Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

hopper annoyance

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by dishfan82, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. dishfan82

    dishfan82 Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Posts:
    921
    Likes Received:
    8
    One big hopper annoyance is that every 1/2 hour to an hour it will ask would you like to power down due to inactivity or search for updates. If we do not catch it in time it the hoppers will reboot. My wife is super annoyed they do this and says she wants to go back to cable. Why can't their be a setting to where you can set it to be never ask or at least every 4 or 8 hours?
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. rogerpl

    rogerpl Active SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    737
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is
     
    #2
  3. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    34,986
    Likes Received:
    316
    Press Menu, Settings, Diagnostics, Updates, and set to Disable. This disables the Inactivity setting. The only time the Hopper should reboot is at 1AM when it does its nightly updates.
     
    #3
  4. rogerpl

    rogerpl Active SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    737
    Likes Received:
    0
    Those 1:00 nightly updates are ANNOYING or i have to go to bed earlier
     
    #4
  5. garys

    garys SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Posts:
    7,458
    Likes Received:
    2
    Older Dish receivers can change the time of the nightly downloads, surprised the Hopper hasn't been able to change it yet.
     
    #5
  6. rogerpl

    rogerpl Active SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    737
    Likes Received:
    0
    HAs to change, doesnt it.
     
    #6
  7. DustoMan

    DustoMan Active SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    4
    So unless you are telling it at 1AM not to reboot, it shouldn't be nagging you every half hour to hour. Once you do the reboot so the Hopper can do the required maintenance, it won't ask you again until 1AM the next day. And even if you don't touch the remote for 3-4 hours, it will only go into suspend mode with the floating logo and not reboot entirely like you are describing.

    So my point is, just DO it and it won't bother you again for 24 hours. If something else is happening, then there's probably something wrong with your unit... or all your clocks are fast.
     
    #7
  8. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,581
    Likes Received:
    71
    Yep quite annoying. For instance, all night last Saturday one of the Hoppers was in standby. I got home around 1:15am, turned on the TV, then proceeded to settle in for the night. Not 5 minutes later the Hopper automatically rebooted to check for updates. I couldn't stop it because it only gives you a minute to tell it no and I was in another room. To make things worse, the reboot takes forever when an EHD is connected (had one connected.) So the Hopper was checking the EHD for 30 minutes. Lame!

    Another time when it is annoying is when you are watching recordings from another Hopper, the other Hopper will reboot in the middle of you watching a show. Again even worse if that Hopper has an EHD (or two or three) attached.

    So they need to allow us to set the update time. Don't know why it's taking so long. Ideally they need to just let the Hopper do the updates while its in standby, and not the second you turn it on to use it. Also they need to detect when a Hopper is streaming to the other.

    Sent from my iPhone 4S using SatelliteGuys
     
    #8
  9. Scherrman

    Scherrman SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,013
    Likes Received:
    285
    Why does it take so long with the EHD? Does it take this long whenever you reboot it or just during the download at night? The reason I ask is because I have an EHD connected to my Hopper and when I reboot it I never notice an issue.
     
    #9
  10. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,581
    Likes Received:
    71
    Just during the nightly updates. I believe it is performing a fsck (file system check) on the drives which takes considerably longer on the USB 2.0 drives than on the internal drive, especially if they are filled up.

    Makes me mad as fsck sometimes :p .

    Sent from my iPhone 4S using SatelliteGuys
     
    #10
  11. Scherrman

    Scherrman SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,013
    Likes Received:
    285
    LOL I see what ya did there.
     
    #11
  12. DustoMan

    DustoMan Active SatelliteGuys Member Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Posts:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    4
    Lol. That and some defragging that frees up some useable space on the drive. I noticed it when I was dumping shows from one EHD to another larger one.
     
    #12

Share This Page