Full Factory Reset on 722k?

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by rodin, Oct 26, 2010.

  1. rodin

    rodin Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to do a full factory reset on a 722k? I have done the menu for Factory Defaults, but it doesn't really do anything except for the settings. I would like to try to get my homeline phone plug working again, and would like to try that. Thanks!
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    31,536
    Likes Received:
    448
    Best suggestion may be to unplug for a minute, replug it in. Might also try a check switch with the satellite inputs removed, then again with them hooked back up.
     
    #2
  3. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    12,775
    Likes Received:
    161
    Someone's posted some obscure key sequence using the remote that works for the 522/625 and it's possible it also works on other receivers. I'll try and search for it...

    Running a check-switch with the satellite connections un-hooked won't help. That clears the satellite input "matrix".
     
    #3
  4. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    12,775
    Likes Received:
    161
    Reset Procedure:
    1. Turn on the receiver
    2. On the remote, press MENU then 6 and then 1 (or 3 ?)
    3. On the remote, press the following sequence: INFO then BROWSE then THEME
    4. Press the TV/VIDEO button, and then the ird's Front power button
    5. The receiver will reboot, flush its memory and redownload its software
    6. Now your receiver is RESET to Factory defaults
     
    #4
  5. rodin

    rodin Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Posts:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to the both of you. Unfortunately none of those worked. I am actually kind of suprised that they do not have a way to do a "true" factory reset on these systems.
     
    #5
  6. hawker152

    hawker152 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Posts:
    357
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you go to the system info screen as HALL says, and press "Info" "Right" "Left" that will pop up a message. Do a hard reset and that will reset everything for you. You must be doing it wrong or something. What can you not do with the homeplug. Hard reset wont help anything.
     
    #6

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri