Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

Channel change from another room possible?

Discussion in 'The DIRECTV Forum' started by Loflyby, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. Loflyby

    Loflyby Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am currently a Dish customer, but am disenchanted and contemplating the switch. The only thing I truly like is the ability to change the channel of the receiver that is ran to two tvs, with HD mirrored off the HDMI and component, from a different room using RF.

    From all that I have gathered, the DTV receivers use IR. Is there any way to change the channel from another room using a remote eye or different method ?
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. cfb

    cfb Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Posts:
    1,492
    Likes Received:
    1
    You can change the directv remote to RF, or you could use an IR remote transmitter.
     
    #2
  3. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    2,570
    Likes Received:
    8
    All HD DVR's come standard with RF remotes that just need to be enabled in RF mode.

    All HD receviers & SD DVR's have RF capability, but only come with IR remotes; you can buy RF remotes for about $20-$25.

    The SD receivers are IR only.
     
    #3
  4. Loflyby

    Loflyby Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, sounds like that may be the driving force behind the change!
     
    #4
  5. cfb

    cfb Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Posts:
    1,492
    Likes Received:
    1
    One thing that might be different. I think the dish receivers can output two different shows at the same time to two different tv sets? Directv only outputs one.

    One other thing you can do is that if you have an HD DVR and an HD receiver, the stuff recorded on the HD DVR can be streamed to the HD receiver and watched locally. Then you can watch separate stuff on each tv. If you opt for this setup, you'll also be more likely to get the very latest directv receivers/dvr's instead of an older model.
     
    #5
  6. Lem52

    Lem52 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't know I could use my present remote for RF. I just enabled it for RF and have a HR22. It worked great but I don't see any place for an RF antenna, but it doesn't seem to affect it. Works great without an antenna.

    lem52
     
    #6
  7. cfb

    cfb Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Posts:
    1,492
    Likes Received:
    1
    Some of the HR's have an internal antenna but its not quite as sensitive. My HR20-100's have a coax jack on the back for the little stick antenna that came with it. For a while I had mine connected to an old rabbit ear style antenna. Had pretty darn good range with that.... ;)
     
    #7
  8. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,212
    Likes Received:
    210
    Actually, it works great with the built in antenna!
     
    #8
  9. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,212
    Likes Received:
    210
    A twist on the outputs of Dish and Directv: The Dish dvr outputs two different signals but only one is in hd. The Directv dvr outputs only one, but both are can be hd if you use the component and hdmi.
     
    #9
  10. Lem52

    Lem52 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Posts:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do see an orange output labeled COAX on the back of my HR22/100. Maybe thats for the antenna. I have went all over the house testing the RF and its pretty good. Maybe it will wait until I go to bed and want to watch something and then won't work. However I got to get a composite cable to run from the living room to the rear bedroom TV first. I don't have a flat panel in there yet! That might not work if the composite signal is not outputted.

    Lem52
     
    #10
  11. Dennis Brown

    Dennis Brown Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if my issue is the same as the OP or not. I just switched from Dish to Directv this morning.On one of my receivers the signal is split with a powered HDMI switch, the other feed going into another bedroom. With my Dish remote I could change satellite channels in the bedroom even though the receiver is located in another room. The Directv remote won't work. I have to be right in front of the receiver (HR24) to change channels.

    Is there anything I can do to the remote so that it reads signals thru walls like the Dish receiver. Or an I out of luck.

    Thanks,

    Dennis
     
    #11
  12. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,212
    Likes Received:
    210
    You have to go through the menu and change the remote from IR to RF.
     
    #12
  13. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,425
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you change from IR to RF, don't you need to change the receiver # too? or is the remote address married to the receiver?
     
    #13
  14. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    2,570
    Likes Received:
    8
    When you follow the entire on-screen procedure, the remote is married to the receiver in RF mode by the last 6 digits of the RID#...

    Except for the HR20-100's, all the other HR2x models just use an internal RF antenna
     
    #14
  15. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,425
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you. Coming from E* so this is new to me. :)
     
    #15
  16. Dennis Brown

    Dennis Brown Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Posts:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Chip. The remote is now set to RF and all is good.

    Dennis
     
    #16
  17. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,212
    Likes Received:
    210
    :up Woo hoo!
     
    #17
  18. royrdsjr

    royrdsjr SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Posts:
    5,364
    Likes Received:
    90
    That's the coaxial digital audio output.
     
    #18
  19. joed32

    joed32 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,390
    Likes Received:
    3
    That Coax is to send audio to a surround sound system. Your unit has the RF antenna built in.
     
    #19

Share This Page