VIP 222k aspect ratio on TV1

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by ti_yn, Jan 9, 2019.

  1. ti_yn

    ti_yn Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Call me old fashioned, but I'm running a VIP 222k in Dual Mode, feeding the yellow Composite outputs into old equipment that only supports 4:3. On the TV2 output, when tuning to HD channels, I'm offered the two zoom options that make the most sense to me. Letterbox, to view the full width at normal aspect radio, or Normal, to crop the sides, and view what's left at fullscreen, still at the normal aspect ratio.

    So, TV2 is good. My problem is with TV1. When tuning to HD channels, I am offered five different zooming options, but Letterbox is never among them. On TV1, the only way I can display the full uncropped picture is to select "Normal." However this displays with no letterbox, so the image is squished horizontally.

    I've tried all 15 combinations of settings under "HDTV Setup," and they all provided the exact same results, as far as I can tell. Switching to Single Mode does little more than duplicate the problem of TV1 onto both outputs. If PIP is activated, cycling though the picture Formats will take simultaneous effect on both channels. It merely changes the shape of the PIP box, as you switch from mode to mode. This is despite the fact that one of the two channels is coming from the "TV2" tuner, which normally provides my preferred set of Format options, when used in Dual Mode.

    I've also tried the Component and UHF outputs, finding that both TV1 and TV2 displayed no differently than they each do though Composite. As far as I know, Composite, Component, and RF NTSC outputs all are capable of carrying only 4:3 signals, no matter what.

    A partial solution is to tune TV1 to the SD version of a channel. When I do that, and set it to Stretch, it matches what I see when using Letterbox on TV2 with the HD channel. Of course, some channels are offered in only HD versions, so this will not work for everything. Who would want to watch something while it's squished/stretched? Yes, I'm aware that many newer TVs provide further measures to deal with this. And yes, there are situations where outputting in such a manner could be useful. But, I can't see how it's considered acceptable if the originating device is incapable of outputting a watchable picture.

    Any advice, Guys? Thanks.
     
  2. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    54,966
    Likes Received:
    8,361
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    You want to set your Dish receiver to normal and then go to your television, provided it is a newer 16:9 screen, and set it to normal also. If you tell us what model TV you have at TV1 it would be helpful if you can't find where to sett the TV to normal.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  3. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    54,966
    Likes Received:
    8,361
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
  4. ti_yn

    ti_yn Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I mentioned all of the things that I've tried already. I think it includes everything listed on that site, but let me know if I missed anything. Like I said, I'm trying to use it with older TVs that are 4:3, and do not offer any stretch/zoom abilities. I'd like to be able to output the HD channels on TV1, letterboxed without cropping.
     
  5. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    7,502
    Likes Received:
    7,024
    Location:
    USA
    Component does HD up to 1080i.
     
    ti_yn likes this.
  6. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,462
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    Your 4:3 TV is at fault, TV1 output is designed for HDTV's not old 4:3 TVs so by a 32 inch Insignia HDTV from Best Buy for $129 and your problem is solved.

    Oh, you might throw in a check HDMI cable, probably less than $10.
     
    oljim60 likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...