Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

Samsung RVU setup/review

Discussion in 'The DIRECTV Forum' started by rsoares28, Sep 9, 2013.

  1. rsoares28

    rsoares28 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently purchased a Samsung UN32F5500 for my sons playroom. This TV is a 2013 model therefore RVU enabled so I was looking forward to seeing this setup in action. I loved the idea of just a TV hanging on the wall, no shelves, no a/v storage units and no receivers... Just like a picture frame.. Kinda the idea tv marketers pushed on us when flat screen TVs first arrived.

    The only cables required are the power cord and Ethernet. Wifi works as well but I like the constant connection of a wired setup.. Now you must have a genie model receiver for this to work so a hr34 or hr44. I have a hr44 and it is connected to my network through a deca. I know the genie models have there own deca built in but I originally had an Hr24 and when I upgraded to the genie I left the cabling as is.

    Upon powering up the Samsung it will take you through a setup sequence. For TV setup you only have the option of stb or OTA. Just to proceed I chose OTA and once it got to the channel scanning screen I cancelled the scan. Next it asks you to setup the smart hub (apps).

    Once that is complete press the input button and all the options will show up across the top. The first two inputs are labeled TV (analog cable/OTA) and RVU directv living room ( what I named my hr44). When you select that input the familiar directv GUI shows up with instructions on how to add this TV.

    At this point go to your genie, menu/settings/whole home/add client. You will be given a 4 digit pin #. Take that pin back to your RVU TV and you'll notice the screen changed, same directv GUI but now its asking for the pin #. Once entered a note will pop up asking you to call directv to add this location.

    I called the 1800 # and the first person had no idea what I was taking about. I tried my best to explain but he kept asking me for a receiver id. He transferred me to tech support but I was hung up on during the transfer. I called back and got a new gentlemen who knew exactly what I wanted and completed the task in less than 5 mins.

    He asked for the TVs manufacture and also the 4 digit pin. Once he added it to my account the TV screen changed, it was now asking me to name this location. I named it playroom. Next it asks if you want to copy all the settings from the genie, ( favs ch list etc) I agreed. Next it asks if you want to setup a new remote but I declined as the TVs remote works everything perfectly.

    After the remote setup screen channel #100 pops up. The directv rep asked me to check a bunch of channels and all came in fine. The only thing I noticed is there is a minor 1 second video freeze when you change channels... Not at all a deal breaker but I'm trying to be as detailed as possible in this review.

    In regards to the Samsung remote.. All the buttons work as intended. Ch up/down, direction pad and select button, guide. Pressing menu will still bring up the Samsung TVs menu. In order to access the directv menu you have to press the yellow coloured button. The recording list is accessed by pressing the blue coloured button.

    Some extra notes.
    -upon turning on the TV there is a 30sec wait for the TV to access the RVU server.

    -There is still a $6 charge for adding the RVU TV.

    Hope this was helpful. Don't hesitate to ask any questions.

    Thanks


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. rad

    rad Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    7,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    FYI, you can get a RC71 DIRECTV remote, program it with code 54000 and it will control your Samsung RVU client just like the RC71 on your HR44.

    Does the Samsung remote this year have a skip fwd/back button, my 2012's remote doesn't have buttons that will do that, another reason for a RC71.
     
    #2
  3. ckhalil18

    ckhalil18 SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Posts:
    3,589
    Likes Received:
    24
    Interesting. I thought you had to get at least a 6000 series model. Didn't know a 5500 would work. I'll keep that in mind
     
    #3
  4. rsoares28

    rsoares28 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    The F5500 models and above for 2013 are RVU enabled. The remote has ff/rew and skip. Skip if you press once ff/rew if you hold it


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
     
    #4
  5. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    2,237
    Likes Received:
    30
    You said you could have used wireless, are you certain about that/
     
    #5
  6. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    8,941
    Likes Received:
    54
    That model TV has built-in Wi-fi so that should be an alternative (note I didn't suggest it was optimal) to doing things wired.
     
    #6
  7. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    2,237
    Likes Received:
    30
    My RVU-capableSamsung has built-in wifi also but if you try to set up RVU on wi-fi it tells you that you must have a wired connection. It's a limitation in the Samsung firmware. Hence my question....
     
    #7
  8. bryan_j_t

    bryan_j_t Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    ​Have the same tv in my kitchen. Had the EXACT same experience trying to get it added to my account, right down the the hang up! Mine forces me to be connected with Ethernet and will not work over wifi. I splurged on the RC71 remote on amazon for $7 http://amzn.com/B00D96J8IM , although the samsung remote worked fine using solid signals conversion chart http://blog.solidsignal.com/content...for-your-RVU-Client-Find-the-buttons-you-need.

    I have had it about a month and the only issue I have come across is that skip back doesn't work well but rewind does so its not much of an issue.
     
    #8
  9. royrdsjr

    royrdsjr SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Posts:
    5,391
    Likes Received:
    92
    Wouldn't it be easier to say that you want to activate a "client" & give the pin number,& then when they ask for the model of your client,say Samsung RVU tv?
     
    #9
  10. Chris G

    Chris G New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So after initial setup, in addition to the TV and it's own power cord the TV needs to have an Ethernet cord into the back of the TV?
     
    #10
  11. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Welcome To SatelliteGuys! Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    84,479
    Likes Received:
    712
    Hows the speed?
     
    #11
  12. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    8,941
    Likes Received:
    54
    That is the strongly recommended method (although Wi-fi may prove mostly workable).
     
    #12
  13. Chris G

    Chris G New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am asking. I am looking to get a "RVU-Ready" TV later today and have a room with only power outlets and want to see if this is an option.
     
    #13
  14. Chris G

    Chris G New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am looking to get a "RVU-Ready" TV later today and have a room with only power outlets and want to see if this is an option.
     
    #14
  15. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Welcome To SatelliteGuys! Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    84,479
    Likes Received:
    712
    When the first RVU TV's came out the speed was so slow that most opted to get a receiver instead of using the RVU in the TV. I am hoping that those times have changed, but its been so long since I heard anyone using RVU.
     
    #15
  16. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    2,237
    Likes Received:
    30
    Most (all?) Samsung TVs do not as yet support wireless for RVU (although at least some Sony Tvs do).
    But people have reported success by using a wireless CCK, the TV still thinks it is connected by wired ethernet
     
    #16
  17. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    8,941
    Likes Received:
    54
    I wouldn't plan on it. As texasbrit points out, you have to use some extra hardware (i.e. a Wi-fi gaming adapter or similar) that depends on how well your Wi-fi signal gets to the room and how busy the Wi-fi portion of your LAN might be.
     
    #17
  18. rsoares28

    rsoares28 Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    The speed is ok.. From power button to first sight of video Takes about 15-20 secs. Ch chgs have a minor delay, nothing to complain about at all. Love where this is going.

    Should get better with the 2014 model (H5500) samsungs as they now offer a quad core processors over the 2013 (F5500) which only offered dual core.
     
    #18

Share This Page