How To Force Program Guide download

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by skysurfer, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. skysurfer

    skysurfer Thread Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    6
    i'm trying to figure out how to force a program guide download. I tried the DISH Network website tech portal for my 625 and couldn't find that info.

    My instinct was to turn off both tuners and wait 10 mins and the program guide would be loaded, but that didn't seem to work.

    My 625 currently has "Info Not Available" for every channel from 10PM ET tonight (45 mins from now) and onward in time. I think last nigth may have been the only night Tuner 2 may have been left on (Tuner 1 was off). Things also don't make sense to me since I thought the program guide loads in a weeks worth of data, so the Wednesday overnight download should have brought in data through at least next Wednesday.

    Thanks for any help or insight that you can give on how I can force a program guide update.
     
    #1
  2. RoyW

    RoyW Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Posts:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the past I've had luck with doing an actual check switch found on the "Point Dish" screen. Following a successful check switch when you attempt to go back to the live broadcast the 625 usually pops up yet another check switch banner and following that check downloads an update to the guide.
     
    #2
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2007
  3. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    13,091
    Likes Received:
    277
    Yes, doing a "Check Switch" and then attempting to resume watching live TV will almost always kick in a program guide download. The other option is to unplug the receiver from the electric outlet for some period (???) of time.
     
    #3
  4. moltomateo

    moltomateo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Posts:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    usually a check switch is sufficient. also try 999 browse within the guide. select yes to download the outdated guide.
     
    #4
  5. Jared Twomey

    Jared Twomey Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    usually when mine starts showing no info available in the guide, I can just scroll over to the right for a little bit and it will prompt me to download the guide info
     
    #5
  6. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    13,091
    Likes Received:
    277
    "999" no longer works on the 622 as of software update L3.65. "99" is the max. Did this change with the L4.xx releases ??
     
    #6
  7. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10,758
    Likes Received:
    88
    hall - Actually this is fixed again. You can jump in the guide with 3 digits again (up to 999)
     
    #7
  8. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    13,091
    Likes Received:
    277
    Hey ! We need to post that somewhere ! I haven't read it anywhere before.... I just tried it too and yes, it is back.
     
    #8
  9. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10,758
    Likes Received:
    88
    Yeah, I agree with you. I realized it was back awhile ago, but honestly forgot about it. Sounds like you and I both like the feature.
     
    #9
  10. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    13,091
    Likes Received:
    277
    A "while back" ?? I believe it worked in L3.63 and went away with L3.65. When did it return ??
     
    #10
  11. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10,758
    Likes Received:
    88
    I believe it was in L4.01 which I got on day 1 (wasn't that about two weeks ago now? Either way, glad it is back.
     
    #11
  12. BobaBird

    BobaBird Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    1,694
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tested on a 622 with L403. It will take any number 500-999 to jump to the end of the guide. Anything 100-499 still goes to the nearest channel instead of letting me jump say, 6 days (144 hours).
     
    #12
  13. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    10,758
    Likes Received:
    88
    I'm not home to try it now, but I know that it works under 100 also (for instance 12 hours).
     
    #13
  14. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys God
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    13,091
    Likes Received:
    277
    Stupid question, bobabird, but you are pressing "600, then right-arrow" ?? And doing the right-arrow quick enough ?? Otherwise, yes, it thinks you want channel 600, for example.
     
    #14
  15. whit

    whit New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had that "check switch" cycle work before on my 508. But today it's failed even after a number of runs through. Running to the end of the dates doesn't work either. (And it would be so simple for Dish to add a menu choice that simply forced a re-import of the program guide!) Now I've unplugged it for the night. Hope that does it. The way it's failed at present it's in waves - it can see the next couple of hours, then a few hours blank, than can see a few more hours, then a few hours blank - this all looks to be rolling ahead.

    Of course calling Dish got me a woman with English not really her language, reading from a script that said "I am a highly trained technician." A worst-support-ever sort of experience. Pretty rotten script too. Worse than "talking" to the robot that wastes the first 10 minutes of a call to them. Seems like it used to be much easier to trip the program guide update routine. They must have had too many complaints that it slowed things. But of course, with a corrupt guide, it won't record.
     
    #15
  16. goldengoose

    goldengoose Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Posts:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my 722-- when I scrolled over slightly and hit select on a program that didn't have info available-- it prompted me with a question if I wanted to download guide.

    Haven't tried it again as guide is updated now. Thought that was a nice feature if it works again.
     
    #16
VigLink badge
Sucuri