What am I doing wrong here?

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by Sassan, Feb 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    My FTA dishes are not getting any signal.

    I have motorized dish that goes from 45-127 degrees. No channels coming through. I thought maybe the aim was off and I needed to reset it, but everything seems fine. I reset the receiver, and still nothing.

    Then I used my mind and thought for a second, and realized duh, I have a second dish fixed at 30 degrees. Switched to that satellite, and still no signal.

    LIke I said, I reset the receiver, but nothing is coming through. Bad DiscEq?? Possible, but if it was, wouldn't the motorized dish not get the signal to move?

    What else can I check/do? What is the key that I am missing here?

    THANKS in advance.
     
  2. Tron

    Tron SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    6,593
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Metro New Orleans, LA
    You can test whether or not the switch went bad by taking it out of the equation (running a direct cable). You should not have any switches between the receiver and the motor, as current drawn by the motor will burn DiSEqC switches out rather quickly.
     
  3. AcWxRadar

    AcWxRadar SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Posts:
    4,575
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    40 miles NW of Omaha. Omaha?
    Same line from me... Take out all switches you have. You don't need to go back into your menus and delete or alter the switch menu settings. Just remove the physical switch. That is all you need to do. Understand that as long as the switch itself is out of the circuit, physically and electronically, any of your setup parameters referencing the switch will just be ignored. They won't matter. The commands to control the switch will be sent out over the wire or cable, but without the switch installed, the commands will simply be ignored. Now you have just a fixed point dish with a straight cable to it's LNBF. All the commands will just float off into space since there is no hardware there to pay attention to the commands, Make sense for you?

    You will get the point.

    RADAR
     
  4. Blindowl1234

    Blindowl1234 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,034
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    SouthWest Ohio
    I agree with everyone else check the switch. I've blown more than my fair share..doesn't take much to kill one....Blind
     
  5. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    theres the truth!
     
  6. Mikey11

    Mikey11 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Posts:
    851
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    canada
    i agree test without the switch or switches....on a side note whenever a diseqc switch burns out or "goes bad" it will normally stick to port number one....meaning it will connect to whatever you have hooked up to port one regardless of which port you select....
     
  7. eurosport

    eurosport In Dave Grohl We Trust! Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    6,861
    Likes Received:
    307
    Location:
    North Florida
    I had one go bad once and only port 3 went out... the others still worked fine. If you selected the dish on port 3 the signal quality would fluctuate wildly but nothing would come through.
     
  8. AcWxRadar

    AcWxRadar SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Posts:
    4,575
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    40 miles NW of Omaha. Omaha?
    EuroSport,

    Was that switch possibly a Chieta HD?

    Hmmm... Just curious.

    RADAR
     
  9. eurosport

    eurosport In Dave Grohl We Trust! Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    6,861
    Likes Received:
    307
    Location:
    North Florida
    It might have been, it's been sometime ago. I know it was a "cheapie" but it worked for a little while. I have an Emp-Centauri switch out there now for about 3 or 4 years, and that one seems nearly bulletproof, through all kinds of tropical winds and daily 3PM thunderstorms we get here in summertime. :eek:
    Funny thing about the old switch, was the port that quit (at the time) had the DBS dish connected, and I thought Charlie did it!!!! :eek: :rant:
     
  10. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    I have to disagree Mikey
    I've got 2 diseqc switches (DMSI version...the newer ones) where port 4 burned out
    Had an old Emp-Centauri 8x1 switch where for some off reason ports 1 & 5 went out at the same time...that one is still a mystery
     
  11. AcWxRadar

    AcWxRadar SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Posts:
    4,575
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    40 miles NW of Omaha. Omaha?
    My personal encounter with bad switches were with a breed of Chieta models. I ordered several all at once, so probably they all came from the same production lot.
    I ordered six I think. At least four of them failed in the same manner. Port #3 steadily and quickly grew worse and would finally not allow a proper quality signal level for the receiver to operate with whatever sat was connected to it. Then, port #4 began failing in the same manner. I'd put on a new switch from that lot and it would work just fine for a short while, then fail in the same way. I went through at least 4 of these switches.

    Then, I bought the same model switches at a later date, from the same company, and haven't had any trouble with them in the same setup. Currently, these switches are not in use as I have since changed to a motorized system and I am just using the linear port. However, you see the point I am leaning towards here. All the failed switches were from the same producation run and nearly all of them that I installed failed in the same exact fashion. Several months later, the same switch model purchased didn't fail at all. So, there appeared to be something wrong with their production run on the day that my first batch of switches were manufactured.

    RADAR
     
  12. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    **applause** good call on this....

    Thankfully Sadoun is 10 mins from me so I shall be visiting them this week.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Separate names with a comma.

More...