hd on regular cable line??

Discussion in 'Comcast Cable Forum' started by jason0522, Jan 22, 2007.

  1. jason0522

    jason0522 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I live in the chicago land area and i was wondering if hd is supported on basic cable. So if buy a hd reciever, will it be able to show hd programs from comcast basic cable?
    thanks
     
    #1
  2. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    36,307
    Likes Received:
    541
    If you buy an HDTV or an HD receiver with a QAM tuner, yes, it will receive your local channels in HD with basic cable.
     
    #2
  3. jason0522

    jason0522 Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an HD ready tv and i looked on ebay for some hd receivers here are some of the results:
    samsung sir-t150
    samsung ts360
    MOTOROLA DCT6412
    TOSHIBA DST3100

    any suggestions?? if it is a dvr slash hd receiver, will the dvr work with basic cable??

    Thanks alot

    Jason
     
    #3
  4. TNGTony

    TNGTony Unashamed Bengal Fan
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    9,178
    Likes Received:
    195
    If it has a QAM tuner, yes. Otherwise no. The unit MUST say it has a QAM decoder otherwise it doesn't. Don't let sales people say "they all have it." They don't. ATSC is for over the air digital, QAM is for cable digital unencrypted (usually just local channels).

    Good luck.

    Tony
     
    #4
  5. Rob O

    Rob O Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Posts:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Be careful if you are looking for a box to buy on ebay. As i understand it, Comcast boxes can not be purchased, only leased through them. So if you are buying one, it might be stolen.
     
    #5
  6. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,436
    Likes Received:
    3
    This new Samsung HD tuner has a QAM/ATSC tuner:

    http://www.circuitcity.com/ssm/Sams...64855/catOid/-15607/rpem/ccd/productDetail.do

    They're pretty hard to find though. A couple of things though, the menus don't display on composite only on HDMI and component. The QAM tuner doesn't map the channels to the specific sub-channel number. For example, your HD locals may show up under 110-45 not on 2-1.

    I believe that's a function of what you get in your cable system not the HD tuner.
     
    #6
  7. SatinKzo

    SatinKzo Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Posts:
    6,013
    Likes Received:
    2
    I use an two different LG boxes to QAM and ATSC stuff. Both I believe are discontinued now, but on ebay you can probably find them

    LG
    LST-4200a (does NTSC, ATSC, QAM)
    LST-3510a (ATSC, QAM, Upconverting DVD player)

    Both get my charter cable QAM signals that are in the clear. Which are locals in HD among other things. Each system is different, so who knows what you'll pick up.

    Also note that the QAM channels will not normally match what the provider lists the channel number as. Most of the QAM capably boxes scan up to channel 135, but your cable stb remaps the channels to the ones you see on the channel list.

    I tried using a Samsung T-451 originally. It sucked, would not do QAM256, only QAM64. Of course this kind of spec is not on the box. Just my experience, maybe the new samsung stuff does more.
     
    #7
  8. kb7oeb

    kb7oeb PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does it have that limitation if you set it to 480i? I have the sir-t451 and it can show the menu on composite if the output is set to 480i.
     
    #8
  9. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,436
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'll have to try it tonight but it even states on the manual that you can't see the menu through composite. I'll report back.

    BTW, I really like this tuner. It's very small and it does a good job. The picture quality is excellent.
     
    #9
  10. mdonnelly

    mdonnelly Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    6,075
    Likes Received:
    3
    I tried using the 811 in QAM mode to scan my local OKC Cox cable, but it didn't find any transponders. Wonder if I did something wrong?
     
    #10
  11. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    20
    No, that "QAM" you're talking is NOT for CATV QAM - it is a variation that is used only typically in MDU/apartment building complexes. The DBS signals from the dishes are reformatted to QAM, then sent throughout the complex.
     
    #11
  12. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    20
    Thx for the tip - I've been trying to find something like this, just so I can use a plain box to listen to Music Choice on our cable. Not only that, our cable ALSO has many more unscrambled music channels that are NOT the MC service, that are NOT available via their digital boxes, but ARE available in clear QAM. (I think they are the old DMX channels & that Insight has never bothered to remove them from the data stream) I could use my new Sony HD set to do this, but really don't want to shorten the bulb life just for listening to music for hours at a time. ;) :eek:
     
    #12
  13. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,436
    Likes Received:
    3
    Negative, I just set the box to 480i and no menu is displayed through composite.
     
    #13
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri