or use the ASC1 on it and use the vbox on the 4ft kuband dish.
     
  9. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,561
    Likes Received:
    4,861
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Six, one half dozen or the other. The typical 8' mesh dish on a quality actuator and appropriate gauge wire has a current draw that is well within the specs of either controller.

    A 4' dish on a junk actuator using thin gauge distribution wire could present a higher current draw.
     
    KE4EST likes this.
  10. norman881

    norman881 SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    579
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Washington State
    My DG 380 is HH. I simply meant that I have one C dish and 1 KU dish using 1 receiver.
     
  11. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,561
    Likes Received:
    4,861
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Sorry for the misunderstanding. My comment was to kdjuan... We were posting at the same time.
     
    norman881 likes this.
  12. norman881

    norman881 SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    579
    Likes Received:
    129
    Location:
    Washington State
    Thanks Brian.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...