S10 Acting Up

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by Kraven, Mar 12, 2013.

  1. Kraven

    Kraven Thread Starter SatGuys Resident Bozo
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Posts:
    7,644
    Likes Received:
    416
    Folks, anyone w/ an S10 experience this...

    2 days ago, I noticed RTV's picture started to freeze while the audio continued; had to change channels and come back..would freeze again after 10 seconds.

    Yesterday, the audio was out of sync on every channel and the freezing problem affected more channels.

    Cheers, K

    PS- Can't wait for Geosat's new receiver this spring.
     
    #1
  2. ke4est

    ke4est Long Live FTA
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16,748
    Media:
    1
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    300
    Mine used to do that all the time. Some channels would be fine others had sync issues. Then it would freeze on certain channels and audio continue. I tried different firmware, some was better than others, but it was never right.
     
    #2
  3. Kraven

    Kraven Thread Starter SatGuys Resident Bozo
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Posts:
    7,644
    Likes Received:
    416
    When you say USED TO, did it eventually stop, or was it corrected via firmware or did you replace the receiver?

    Cheers,K
     
    #3
  4. ke4est

    ke4est Long Live FTA
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16,748
    Media:
    1
    Albums:
    1
    Likes Received:
    300
    Oh I replaced it with a X3 and now that sits on the shelf too :), I have had a microHD for several months now, and not the first hiccup.
     
    #4
  5. xtgold

    xtgold Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    13
    I was blaming the firmware for the rtv freezes,now I don't feel so bad.
    I had the original firmware reloaded on it as when I bought it,the 10-22-2011 firmware and rtv would freeze after a couple of minutes.I tried the oddball 6-18-2012 firmware but that said my chip id was FFFF and did it's clone kill thing.I later found out that firmware was only for the s9.I have the 10-11-2012 firmware on it now and it seems be be ok.
     
    #5
  6. Kraven

    Kraven Thread Starter SatGuys Resident Bozo
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Posts:
    7,644
    Likes Received:
    416
    Thanks.. I'll look up 11-11-2012 when I get home. If it fails, am buying the MicroHD pronto.
     
    #6
  7. xtgold

    xtgold Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    13
    rtv must be the torture test for s10 firmware.
    the 10-10-11 firmware froze on me also after watching other sats for days.
    That is with an s10 with no fan on the processor.
     
    #7
  8. wildbill47

    wildbill47 Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Posts:
    246
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have replaced my S10 with X5 and freezing problems went away and enjoy the internet extras but the satellite list needs the satellite list changed to western satellites. Just played with youtube, downloaded games, local weather and was able to read gmail.
     
    #8
  9. xtgold

    xtgold Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    13
    x5 lacks any channel editor and it has no rs232 loader
     
    #9
  10. Kraven

    Kraven Thread Starter SatGuys Resident Bozo
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Posts:
    7,644
    Likes Received:
    416
    Once my large sling shot comes in, am going to use the S10 as target practice....
     
    #10
  11. DK_Sat

    DK_Sat Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Posts:
    513
    Likes Received:
    5
    What satellite is RTV's, i will check with my S10.
     
    #11
VigLink badge
Sucuri