Will a regular KU LNB receive G1?

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by mwdxer1, Oct 24, 2018.

  1. mwdxer1

    mwdxer1 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Posts:
    383
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Seaside Oregon
    I have not tried, but will my regular KU LNB work on Anik G1? I have read some LNBs will work outside the posted frequency range? Thanks.
     
  2. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,507
    Likes Received:
    4,028
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Do you mean Anik F1(R)? There is no G1 that I'm aware of.
     
  3. Magic Static

    Magic Static FTA Geek
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Posts:
    6,149
    Likes Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    Montana
    G1 and F1 are in the same location but that is Shaw TV, all encrypted. Nothing to see there anyway.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  4. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,027
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Should we assume linear polarization?
     
  5. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,027
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    The people over at Lyngsat seem to think it exists.

    Anik G1 at 107.3°W - LyngSat

    It was launched on April 15, 2013.
     
  6. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,507
    Likes Received:
    4,028
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Weird. I was looking at Sathint and couldn't find it there
     
  7. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14,027
    Likes Received:
    1,497
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Perhaps sathint.com doesn't try so hard with birds that have virtually nothing in-the-clear?
     
  8. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,507
    Likes Received:
    4,028
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Quite possible
     
  9. Brct203

    Brct203 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Posts:
    505
    Likes Received:
    351
    Location:
    Connecticut
    G1 is using lower Ku (10.7 to 11.7 GHz), so a Universal LNBF might work. but I don't know what type of LNBF is normally used with Shaw's systems. A standard LNBF will most likely not work since they start at 11.7 GHz

    about standard LNBF working outside of their normal range, what i have seen is that many standard LNBs that are supposed to cut off above 12.2 actually work up to 12.7. But not below their normal range
     
  10. mwdxer1

    mwdxer1 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2015
    Posts:
    383
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Seaside Oregon
    If nothing is in the clear on G1, then I guess why bother. At least on the KU side on F1R there are a few channels. I did not know everything was scrambled on the G1 section. Thanks.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...