Openbox S10 Problem

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by perazzimx15l, Feb 5, 2012.

  1. perazzimx15l

    perazzimx15l Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Posts:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Openbox With 10-10-11 Firmware and i am unable to keep signal, but if i put the cable back into my Pansat it is fine. I have noticed that if i move the dish to another satellite and stops it loses signal and i am wondering whathe latest firmware for the S10 is and Where can i get it and my cable run is 75 feet and i am using a SG2100 Motor. I bought it from sadoun with the European Plug and the Machine id states 00-03-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 and i press 888888 on the remote and the card id does not want to stay up. Any thoughts on this as many people have been having problems with the Openbox S10.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. hwm

    hwm Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an S10, and am using the same firmware as you, downloaded from shenzen wanying. I am not having the problems you describe with loss of signal, just the usual freezing on certain SD channels, notably KCWY-NBC, WVGN-NBC, and PBJE.

    The firmware you are using is the best I have found, and I have even tried the latest "hacked" European Skybox S10 firmware, which also freezes up intermittently on the aforementioned channels. You will need to load a North American satellite list to get the European firmware you are using to work with your motor. There is a such a list available on this site in the downloads section.

    Have you tried peaking the signal on one satellite with the pansat, then powering down and switching the cable to the junkbox* and trying it without moving the dish? You may need to take your motor out of the circuit temporarily, but this would tell you if it is a positioning error or something else.

    *No insult intended, I own one too and am getting very frustrated with it.
     
    #2
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2012
  3. perazzimx15l

    perazzimx15l Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Posts:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the firmware from this site and if i remove the channels and try to scan different satellies the S10 goes out. On my Pansat throught i have good signal on all of the sats. Could this bo be defective.
     
    #3
  4. xtgold

    xtgold Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    13
    sounds like the motor isn't set up correctly.
    Use the other receiver to aim the dish,then set the position using the openbox antenna setup screen.Do that for each sat.
    The openbox doesn't like mixing receiver types with a motor.
     
    #4
  5. oblio

    oblio Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Posts:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an s10 with an sg2100 as well and same firmware. Your problem is not all that uncommon and most likely related to the weak s10 power supply. The good news is your box doesn't reboot everytime you use the motor like some do.

    I had to reduce my cable run to 65 feet and change to higher end RG6 and no joins,. switches etc. except a grounding block. I can change sats ok but if manually disequing I lose my meters when on a V tp (13v) but ok on an H tp (18v) so I still do have an issue but its tolerable. I've been through 2 S10's now and one works in my current set up and the other doesn't (luck of the draw on which batch you get). The best suggestion is to try to make your set up as efficient as possible but also to concede that your particular s10 may just be more a door stop than a great STB.
     
    #5
  6. Hulkinator

    Hulkinator New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Openbox S10 motor setup weak supply fix

    The issue with Openbox motor reboot issues is a weak power supply. I have many years experience in electronics servicing and ham radio...college degree etc...

    I checked S10 switching supply design and not much modifications possible to make this stronger...

    I have installed a permanent external power supply to give stable and strong 5,12,24V to openbox S10 I bought off ebay and get 0 reboots and excellent performance.

    I run a 1.2M fortec off a SG2100 with modified bsc621 with spitfire ku attached in the back + conical scalar using bsc621 internal switch...this is an oversized setup but had been working fine for many years with my Pansat 9200. With the S10 Openbox I was getting continuous reboots on any motor move attempts. I checked voltages and you could see the S10 internal supply was having issues on many voltages on motor commands.

    I subed a strong triple variable bench supply to give 5,12,24V to S10 openbox main board with jumpers and did some testing...was moving the oversized 1.2m dish with everything connected no problems, no reboots, no issues.

    I slightly modified plasma TV supply (broken panel found in garbage) installed in a old Dell server power supply enclosure now sits just below the Openbox S10 (looks ok) and is substituted for the internal S10 weak supply and has for about a month with 0 reboots and 0 motor issues. Only 4 wires need to be connected directly inside S10...5,12,24 and ground.

    S10 manufacturers need to install a stronger supply or some HH motor setup dont work. Saw many posts on different FTA forums on this. Explaining this to ebay vendor seemed hopeless. I was offered a $3 refund after several emails...didnt bother.

    Hulk
     
    #6
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2012
  7. Babadem

    Babadem Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Posts:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    9
    You might find some answers here. I had to send mine back to the Retailer for repairs, and it has been working fine since.
     
    #7
  8. Lone Gunman

    Lone Gunman Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    1,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Geez I guess I'm lucky then as I've got two S9s that work well even paired with AZboxes running the same Vbox X controller?? I've got a diode protected splitter on both systems that keep power from feeding back to the other but I never have both receivers on at the same time. I guess I better quit bragging cuz next thing ya know I'll be eating crow!
     
    #8

Share This Page

VigLink badge
Sucuri