prepaid credit cards
[…] All your homes/creditcards/bank accounts would all be joint and no one could ever fight about it.

We all know that's not true. Banks have very strict policies that if your name isn't on the account, no way will you be able to get money out. Same with a car title. If your name isn't on it, you cant just go and sell your wife's car.
 
In the state of Missouri, as per Missouri Revised Statutes, Chapter 452, Section 452.330,
"3. All property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation or dissolution of marriage is presumed to be marital property regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community property. The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection 2 of this section ("Missouri").

"Missouri Revised Statutes." Chapter 452 Dissolution of Marriage, Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance Section 452.330. 20 March 2006. 28 August 2005. http://www.moga.state.mo.us/statutes/C400-499/4520000330.HTM
 
SimpleSimon said:
And I'm positive you're wrong.