How do I turn PTAT off?

Discussion in 'The Hopper Zone' started by Bohemian, May 16, 2012.

  1. Bohemian

    Bohemian Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    My PTAT still has no scheduled events. I want to turn it off for awhile and then back on, thinking it may start working. I can not find anywhere to turn it off, either in the DVR screen or in the settings where I originally turn it on. How do I get rid of PTAT?
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,606
    Likes Received:
    76
    MENU - PTAT - Disable/Enable - SAVE
     
    #2
  3. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    7
    Yellow Button --- DVR Defaults ---- PTAT
     
    #3
  4. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,606
    Likes Received:
    76
    Ha. I never even look at the "DVR Defaults" menu. Didn't know PTAT was in there. Still, my method is better, less button presses :p .
     
    #4
  5. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    7
    After PTAT is enabled, that link eventually points to the PTAT folder. (then you'll have to do it my way)
     
    #5
  6. Bohemian

    Bohemian Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    "Disable/Enable" option in the MENU - PTAT doesn't exist on mine.

    This worked.
     
    #6
  7. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,606
    Likes Received:
    76
    Ohh. Well that's random. I've never actually enabled PTAT.
     
    #7
  8. Bohemian

    Bohemian Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    S211 NACD 5/11/2011, 4:13PM
    Could it be I didn't have the option because PATA never set-up fully?
     
    #8
  9. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,606
    Likes Received:
    76
    Sparc seems to be indicating that what you are seeing as far as changing the setting is normal behavior. Not sure what's going on to make your PTAT not function as it should. Hopefully disabling/re-enabling will fix. Perhaps contact DIRT if it persists. Or maybe someone else can chime in on this thread.
     
    #9
  10. sparc

    sparc Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    7
    I don't think Dish ever thought that people would actually turn off PTAT so they didn't care where the option was buried in the menu.
     
    #10
  11. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,606
    Likes Received:
    76
    Yeah some of the Hopper menus are pretty random. Such as the one in YELLOW - Diagnostics - Updates. There's nothing in there that has anything to do with updates (other than perhaps I guess the receiver automatically shutting down allows for updates more often.) Then there's the "Tests" menu being put in the Network Setup (BLUE) menu.
     
    #11
  12. Bohemian

    Bohemian Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Side question. If I don't want PATA recorded and have it disabled, does that mean the third tuner is available when the DVR needs it to record my timers?
     
    #12
  13. 3HaloODST

    3HaloODST SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,606
    Likes Received:
    76
    Yep :) . Also even with PTAT enabled the third tuner is available during non-primetime hours.
     
    #13
VigLink badge
Sucuri