My Longitude is 82.50 so I figure my TS sat would be Nimiq2 or AMC 9, as Nimiq2 is a Bev satellite I figure to go with AMC9 as Iceberg's transponder sticky lists two data transponders on there that have a strong signal. AMC9 from my location has a Mag. Azimuth of 186.40 listed on GeoSatFinder - Satellite Finder Calculator © Satellite AV but if I go to this site
Satellite look-angle calculator
put in my zip 28739 check the SG2100 box the information I get is that my Mag Azimuth would be 89.84 which is my LAT plus my deviation, now am I not reading their results properly or is this an error in their calculations?
If I check the box for a single satellite and put in AMC 9 I get the nearly same setting as Geosatfinder but a couple of degrees off.
If 89.84 is an error and someone used it I don't think they would get anything from my location or maybe it is right and I just don't understand what people are saying when they say pick a satellite close to your Longitude.
Satellite look-angle calculator
put in my zip 28739 check the SG2100 box the information I get is that my Mag Azimuth would be 89.84 which is my LAT plus my deviation, now am I not reading their results properly or is this an error in their calculations?
If I check the box for a single satellite and put in AMC 9 I get the nearly same setting as Geosatfinder but a couple of degrees off.
If 89.84 is an error and someone used it I don't think they would get anything from my location or maybe it is right and I just don't understand what people are saying when they say pick a satellite close to your Longitude.