X2 Premium Mini HD Review

Discussion in 'FTA Equipment Reviews' started by migold, Mar 25, 2015.

  1. Radioguy41

    Radioguy41 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Lehighton, Pennsylvania
    Well it's going back after several very frustrating exchanges with X2. After repeatedly trying to explain the clock would reset itself to the factory settings whenever the unit was put into standby mode this is the latest, incomprehensible response:


    If they can't address a simple clock issue I don't get that warm and fuzzy feeling about their ability to troubleshoot the Ku issue. Back she goes. Too bad really, it did a great job scanning in C-band but without a functioning clock there is no timer support so PVR is useless and the non-functioning Ku is a deal breaker. Hope you other guys have better luck.
     
  2. Cosmo Blatz

    Cosmo Blatz SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2014
    Posts:
    489
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    S.E. WI and Central NV
    You were lucky enough to get one of the X2's with "eco setting"![​IMG] I guess they are trying to say that some shut down completely and some go to standby. If you can turn the X2 on via the remote, it is not shutting down completely. Very strange. Do you see any way to turn off "eco"?
     
  3. Radioguy41

    Radioguy41 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Lehighton, Pennsylvania
    Heck I have no idea what they're talking about. There is nothing in the menu system that even remotely resembles "eco". What I think they're trying to say is they think there is some FCC rule that says the unit must shut off, not go into standby, and that's why it looses the clock setting. Of course there is no such rule and it does go into standby. The obvious question would be, if that were true then why wouldn't it also loose all the other settings including all the scanned channel settings. That goobledegook is just one of several incomprehensible responses I've received from them.
     
  4. 19psi

    19psi SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Posts:
    57
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Northern Indiana
    There must be some type of backup battery or capacitor that isn't working in yours. Did you get the black or orange model? I thought they were the same but I noticed different downloads for each color on their website.
     
  5. Radioguy41

    Radioguy41 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Lehighton, Pennsylvania
    I got the black one. When I first noticed the problems I installed the latest software to see if it would help but it didn't.
     
  6. PopcornNMore

    PopcornNMore SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    3,632
    Likes Received:
    123
    Location:
    Gibsonia, PA
    For the price, I might just order one myself. I assume it supports DVB-S2? Could anyone please post some photos of the onscreen graphics?
     
  7. migold

    migold Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Posts:
    553
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Pearisburg, Virginia
    Yes, it does support DVB-S2. I find the menus easy to understand and use, I don't have mine hooked up right now, just been using it for installation and adjustments.
     
    PopcornNMore likes this.
  8. highskies

    highskies SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    398
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Texarkana
    Can anyone clue me in on a cpl of things about this receiver? Such as which version to get, that meaning if I were to buy one, with the following in mind? For example, there's a new version called M1 I think..you can get this shipped for like 23 bucks. Then there's another version that seems to start at about 44 shipped. As to the former, no mention of wifi. As to the latter, it mentions Wifi. What then is this wifi used for? Do you already have to have a broadband connection in your home to use these features of the Wifi via the X2? One listing said, 200 plus iptv channels for free. What is the talking about? Currently I don't even have a broadband connection in my home. That's why I was wondering if the Wifi features of the X2 would even be useful to me then, plus was wondering why the listing for the M1 doesn't even mention Wifi?
     
  9. Radioguy41

    Radioguy41 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Lehighton, Pennsylvania
    There is only one X2 Premium Mini HD, aside from 2 colors, which is what is being discussed in this thread. Information on other products available from X Squared can be found here:

    http://www.x2sat.com/

    To make use of the Wi-Fi capabilities you would need to have Wi-Fi (wireless router) in your home. The M1HD doesn't mention Wi-Fi because it doesn't have that capability.
     
  10. highskies

    highskies SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    398
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Texarkana

    Since the WiFi features would be of no use to me then, is there any major differences between the The M1HD and the X2 mentioned in this thread, as far as the tuner and things go? I guess what I'm getting at, are they pretty much the same receiver Specs-wise, minus the extra WiFi features? I'd rather spend 23 bucks instead of 44 bucks if there is nothing different about these 2 models, except for the Wifi features.

    I'd want one that had good PQ when it comes to 480i feeds though, since there's still a lot of 480i feeds that I watch.
     
  11. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,721
    Likes Received:
    5,087
    Location:
    EM75xb
    The $23 one does not do DVB-S2.
     
  12. highskies

    highskies SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    398
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Texarkana

    That clearly settles it for me then. No way would I want a receiver that didn't have dvb-s2 capability.Thanks for letting me know that. If I get one, it will be the one that costs 44 bucks, since that is still a great price for a dvb-s2 receiver these days.
     
  13. . Raine

    . Raine SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    Posts:
    2,685
    Likes Received:
    940
    Location:
    North America, CT.
    Ke4est is right. I have a M1, no S2, you don't want that one.
     
  14. Radioguy41

    Radioguy41 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Lehighton, Pennsylvania
    Yeah, the M1 does not do S2. However, the M1HD does but I can't find a price on that model. Seems to be rather elusive.
     
  15. Radioguy41

    Radioguy41 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Lehighton, Pennsylvania
    The saga continues. I still have the X2. When the seller was notified that it wouldn't scan Ku, instead of offering a replacement or any other solution for that matter, they issued a full refund and never sent a return label. I never heard anything from them so it's still here. What I decided to do was put up a separate Ku dish and receiver and use the X2 piggy-backed onto my C-band dish. The clock still doesn't save it's setting but that's OK since I won't be using the PVR functions anyway. The aforementioned issues aside, the tuner and output are quit impressive for such a tiny STB. The tuner locks channels others do not and the picture image is very nice. In a piggy-backed setup there are a couple of quirky anomalies. First of all both the 4DTV and the X2 must have the LNB power turned on. Turn either one off and the picture goes away. I did not have that issue with the MicroHD piggy-backed so that was new. However, that leads to an interesting perk. If you set the 4DTV to a vertical (V) channel you can then scan using the "Automatic" setting for polarity and it will scan in and lock both vertical and horizontal channels in a single scan. If the 4DTV is set to an H channel, however, the X2 will only scan H channels. I understand why (the X2 can bump13v to 18v but not vice-versa) but found it interesting. All in all, if the Ku worked and the clock kept it's setting this would be a great little box. Really gotta love the separate digital display and remote sensor too.
     
  16. alexbad101

    alexbad101 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi i have read that the X2 Premium Mini HD digital satellite receiver can scanned 8PSK satellite transponders can someone please confirmed this.
    Because i'm going through the different future that this little device has.
    And when i scanned for instance Ehcostar 10/11 it only scanned the transponders that are QPSK.
    Can anyone else verified this conclusion.
    Thanks.Alexbad101
     
  17. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,560
    Likes Received:
    7,028
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Dish uses turbo 8psk not 8psk.
     
  18. alexbad101

    alexbad101 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, thanks for your responded.
    So is thats the case,if i'm not mistaken in that post i read it did state turbo 8psk.
    Question do you have a X2 Premium Mini HD receiver or are you have any information.
    Thank you.
     
  19. Radioguy41

    Radioguy41 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,596
    Likes Received:
    1,029
    Location:
    Lehighton, Pennsylvania
    Why are you scanning Echostar 10/11, there's no legal FTA on there.
     
  20. hank123

    hank123 COLORADO CONNOISSEUR BUD HUNTER Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Posts:
    543
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    N. Colorado
    Got my X2 HD DVB-S2 Mini in the mail yesterday. She is looking around on the KU motor dish now. up to 1097 channels with blind scan with 71/78 birds hit.
    I am sure a load are dead or PPV. It is way different then the DVBS2 in the way of layout.
    Wifi not working, yet, sure its the antenna.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...