How Do I Check Amp/Preamp Operation?

Discussion in 'Digital Over the Air Television Talk By RabbitEars' started by sansabar, Mar 14, 2005.

  1. sansabar

    sansabar Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Decided to start over with the OTA antennas. I replaced my old RadioShack VHF/UHF with a Terk 44 and was gettting several stations "okay" and one of them HD. Since all of my local HD stations are broadcasting from the same degree (+/- 1 degree) I decided to upgrade and get a little more directional in hopes to gain more of the available HD channnels.
    I put up a Channel Master 3020 with a Channel Master Spartan 3 3041DSB Amp/Preamp. Here is my problem:
    I notice NO difference when the amp is plugged in or bypassed.
    I get fewer stations
    Could the amp/preamp be bad out of the box? How do I check? Would I be better suited using a Titan2 7777?
    Setup-
    I run RG6 all the way. Antenna to Diplexer to DirecTV Triple LNB to 25' RG6 to Diplexer to DirecTV D10. I run a splitter off the TV end of the diplexer - one RG6 to D10 Ant In and the other RG6 to TV (Sony 32" WEGA HD Ready). HDMI from D10 to TV.
     
    #1
  2. Kevinw

    Kevinw Proud Staff Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Posts:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like someone has been to Lowes. My suggestion would be to take the diplexor out of the picture and run a straight line to the Amp then to the TV from the amp.
     
    #2
  3. sansabar

    sansabar Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lowes it was! Very limited to our Channel Master dealers here in South Georgia.
    So am I to understand that the diplexer diminshes the effect of the amplifier? And if so, how? Just trying to get a better understanding of the situation.
     
    #3
  4. Kevinw

    Kevinw Proud Staff Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Posts:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    0
    This might explain it better
    http://www.starkelectronic.com/allamps.htm
     
    #4
  5. sansabar

    sansabar Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, Kevinw.
    One more thought/question. I run my RG6 through a surge protector before it gets to any equipment. Any problems here?
     
    #5
  6. sansabar

    sansabar Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again, Kevinw. Followed your advice and ran separate lines. Works great.
     
    #6
  7. Kevinw

    Kevinw Proud Staff Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Posts:
    2,964
    Likes Received:
    0
    Idon't becasue of the 3db loss of signal or more. I live in a fringe area and need all the signal I can get.

    Glad the suggestion worked.
     
    #7
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri