Error Code: 04 upon playback

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by Billy Norris, May 23, 2012.

  1. Billy Norris

    Billy Norris Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm in the doghouse! Purchased the new Hopper system and its been great... with one exception. Several episodes of some soaps my wife watches won't play back. They have an error message 04, which Dish says must include THREE digits. Anyone have any clue?

    IMAG0061.jpg
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,607
    Likes Received:
    76
    Dang clueless CSRs. They're talking about those errors that you typically get, there's a code on the top-right of the popup. This error code is different. We used to get it a lot when EHDs were spinning up (except I think it was Error Code 01 or 00.) Anyway, wish I could help, no idea what that means, hopefully it's not HDD failure or something. Contact DIRT, or perhaps they'll contact you after seeing this thread.
     
    #2
  3. Billy Norris

    Billy Norris Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Posts:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe I figured it out last night. There was a power surge/interruption as we were transferring some programs from the receiver to the external hard drive. Didn't know that at the time. Moral of the story: Don't transfer large amounts of data at one time--spread it out. :)
     
    #3
  4. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,607
    Likes Received:
    76
  5. Tron117

    Tron117 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just happened to me. Recorded the Indy 500 on Sunday went to watch Monday and recording is dead. Error code 04. Was not even transferring just wanted to watch and noting. Really P.O. at my Hopper now never had an issue with the 722.
     
    #5
  6. dwarren2

    dwarren2 SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Posts:
    3,442
    Likes Received:
    74
    Put the dvr and the ehd on a ups. no loss of recording during brief power outages.
     
    #6
  7. smooth28la

    smooth28la Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Posts:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same problem here with multiple shows copied from the VIP receivers from external hard drives on two different Hoppers.

    Any feedback from DISH yet?
     
    #7
  8. Tex Arcana

    Tex Arcana Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bump from the dead...

    I just got this as well, recorded the USGP, went to watch it tonight, and damned thing just displays a blank screen, with NO way to return to anything without powering off the Hopper. :wtf: Damn if it didn't tick me off, but google led me here.

    So far, I've enjoyed the Hopper, they should've had this capability 5 years ago. Let's just hope the problems don't continue.
     
    #8
VigLink badge
Sucuri