Genie and an RF Remote

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by JonUrban, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. JonUrban

    JonUrban Thread Starter Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you configure the Genie to use an RF remote, does that deactivate the IR sensor? In other words, if you set up the Genie itself for RF, does that mean you can no longer use an IR remote on the unit?

    Thanks
     
    #1
  2. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,530
    Likes Received:
    376
  3. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,553
    Likes Received:
    302
    Correct, it only works one or the other, not both at the same time.
     
    #3
  4. HIFI

    HIFI Resident Psycho
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    8,674
    Likes Received:
    22
    Being a tech. I concur :up
     
    #4
  5. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    2,608
    Likes Received:
    17
    Is this the same for the C31's as well???
     
    #5
  6. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    17,553
    Likes Received:
    302
    The only box that does both is the THR22.
     
    #6
  7. twizt3dkitty

    twizt3dkitty SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    2,253
    Likes Received:
    48
    So to agree with everyone, and to reaffirm the only box that allows both is the tivo dvr.

    Sent from my PG06100 using Tapatalk 2
     
    #7
  8. JonUrban

    JonUrban Thread Starter Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you Iceberg, and everyone else.

    'ppreciate it.
     
    #8
VigLink badge
Sucuri